vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=307678

ibProArcade Newest Game Thread
by stangger5
29 Jan 2014 18:23

2 Attachment(s)
ibProArcade Newest Game Thread
UPDATED v1.1: Better looking thread and added more game info..
Thanks Gemma !!

This mod makes a new thread when you install a .tar game..
It only works when installing one game at a time..

Step #1
Upload the admincp/arcade.php and over write the old file..

Step ##2
Upload the includes/xml/hooks_ibproarcade.xml file and over write the old file..

Step ###3
Import the product-newestgamethread.xml file..

Step #####4
Go into your admincp >> vBulletin Options: IBPro Arcade Thread on newest game

Add: Under which exisiting Username will post the New Thread.

Add: The User ID who makes the Highscore Thread.

Show the thread starters signature. Yes/No

Add: In which Forum will create a new Thread.

Enter the id of the post icon. 0 to show no icon.

Reply Allowed ? (open/close Thread) Yes/No..

Click (Save)..

Step ######5
Now go install a game to see the Thread..

If you would like to just make the edits instead of over writing the files,,all of the files edit are in the install how to text file..

Enjoy !! :D

Gemma 01 Feb 2014 23:44

Nicely done! :)

blind-eddie 02 Feb 2014 00:23

Very nice, I like it.

stangger5 09 Feb 2014 00:21

UPDATED v1.1: Better looking thread and added more game info..

goxy63 09 Feb 2014 07:53

Adding a extra option to download game would be great...maybe as gold version if not as free one ?

What means "This mod makes a new thread when you install a .tar game.."
Game must be uploaded in TAR folder, asking as I dont upload my games there, can games be uploaded there anyways?

Nominated rated and installed, love your mods :]

Thank you

stangger5 09 Feb 2014 13:17

All of my games are .tar games..
To install them,, you have to put them in the tar folder..

Where do you upload games ?

goxy63 09 Feb 2014 13:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2479951)
All of my games are .tar games..
To install them,, you have to put them in the tar folder..

Where do you upload games ?

Since I first time installed arcade, was long time I dont even remember...since than I am uploading games in ARCADE main folder....noticed that TAR file even before but was not sure why its there until I saw your mod...so its better to upload games there?

omg :D

EDITED
Now I know,...its just simple way to upload files and install game...what a waste of time in my case lol

Fizzgig 06 Sep 2015 11:06

Hi... ive installed this and now when i install a game i get a white screen in the acp and no post...thanks

stangger5 07 Sep 2015 17:51

Upload the original admincp/arcade.php file and start over.. Make sure you go step by step.

Fizzgig 07 Sep 2015 19:53

uploaded it again , disabled all mods and its the same , white screen in acp and no post

stangger5 07 Sep 2015 21:57

You did all four steps ? or did you do the file edits ?

Fizzgig 08 Sep 2015 09:19

I did

Step #1
Upload the admincp/arcade.php and over write the old file..

Step ##2
Upload the includes/xml/hooks_ibproarcade.xml file and over write the old file..

Step ###3
Import the product-newestgamethread.xml file..

Step #####4
Go into your admincp >> vBulletin Options: IBPro Arcade Thread on newest game

Add: Under which exisiting Username will post the New Thread.

Add: The User ID who makes the Highscore Thread.

Show the thread starters signature. Yes/No

Add: In which Forum will create a new Thread.

Enter the id of the post icon. 0 to show no icon.

Reply Allowed ? (open/close Thread) Yes/No..

Click (Save)..

Step ######5
Now go install a game to see the Thread..

i uploaded 1 game installed it got a white screen in acp with no game thread

plus disabled all mods and removed .htacess just to see if it wasnt that

Zighinno 20 Nov 2015 07:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fizzgig (Post 2554492)
uploaded it again , disabled all mods and its the same , white screen in acp and no post

I have the same problem :(

stangger5 20 Nov 2015 20:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zighinno (Post 2559023)
I have the same problem :(

Mind if I have a look ?

Zighinno 23 Nov 2015 07:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2559045)
Mind if I have a look ?

Hi, i have disabled this mod, my link arcade is www.coplanet.it/forum/arcade.php

Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.