vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=107965

neverknow1 16 Nov 2006 11:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by lazyindian (Post 1118219)
google banned my website cuz I used this ..wudnt recommend this for google ..but other ad networks are fine i guess ...great hack meanwhile :)

Are you sure you are banned because of this reason? Most of the people use it without any problem including NeutralizeR. I think it is some other reason, please find out.

I also install the code.... my forum look very nice right now.. you can take a look at http://forum.easywordpress.com for example.

Thanks to NeutralizeR, you did a great job.

Tips for you guys who are not quite sure about this modifications. You need to use dreamweaver or any HTML editor which can show you the interface. From there you can edit the code and add in the boarder easily.

By the way, do any one of you using adsense sharing mod by chance??

croportal 22 Nov 2006 13:10

when i add google adsense i have problem in opera, it only view header notging else

http://img176.imageshack.us/my.php?i...2211200md9.jpg

zınar 27 Nov 2006 07:09

thank you NeutralizeR
-Eline sağlık bu derecede başarılı arkadaşları burda görmek çok güzel, çalışmalarının daim olması dileği ile.-

simi 29 Nov 2006 11:14

thank you NeutralizeR
-eline sağlık dostum-

projectego 30 Nov 2006 14:19

Awesome guide, NeutralizeR! I've implemented some your tutorial ideas into my forums. :)

BigJimTheLug 21 Dec 2006 22:14

Hello everyone,


I would like to offer some advice to those who perform these modifications.

if you value your google adsense account, please verify that all these positions are within Google's TOS. Just because an Adsense modification is approved for someone, doesn't mean it is approved for you. Case in point, I notified Google about these positions for my forum, and I am not allowed to display Google Adsense link units above the navbar. Please be careful guys and do not lose your Adsense accounts.

Here is an Adsense link unit blended above the navbar:
http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o...bovenavbar.jpg

efe 28 Dec 2006 02:13

google_ad_channel nedir ve nereden öğrenilir?

NeutralizeR 31 Dec 2006 13:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by efe (Post 1146128)
google_ad_channel nedir ve nereden öğrenilir?

Her bir reklam biriminin performansını ayrı ayrı izlemek için kullanılır kanallar.

Adsense hesabınızla giriş yaptıktan sonra kodu oluşturmadan önce kanal seçimi yapıyorsunuz, tabii isteğe bağlı. google_ad_channel satırını tamamen silebilirsiniz.

vietfancy 02 Jan 2007 19:57

great tutorial

zkilzz 07 Jan 2007 13:16

Hello guys!
I want to make a change here in forumdisplay and search result.
Right now they both look like this

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

I want to drop the other TD and have only one so the ad can lay over not just the thread title but also last post, replies views and forum.

Like this.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/


Anyone have any ideas?

Ironduke 12 Jan 2007 09:31

Hi, question about "after first post deployment"... I've put the code in the postbit_legacy afer <!-- / message -->, but this makes the ad deploy within the posts, I was forced to put it and the end of the postbit_legacy to make it work, but now my multi-quote and quick reply buttons are broken past the second post.



Example:
http://www.worldaffairsboard.com/sho...128#post327128

EDIT

After <!-- / message --> in the postbit legacy:

Quote:

<div id="post_message_$post[postid]">$post[message]</div>
<!-- / message -->
<if condition="(($post[postcount]==1) and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax'])">
<center>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-4952345823118343";
google_alternate_color = "FFFFFF";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 15;
google_ad_format = "728x15_0ads_al";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="";
google_color_border = "FFFFFF";
google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
google_color_link = "FF0000";
google_color_text = "22229C";
google_color_url = "000000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</center>
</if>
Nothing is displaying, but the buttons are working correctly. I need the ads to display between the first and second post on every page. Thanks for any help anybody can give me.

bolly.beats 09 Feb 2007 02:48

thanx thanx thanx wow:p

Nwemo'# 01 Mar 2007 08:05

Thanks a lot for this GREAT Integration Tutorial!

