vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=316501

tpearl5 19 Jun 2015 13:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2548155)
Coupons and Discount Usergroups are not parts of my code. Have added by Michael and as I've wrote in the original thread of microCART, I'm letting them there "just in case".
Actually, I don't agree even with the way that coupons are working. It useless feature as they work.

That's okay. It actually works for what I'm doing, so I'm not complaining.

Any ideas on adding a field for "State" for the user info?

TheAdminMarket 19 Jun 2015 13:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by tpearl5 (Post 2548199)
That's okay. It actually works for what I'm doing, so I'm not complaining.

Any ideas on adding a field for "State" for the user info?

State is "hidden" in locations. What I mean. As States can have different taxes/shipping you must add them in the Locations table (via Admincp). This way you can set different tax/shipping per state.

An example in case that you're working international:

Locations:
United States (Roor category)
--- Alabama
--- Alaska
....etc
Canada (Root category)
--- Ontario
--- Quebec
....etc

EDITED: Other than this, if you need seperate field, just rename the phrase "ecommerce_fax" from "Fax" to "State" and use that field.

Bastien 25 Jun 2015 20:02

I have searched all the afternoon for a hack like this one !!!

Thank you for sharing, I try it asap. You save me a lot of time :up:

sadiq6210 26 Jun 2015 01:17

Why I didn't see this mod before 6 months?! Maybe because of the new nickname
Nice to see you again and welcome back Chris

TheAdminMarket 26 Jun 2015 06:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by sadiq6210 (Post 2548647)
Why I didn't see this mod before 6 months?! Maybe because of the new nickname
Nice to see you again and welcome back Chris

Nice to see you again Sadiq, my old friend :) How are you?

This mod was not here before 6 months. As you're old client you maybe remember that I gave microCART and microSUPPORT to another coder who finally left coding behind (at all... not just vB).

When I seen that many user where complaining for some small bugs I got it back and post a bug fix. Later on I decided to improve it by adding new features but I was unable to use the old thread I repost it with new name.

As for my old account, admins here refused to give me back my old account so I had to use a new one.

Christos

chikuru 29 Jun 2015 17:39

How to setup the shipping fee? It doesnt appear in checkout or even in the cart, though i have selected my shipping location..

TheAdminMarket 29 Jun 2015 19:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by chikuru (Post 2548946)
How to setup the shipping fee? It doesnt appear in checkout or even in the cart, though i have selected my shipping location..

AdminCP-> eCommerce-> Shipping Zones and Rates.
Then when you add a new location you can set which shipping to use for that location. The same applies for Tax.

chikuru 01 Jul 2015 14:48

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2015/07/41.png

Still doesnt work.. Can you check? I can provide you admin login..

TheAdminMarket 01 Jul 2015 15:05

PM Login details and the location for which you've set in the order and does not works.

TheAdminMarket 01 Jul 2015 15:07

** IMPORTANT **
Also check that in General Setting "Enable Shipping" is active. By default is "No" so you must change it to "Yes".

chikuru 01 Jul 2015 15:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2549059)
** IMPORTANT **
Also check that in General Setting "Enable Shipping" is active. By default is "No" so you must change it to "Yes".

Thanks! I overlooked this one. Its working fine now.. :up:

TheAdminMarket 01 Jul 2015 15:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by chikuru (Post 2549060)
Thanks! I overlooked this one. Its working fine now.. :up:

Two(2) important things to know for ANY vbulletin addon:
1.- Check for possible usergroup permissions
2.- Check carefuly any Settings

Glad that is working now.

Bastien 10 Jul 2015 21:02

1 Attachment(s)
Nick, is this your ecommerce that added this field Donations to my postbit ?

TheAdminMarket 11 Jul 2015 05:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bastien (Post 2549878)
Nick, is this your ecommerce that added this field Donations to my postbit ?

Which version are you using? This is on the PRO version which includes Donations. You can turn it off from AdminCP-> Products & Plugins-> Plugins Manager.

But I had and a seperate Donations mod that adds thes same details there.

Bastien 11 Jul 2015 10:40

1.8.4 but I do not use the PRO version ...

I'll check in plugins to disable this in the postbit ! Thx


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.