vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230360

RESOLVED: Calling a Variable from Plugin in VB4
by vaskies
17 Dec 2009 04:11

I'm trying to call a variable from a plugin in a stock template. Is it necessary I render the variable in its own custom template first, then call it inside the stock template using {vb:raw $mytemplate}? I thought this seemed superfluous and wanted to be sure as I just finished reading over http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228078 .

Lynne 17 Dec 2009 04:37

You may call a varialbe in a stock template, however you much register it for use in that template first. If it's a stock template, then you may have to preregister it if you aren't going to use a template_hook or a variable array that is already registered.

vaskies 17 Dec 2009 05:53

I pre-register the variables I'm using in the stock template inside the plugin itself, correct? For instance, I have an array named $array that I'm trying to use in the FORUMHOME template.

In the plugin:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In FORUMHOME template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Nothing outputs, though.

Lynne 17 Dec 2009 06:10

I am pretty sure that $array is a reserved word and you may not use it as a variable name.

And then I think you want to do something more along this line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then you may use {vb:raw var1} and {vb:raw var2} in the template.

consolegaming 17 Dec 2009 07:34

And the plugin needs to be assigned to the parse_templates hook I believe or at least the global hook wouldn't work for me.

vaskies 17 Dec 2009 07:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1932054)
I am pretty sure that $array is a reserved word and you may not use it as a variable name.

And then I think you want to do something more along this line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then you may use {vb:raw var1} and {vb:raw var2} in the template.

Ah, thank you. I was unaware keys were necessary. I'm new to PHP and never have had the occasion to use a key value pair. Good to know! Also, $array works as a variable. Bad practice though. ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by consolegaming (Post 1932074)
And the plugin needs to be assigned to the parse_templates hook I believe or at least the global hook wouldn't work for me.

Hm. I'm using the forumhome_start hook which is working fine for me. I'll keep that in mind though if/when I make a plugin that needs to be used on more than one template. Thanks :)

consolegaming 17 Dec 2009 16:20

Actually you may be fine with just registering variables but I do know that when I was trying to register a custom template it wouldn't work with the global hook and I read someone's post (I think it was Lynne's) suggesting to someone else to use the parse_templates.

As long as it works for you it doesn't make a difference lol.

EDIT: BTW can someone move my thread from the design froum to this one. Realized after I posted it that it should have been here.

Lynne 17 Dec 2009 18:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by consolegaming (Post 1932262)
EDIT: BTW can someone move my thread from the design froum to this one. Realized after I posted it that it should have been here.

Hit the Report this Post button and ask to have it moved to the xxx forum.


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:16.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.