How can i put Ads in the forum list on forumhome page, like on this example.

http://imagesjack.us/picture.php?p=e7ed01cecb.jpg

Sorry for my bad English.

kenfuzed 02 Mar 2007 17:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nwemo'# (Post 1193178)
Thanks a lot for this GREAT Integration Tutorial!

How can i put Ads in the forum list on forumhome page, like on this example.

http://imagesjack.us/picture.php?p=e7ed01cecb.jpg

Sorry for my bad English.

Making the ad look too much like an actual post can get you into trouble under Google's TOS. Basically you want your visitors to click on ads voluntarily rather than tricking them into clicking something they think is content. I always keep that in mind when placing my ads. When in doubt I don't do it in fear of getting banned. Between my site and forum I do fairly well with adsense so it's not worth losing it.

I added the ad code into my Forumdisplay as described in this tutorial and it looks great. I tweaked it slightly since I use a stickies plugin, that way the ads appear between the sticky and the first post.

Nwemo'# 05 Mar 2007 07:16

Ok, but How can i put Ads in the forum list on forumhome page, with message about "Sponsored Links" like on NeutralizeR example?

styleforum 07 Mar 2007 20:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by zkilzz (Post 1152567)
Hello guys!
I want to make a change here in forumdisplay and search result.
Right now they both look like this

http://www.bilforumet.net/images/ski...engoogle01.gif

I want to drop the other TD and have only one so the ad can lay over not just the thread title but also last post, replies views and forum.

Like this.

http://www.bilforumet.net/images/ski...engoogle02.gif


Anyone have any ideas?

You need to use a colspan (column span) in your <tr> ... sorry I can't be more specific but if you look it up you'll figure it out.

SaN-DeeP 15 Mar 2007 21:03

how to put google adsense large rectangles on top right of first post..

Showthread template
by Smitty
24 Mar 2007 11:59

Where would one put

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in the showthread template?

Now that I think of it, what's the best place in the forumdisplay to put the code in?

croportal 24 Apr 2007 09:18

adsense after 1post and last post but not in all forum i can change in which forum to display

kollam003 23 May 2007 07:03

very wonderful tutorial very well and detailed explanations given thanks a lot for this

VViper 12 Jun 2007 11:07

GREAT tutorial, man that worked a charmed, do you have a tutorial for getting the google adsense search in the pull down search bar?

Thanks again what an awesome tut

raiderlax 20 Jun 2007 04:22

Great tut, thanks for sharing :)

Dmit87 07 Jul 2007 22:13

amazing tutorial, rep added.

How is possible this GOOGLE ADS ???
by adivor
09 Sep 2007 23:44

How is possible insert this adsense banner???

i see this page in this forum:
http://www.p2pforum.it/forum/showthread.php?t=222604

many thanks for this beatiful guide !!!


https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2007/10/1.jpg

Riccardo83 14 Sep 2007 08:43

Still there was no real answer where to put

<!-- google_ad_section_start -->

into showthread templates... ?

NeutralizeR 14 Sep 2007 12:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Riccardo83 (Post 1338782)
Still there was no real answer where to put

<!-- google_ad_section_start -->

into showthread templates... ?

Start.
Quote:

<div id="posts">$postbits<div id="lastpost"></div></div>
End.

@ adivor, it's Adsense Premium.

ziahaq21 23 Sep 2007 11:41

hi
i tried your codings, but the search results and post bit legacy its not working, it shows page cannot find in place of add...rest of the page is ok... it normally happens when adsense account gets terminated, but in rest pages ads are coming...i checked everything is as prescribed by you any idea...

adivor 31 Oct 2007 15:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by adivor (Post 1335802)
How is possible insert this adsense banner???

i see this page in this forum:
http://www.p2pforum.it/forum/showthread.php?t=222604

many thanks for this beatiful guide !!!


https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2007/10/1.jpg

no help for this question? :confused:

markbolyard 31 Oct 2007 16:03

adivor, use this code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and place it at the end of your postbit template. Remember to change "------PLACE AD CODE HERE------" with your ad code / banner image.

adivor 31 Oct 2007 16:16

tanks but my question is about font dimension in google banner , can you help me ?

http://www.google.com/images/adsense/en_us/support/forum_en.jpg
by modefly
04 Nov 2007 22:32

http://www.google.com/images/adsense...t/forum_en.jpg
I would like to add adsense like in the picture, without the one next to the logo.
I've founded in your tutorial how to add after the first post and below the last post, but I didn't added before the first post and on left and right.
I've used left/right column hack and make myself 2 columns, but I haven't found any script for left and right adsense.

baerwurz 04 Nov 2007 22:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by adivor (Post 1372810)
tanks but my question is about font dimension in google banner , can you help me ?

