vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=92201

Split ForumHome Page into Multiple Pages
by amykhar
14 Jul 2005 22:53

1 Attachment(s)
What it does is to allow you to take some forums off your Forum Home page and display them on a second instance of the forumhome page.

This is useful if you have a long list of forums and have some forums like archives that your users don't need to access very often.

This mod differs from Kirby's (Andreas's) in that his allows you to limit the NUMBER of forums shown per page. Mine allows you to select the specific forums to show.

I have not tested it, but I believe this will allow you to use any number of forumhome pages. You could do one per category if you show chose.

This is now a product. No code changes are required on your part. Please note that if you have microstats installed, it will yell about an uncached template. The template is not uncached. It doesn't exist. It is not creating extra queries. I am not sure how to suppress that error at this point.

My thanks to Kirby for pointing the way on how to make the functions_forumlist part of this mod a plugin instead of a code change.

Demo:

Page One
Page Two

Instructions:
1. Install the product.
2. Go to each forum and set which page to display it on. 1,2,3 etc. I have only tested 1 and 2.
3. Create links to the other instances of forumhome. Put these links where you would like them to be - in your navbar, side panel, header, tabs, whereever. Example links are the demo links posted above.
4. Contribute something to this site. Help somebody with a question or release some code of your own. Keep the giving circle going.

Chris M 14 Jul 2005 23:48

Nice idea amy :)

I might use it in the next forum I create ;)

Satan

yinyang 15 Jul 2005 00:12

wow, this is hella cool.

Benj 25 Jul 2005 11:21

amy i love you just what i need

Shack Networks 27 Jul 2005 20:37

Sub forums no longer show when clicking a category title or in the master forum..

Any work around for this ?

amykhar 27 Jul 2005 21:05

Yes. In forumdisplay.php find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Yes, I know this part could be a plugin. When I figure out how to make the rest a plugin, it will be.

Shack Networks 27 Jul 2005 21:52

LOL

I will try it out and see on my test board..

Other than that THIS SHOULD be part of vBull by default tbh

H

Andreas 30 Jul 2005 13:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by amykhar
Yes. In forumdisplay.php find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Yes, I know this part could be a plugin. When I figure out how to make the rest a plugin, it will be.

I don't know if this is implemented in your Board, but if it is then it doesn't seem to work.
If I click http://www.eaforums.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=165 for example, it doesn't show anything.

amykhar 30 Jul 2005 15:47

I should never post links to my board. I'm always tinkering and nobody ever looks except when I've broken something while tinkering :D

amykhar 30 Jul 2005 16:16

OK. Finished tinkering. I made a change that reduces the files that have to be changed to 2. Next upgrade round when you install, you will only modify index.php and functions_forumlist.php

Andreas 30 Jul 2005 16:36

I played around a bit with this idea as I really like it, and I think I found a more versatile solution:
I added a new setting "Max Forums per Page" in Forums Home Page Options.
If there are more Forums, it will break up into several Pages (as many as needed).
However, if a Top-Level Forum has more Subforums that need to be displayed then the defined Limit, it will still be displayed on one Page, as I think it would be confusing (and complicated) to show this on several Pages.
Works without File edits, but does not display navigation Links yet.

amykhar 30 Jul 2005 16:39

That's a bit different than what I need. I needed to move specific, lower used forums to the back burner.

Now that file edits are no longer necessary to add settings to forums, I may make this something you can set on a per forum basis. Of course, I still need to find a way to hook into the forumlist routine to make it skip the appropriate forums.

Amy

:Judge: 08 Oct 2005 23:19

Okay this is something I can use since my forum index is pretty big because I have classifieds set up with forums so I am going to see about making a 2nd page just for classifieds.

First I do want to ask and make sure that this is good with Gold before I start poking around, if I jam myself up I am screwed.

Itworx4me 09 Oct 2005 04:13

Hey Amykhar,

Any way of updating this to 3.5.0 as a plugin manager???

:Judge: 12 Oct 2005 16:48

OK, I caught up with Amy to confirm this was good with 3.5 Gold (it is) and got it to work just like I wanted to :D

I have all my classifieds on their own page, only change I made was the link. Instead of doing the page 1 and Page 2 bit I simply added the page 2 URL in my navbar titled 'FREE Classifieds'.

Now some changes I could go for if anyone could help me.

1. Change the title of page 2 - Right now it still reads Forums, obviously I would rather it say Classifieds Page (or something to that effect).

2. A selected image or banner below the navbar and above the forums. Think this could give the new page a more define look, guess that sounds right.

Those would be nice but this is still great!

Thank you much Amy!


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.13
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.