vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=316501

ozzy47 10 Jan 2015 10:31

Why would it be "not wise" to use a table prefix? I never have used one on any of my sites, and have never ran into a issue.

TheAdminMarket 10 Jan 2015 12:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2531644)
Why would it be "not wise" to use a table prefix? I never have used one on any of my sites, and have never ran into a issue.

Is not a common situation, but it's a situation. There is a big I can say amount of coders who, when they're creating tables (eg user), are using:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

while professional coders are using:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What's the difference. Let's say that I'm following the first way and in the database there is already a table named "user". My code will drops that table and will create mine. So my script will works (because yes, same names, but structure is almost always different).

You, are following the second way. As you code will see that there is already a table with name "user" will bypass the creation of your code. So your script will not works.

This was very common problem some 10 years ago when Hosting providers were giving just one database in their hosting plans. Now, they're giving many, so most webmasters are using a database per script. If not, they're in risk at some day to try to install a script in the same database having tables with same names.

That's was the reason for exististin of TABLE_PREFIX.

ozzy47 10 Jan 2015 13:33

That sounds logical. Thanks for the explanation. :)

RichieBoy67 10 Jan 2015 13:40

Hey Christos! This is outstanding! I am going to use this at some point definitely! Really great work!

HM666 10 Jan 2015 17:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2531625)
1.- Just seen that you're not using table prefix. In my opinion this is not wise.
2.- Check the table usergroup and NOT user.

Ok that is where I'll check as for the table prefix since this is the only version of vBulletin that I'll be running on this site in this database its not a problem IMO. I had initially installed it as a dev site but have decided to do the site in vBulletin instead of straight web design as I have it now.

HM666 10 Jan 2015 17:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2531652)
Is not a common situation, but it's a situation. There is a big I can say amount of coders who, when they're creating tables (eg user), are using:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

while professional coders are using:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What's the difference. Let's say that I'm following the first way and in the database there is already a table named "user". My code will drops that table and will create mine. So my script will works (because yes, same names, but structure is almost always different).

You, are following the second way. As you code will see that there is already a table with name "user" will bypass the creation of your code. So your script will not works.

This was very common problem some 10 years ago when Hosting providers were giving just one database in their hosting plans. Now, they're giving many, so most webmasters are using a database per script. If not, they're in risk at some day to try to install a script in the same database having tables with same names.

That's was the reason for exististin of TABLE_PREFIX.

WOW that is a good point I never thought about that personally and have never run into anyone doing that. I'll keep that in mind in the future.

TheAdminMarket 10 Jan 2015 18:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2531723)
WOW that is a good point I never thought about that personally and have never run into anyone doing that. I'll keep that in mind in the future.

Unfortunatelly I've bad experiance from this :( And you know where is the dammit problem? That it takes time to understand what's going wrong. In my bad experiance the table "users" has been overwritten from aeDating script (I'll never forget the name of this script). I was getting errors in some queries about the users table but I was seeing it to exists. It tooks many days(!!) to understand that that table "users" was not from my forum script (I think was phpbb) but from aeDating.

vBulletin knew that problems that's why did a very wise thing. The common naming for tables were "users", "usergroups", "threads", "posts". But they named them in singular giving an extra security.

If at anytime you see the dataschema of any script using the "DROP TABLE" and then "CREATE TABLE" just go away. For sure the developer is not good.

HM666 10 Jan 2015 20:31

I'll keep that in mind. BTW dropping the tables & that field from the usergroup table fixed my issue :)

knikio 12 Jan 2015 15:29

hi
I using vb 4.2.2 PL3
I just finished installing this add-on.
And this is the error message I getting in my site


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


TheAdminMarket 12 Jan 2015 15:49

Edit the file cart.php at line 437
Replace:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

With:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

But I suggest you to put at the top of your config file (just after <?php) the line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It will solves the peace of your mind from dozens similar message not only coming from my mod, or other mods, but even from vBulletin code.

EDITED: Read this from vb.com forums:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...-been-released

TheAdminMarket 12 Jan 2015 15:51

....added above........

knikio 12 Jan 2015 16:16

Thank you NickTheGreek For your quick reply.
It fixed my problem

Version 1.4.0
by TheAdminMarket
13 Jan 2015 07:53

Version 1.4.0 released with some bug fixes, design corrects and a new feature.
  1. Fixed wrong link PAY INVOICE
  2. Fixed missing values passing to PayPal when paying the invoice
  3. Fixed 2 deprecated errors
  4. Redesigned the pay invoice template
  5. Added Delete Invoice (works only if the invoice is unpaid).
To upgrade:
  1. Upload cart.php and clientarea.php to your forum directory
  2. Upload ecommerce/functions.php to ecommerce directory
  3. Upload ecommerce/images/delete.gif to ecommerce/images
  4. Import product-ecommerce.xml
By the chance I want to thank you kastak for the ccBill payment gateway. Sorry haven't noticed before that this payment gateway has been coded by him.

Christos

Version 1.4.1
by TheAdminMarket
13 Jan 2015 15:22

An uncleared input found when user submits installation URL and has been fixed. Please download version 1.4.1 and upload clientarea.php. Optionally import product-ecommerce.xml to update your version number.

concepts 13 Jan 2015 22:52

Where do I go to change the Paypal Logo under the Payment Partners block? I do no see these blocks in the ecommerce options. I want to upload a PNG file instead of gif, however I can not find this module to change the extension anywhere in the admincp.

Thanks, and this is an AMAZING MOD!!! I'm very much impressed!


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.