You have to become an adsense Premium Member than you get other Banner Sizes and Customized Ads. ;-)
If i am right, you need to have 2 Million Page Impressions daily.

modefly 04 Nov 2007 22:59

I've done with those on right and left, it remains the one above the first post ...

baklash 11 Dec 2007 13:15

thnqaks will look at when i get homee

testaj 14 Dec 2007 17:26

This tutorial rocks! Thanks for saving me a bunch of time!

I've got one question I'm wondering if anyone can help me out.

http://first-solo.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2

This is my site. I've narrowed the page down to fit the template I liked. I'm having a problem of my adsense kicking the table outside of my dimensions. I've modified the code here a bit to use "colspan" and make one "<td>" for the row that contains my adsense code. However, when I use the 468px ad, it pushes my table wider than normal. I can use 2 234px ads, and the problem doesn't occur.

The other funny thing is, with the 468px ad, I can copy the source code directly to a new html page, and the adjusting doesn't happen.

Has anyone had any experiences like this in the past? I'm new to vB, but have been experimenting with adsense for a little while, nothing big, just experimenting.

Flep 15 Dec 2007 16:51

Amazing tutorial !

thank you :)

Bok 17 Feb 2008 22:06

Is it possible to restrict the ads, to not show if a particular user is logged in ?

i.e. based on $bbuserid perhaps

markbolyard 18 Feb 2008 03:33

Sure just place conditional statements before your ad code.

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)">

YOUR AD CODE

</if>

What I have found from past experience with this addition is, set them to show for unregistered members only. Members tend to be ad-aware and not click them, and most of my clicks come from non members. This way your existing members don't get overrun with ads, and chances are your ad revenue will stay the same, but of course you know you members best, these are just my opinions.

valdet 16 May 2008 03:04


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This code for first and last post on postbit(_legacy) is incomplete as it shows ads on first post of only the first page. If there are multiple page threads, there will be no ads in first post of XX page of a thread.




In order to fix that, you will need to use this code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


nirvana43 21 May 2008 07:16

thanks a million man.

nirvana43 01 Jun 2008 03:14

i've implemented this!! but there are 3 errors...
please check this link : http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...Inline&group=0

how do i fix those 3 errors??? :(

nirvana43 16 Jun 2008 05:20

I have 1 question,
when we place ads in navbar i.e. :
http://img234.imageshack.us/img234/9625/snap17ub.gif

this unit is displayed only when user is logged in.... please can you tell me, what if i want to display this unit for guests too??
where do i place the code and is there any code modifications??? please help..
i'm not a pro coder... :(

munnakv 22 Jun 2008 18:04

Fantastic tutorial. bookmarked it. Will read it soon.

Thanks.

Declan127 23 Jun 2008 18:30

One of the best Tutorials ive seen in a while.

Cheers =]

jalmz 30 Jun 2008 15:48

wow.. thanks!

glenbelt 02 Jul 2008 15:14

Added this code to my forum and it seems good but I have one problem.

My link unit is at the top of the forum but below this there is an empty strip. I'm not sure if this was there before I made the changes to the forum, and was wondering if that is where I am meant to be displaying the Ad Unit?

Have attached a screenshot below.
http://img47.imageshack.us/img47/3577/forumbc7.jpg


Thanks for any help.

NeutralizeR 02 Jul 2008 17:56

It's the first ad unit (728 x 90). Check your navbar edits again. You should know that Google has changed the ad codes incase you are using the ones in this tutorial. If you have just put the ads in your pages, wait a couple of days for the adsense bot to crawl your pages.

glenbelt 03 Jul 2008 09:12

Thanks NeutralizeR.

I realised that Google had changed their ad codes, but I was a bit confused. Firstly I used the new adsense codes, and then I realised that I had missed out the line of code mentioning the collapsible ad unit html page, so then I went and changed all my adverts over to the style of the ones in the article.

Should I just use the newer adsense codes?

Also would I simply link to the collapsible ad unit.html file from within adsense, where they ask me about showing alternative adverts instead of PSA ones?


Thanks for any help

NeutralizeR 03 Jul 2008 10:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by glenbelt (Post 1565569)
Thanks NeutralizeR.

I realised that Google had changed their ad codes, but I was a bit confused. Firstly I used the new adsense codes, and then I realised that I had missed out the line of code mentioning the collapsible ad unit html page, so then I went and changed all my adverts over to the style of the ones in the article.

Should I just use the newer adsense codes?

Also would I simply link to the collapsible ad unit.html file from within adsense, where they ask me about showing alternative adverts instead of PSA ones?


Thanks for any help

Yes, use the new adsense codes and enter the link of the collapsible html within adsense.

glenbelt 03 Jul 2008 10:42

Oh okay, thanks again NeutralizeR.

Can I just ask, what does the collapsible ad unit do? What does it show?


Thanks again

NeutralizeR 03 Jul 2008 11:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by glenbelt (Post 1565631)
Oh okay, thanks again NeutralizeR.

Can I just ask, what does the collapsible ad unit do? What does it show?


Thanks again

It's optional.

Quote:

The collapsing ad unit code will 'collapse' your ad unit so that it takes up no page space if there are no relevant ads available. This allows you to minimize any blank space that would otherwise occur through the use of alternate colors.

PoetJA-1975 12 Jul 2008 18:00

Nice locations = Thanx for sharing.

Jacquii.

Superb boss...
by pranaysanghavi
03 Sep 2008 09:48

very nice step by step article..

also i'd appreciate if u explain some basic terminologies surrounding google adsense, and a basic screenshot pointing out different names and locations all at once..

however, its commendable article. :) thanks

--------------- Added 04 Sep 2008 at 06:30 ---------------

Hi,

i had added all types of ad units explained in the article yesterday, and they were showing fine. Today when i see i dont see a single ad.

Also i tried to add a tower ad at one more place on my forum home page here at www.officechai.com/forum .. but i dont see at all.

The ad [AdSense unit: Sponsor Lance120x240, towerHome] is active in google adsense ..
I also went through all the trouble shooting steps, but to no avail.

where could I've gone wrong :confused:

here is the adcode:

<td class="alt5" align="left"> <span class="smallfont">
<a href="http://www.nasscom.in/" target="_blank">Nasscom</a> <br />
<a href="http://www.intellibuzz.net/" target="_blank">Intellibuzz Communications</a> <br />

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-nnnnnnnnnn";
/* Sponsor Lance120x240, towerHome */
google_ad_slot = "nnnnnn";
google_ad_width = 120;
google_ad_height = 240;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

<a href="http://www.forumregistry.com/registry" id="R4ED683">Forum Directory</a>


</span>

pranaysanghavi 14 Sep 2008 17:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeutralizeR (Post 903931)
Some More....

Open your MEMBERINFO template: vBulletin AdminCP > Styles & Templates > Edit Templates > Member Info Templates > MEMBERINFO

Find:

Add above:

Save.

Find: <if condition="$show['signature']">

.


there's not one instance of "$show['signature']">

--------------- Added 14 Sep 2008 at 17:21 ---------------

I've got this one figured out.. thanks

glenbelt 08 Oct 2008 10:18

Please can someone help... my template is not the default one, and I'm having a problem with the 468x15 adsense unit.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

As you can see in the screenshot above, the unit is below the navibar but I want it to be moved down into the next box, which is currently empty.

Any idea what part of code the box is in?


Thanks for any help

Mustang Sally 09 Oct 2008 16:28

Is this still OK to use? It's a couple of years old, has anything changed?

NeutralizeR 09 Oct 2008 16:47

I think it's still good enough to start with.

glenbelt 13 Oct 2008 12:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by glenbelt (Post 1640135)
Please can someone help... my template is not the default one, and I'm having a problem with the 468x15 adsense unit.

http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/2087/helphz8.jpg

As you can see in the screenshot above, the unit is below the navibar but I want it to be moved down into the next box, which is currently empty.

Any idea what part of code the box is in?


Thanks for any help



Anybody able to help? :(

NeutralizeR 13 Oct 2008 13:42

If you followed this guide it must be the container table of the 728x90 ad unit.
Move the 468x15 link unit's code to there.

glenbelt 14 Oct 2008 09:16

Thanks NeutralizeR.

I've moved some code, and now the link unit has gone (which is good), but there is now just an empty space (about 728x90 in size) but no advert is displayed.

When I go to my URL/collapsible-ad-unit.html it loads the page but doesn't display an advert. Could this be why it also doesn't display an advert on the forum?


Thanks for any help again

NeutralizeR 14 Oct 2008 09:53

Hmm... i checked your page source code and noticed you have the wrong ad code for the 728X90 ad unit. You have double "" for one of the values.

glenbelt 14 Oct 2008 19:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeutralizeR (Post 1644748)
Hmm... i checked your page source code and noticed you have the wrong ad code for the 728X90 ad unit. You have double "" for one of the values.

Thanks very much for pointing that out, really didn't notice it :( :o

Thanks for all the help, seems to be working fine now

--------------- Added 15 Oct 2008 at 10:43 ---------------

Sorry to post again but got another question. When I click on someone's post, it shows a section below their post which is labelled "Sponsored Posts". Any idea which part of the template this is in?


Thanks

NeutralizeR 17 Oct 2008 11:55

It must be a differrent modification. I don't remember something like that.

Markos 02 Jan 2009 22:09

hi I'm trying to do the thread one but would like to use images and links instead of the google ads is there anyway i could do this ?????


Quote:

Originally Posted by NeutralizeR (Post 900036)
Open your FORUMDISPLAY template: vBulletin AdminCP > Styles & Templates > Edit Templates > Forum Display Templates > FORUMDISPLAY

(First thread)

Find:

<if condition="$show['threads']">

Add below:

<tr>
<td align="center" class="alt1">-</td>
<td align="center" class="alt2">-</td>
<td class="alt1">
<div>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "youradsensecode";
google_alternate_ad_url = "http://www.yourwebsite.com/collapsible_ad.html";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="yourchannelcode";
google_color_border = "F5F5FF";
google_color_bg = "F5F5FF";
google_color_link = "22229C";
google_color_url = "000000";
google_color_text = "22229C";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</div>
</td>

<td class="alt2 smallfont" align="center">Sponsored Links</td>

<td class="alt1" align="center">-</td>
<td class="alt2" align="center">-</td>
<if condition="$show['inlinemod']"><td class="alt1" align="center">-</td></if>

</tr>


(Last thread)

Find:

<!-- end show threads -->

Add below:

<tr>
<td align="center" class="alt1">-</td>
<td align="center" class="alt2">-</td>
<td class="alt1">
<div>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "youradsensecode";
google_alternate_ad_url = "http://www.yourwebsite.com/collapsible_ad.html";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="yourchannelcode";
google_color_border = "F5F5FF";
google_color_bg = "F5F5FF";
google_color_link = "22229C";
google_color_url = "000000";
google_color_text = "22229C";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</div>
</td>

<td class="alt2 smallfont" align="center">Sponsored Links</td>

<td class="alt1" align="center">-</td>
<td class="alt2" align="center">-</td>
<if condition="$show['inlinemod']"><td class="alt1" align="center">-</td></if>

</tr>

Results:




Save.

--------------- Added 03 Jan 2009 at 00:37 ---------------

ok i got it so far but getting a extra box at the end any one know what it can be

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...g?t=1230946799

heres the code i used


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


thanks Markos

Hendrizius 04 Jan 2009 20:23

I have been working for quite some time together with Vbulletin and Adsense. Those placements are good, but there are better ones.

Check out two of my articles:
-The best Vbulletin Adsense locations
-Adsense training Video

enci 23 Jan 2009 20:50

I used this tutorial a few months ago to add Google Ads to my forum, and everything turned out great. Now, however, the Google Ads (the long rectangle in navbar) do not show up on my forum's home page, but they do show up when you click on a specific subforum. Any idea why? All I see is a blank rectangle on my forum's home page. I've updated my Google Adsense code as well. TIA.

Riccardo83 02 Feb 2009 11:30

Hey Guys, Please Please Help.

Adding this:

Quote:

<if condition="(($post[postcount]==1) or ($post[islastshown] and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax']))">
<center>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "youradsensecode";
google_alternate_ad_url = "http://www.yourwebsite.com/collapsible_ad.html";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 60;
google_ad_format = "468x60_as";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="yourchannelcode";
google_color_border = "F5F5FF";
google_color_bg = "F5F5FF";
google_color_link = "FF0000";
google_color_url = "000000";
google_color_text = "22229C";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</center>
</if>
Will mess up the design with the Quotes of a Post. It pushes them to the right.

I Once found another Version, but there Quotes overlap the ad.

Is there any way to get this working with QUOTES??????

Smitty 09 May 2009 23:17

Just bumping. This was/is a good old thread.

Anyone have any new ideas to add for those of us who don't want the now 'built in' vBulletin AdSense thingie??

I'm particularly interested in any left sidebar Archive ideas.

KevinGupta 22 May 2009 06:18

Hi Guys,

I'm trying to work with this code... itself....



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


However I got few questions to ask very quickly...
in

1) "youradsensecode" part do I put it in my google adsense pub-id? Or is it the full code that goes with it?

and
2) what do I put in here? :-- "yourchannelcode"

3) and how do I put in a usergroup permissions in here? Do I just add this code:

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)">

AFTER

<if condition="(($post[postcount]==1) or ($post[islastshown] and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax']))">

4) I'm using vB 3.8.x .. Is this going to stuff anything up?

Please let me know... Thanks...!

root's 17 Dec 2009 19:30

Can you give appropriate memberinfo templatesini to 3.8 series?

Jeweetog 24 Dec 2009 17:52

Does this work for version 4.0.0 too?

ps2wiz 26 Jan 2010 09:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeweetog (Post 1937401)
Does this work for version 4.0.0 too?

Same question.

floggerss 23 Feb 2010 14:10

How do i Add an adsense SEARCH BOx in the header?

tommac3 25 May 2010 23:57

what is the best tool for 4.0? I am looking for something to place customize and optimized ads ... I dont think the standard 4.0 is enough ... is there a new article/mod based on 4.0?

jnrdavo 04 Jun 2010 02:35

hoping somebody can help..

I added in adsense for the first time to my site, worked for a few days, not getting an scripting error..

So I've tried to add this to help, but like others above, would like confirmation what is required for:

google_ad_client = "pub-nnnnnnnnnnnnnn"; ??

and

google_ad_channel ="345xxxxxx"; ??

Also, I was using this in ad_board_below_whats_going_on, but now not working...


<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxx";
/* VW 250x250, created 5/30/10 */
google_ad_slot = "nnnnn";
google_ad_width = 250;
google_ad_height = 250;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

ptceuro 31 Mar 2012 18:06

wow, thats an awesome tutorial, thanks so much!!

g00gl3r 04 Apr 2012 17:46

Anything like this for VB4?

Bulent Tekcan 07 Oct 2012 09:15

We are waiting 4.0.x news...

doctorseoul 06 Feb 2013 14:26

Has anyone tried installing this hack in 4.2? Were there any problems? Appreciate any feedback...

ramesh_umk3 24 May 2013 17:59

Successfully Applied on vBulletin 4.2.x but the code in the 1st post need some changes to make it work properly

Demo:
CLICK HERE

Google Deep Adsense Integration For VB 4.2.3?
by mykkal
08 May 2015 05:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by ramesh_umk3 (Post 2423956)
Successfully Applied on vBulletin 4.2.x but the code in the 1st post need some changes to make it work properly

Demo:
CLICK HERE

Could you share these changes? This is a magnificent article. I wish it were updated. I'm using 4.2.3 beta 4 with php 5.5


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:23.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.