vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=238945

ReMarkable1991 10 Mar 2014 15:39

Reinstalling it fixed it... However still lots and lots of php errors when on 5.4 does it not support 5.4 and will it ever or is this on the to-do list?

bananalive 10 Mar 2014 22:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2486223)
Reinstalling it fixed it... However still lots and lots of php errors when on 5.4 does it not support 5.4 and will it ever or is this on the to-do list?

This is vbulletin error not with this modification

I think the following code should fix it (which i found on vbulletin.com)

Add the following line to your config.php under the <?php line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


bananalive 10 Mar 2014 23:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2486197)
Installing finally worked but now I have another huge problem. When I set server to php 5.4 every page in competition tab gives me at least 5 to 10 php errors. Setting back to 5.3 fixed those but now a new error occurs.

This only happens once a account has played a match or at least reported a match(haven't tried with a team game yet to see if other 4 accounts also get affected). The following error then suddenly appears on the top of the screen on every single page.

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in C:\domains\domain.org\wwwroot\includes\class_bootstrap.php(1227) : eval()'d code on line 62

The things I tried on google (edit config.php with an extra line and delete unserialize from class bootstrap both didn't work.

This is not the only thing that happens, suddenly lots of things/texts start to overlap. On my home page for the forums I have 2 plugins for shoutbox and donate bar. With a fresh account or not logged in everything is fine. But with a account that played 1 match and gets that php error they like combine or something and overlap.

Also when you try to challenge a player again the pop up box becomes overlapped. This is not related to the template since when I change to default 1 provided by vbulletin self the same thing happens.

So I am pretty sure it is all related to this modification since problems start as soon you have played a match.

I use the lite version for now by the way, will purchase premium soon if errors can get fixed.

The error messages at the top displace the contents of the page - once the error messages at the top are fixed then the page will display properly.

ReMarkable1991 21 Mar 2014 09:22

Thanks it seems to at least not display the errors anymore at php 5.4, not sure if it is a good fix since errors still exist but most seems to be working fine so yeah.

However I found another bug/glitch, I have this on both regular install without skip errors with 5.3 and with on 5.4. When I go to a ladder and use the search function it works like intended that the list gets smaller and smaller the more you fill in (so u get closer to the name u try o find). However if you press on one of the names it goes to a invalid page.

hostname.org/ladders.phpladders.php?do=view&id=1&page=1

It is rather obvious what the bug is (twice ladders.php), however i also make me wonder every name is linked to id=1 an page=1, the ladder only has 10 names on it currently and max per page is 20 by default I believe. So the search function only search for the page that name is one?

Also when using match finder I have enabled that opponent can see the name of the person who is using the match finder. However that is exactly the only thing it does. You can't click the name to see profile and it doesn't display his elo rating for that ladder.

Is there any demo or live website of a website that uses the premium version of the match finder? Cause I am confused what is different in that version and if it offers those things(profile and display ELO/exp etc.)

bananalive 22 Mar 2014 18:12

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2488688)
Thanks it seems to at least not display the errors anymore at php 5.4, not sure if it is a good fix since errors still exist but most seems to be working fine so yeah.

However I found another bug/glitch, I have this on both regular install without skip errors with 5.3 and with on 5.4. When I go to a ladder and use the search function it works like intended that the list gets smaller and smaller the more you fill in (so u get closer to the name u try o find). However if you press on one of the names it goes to a invalid page.

hostname.org/ladders.phpladders.php?do=view&id=1&page=1

It is rather obvious what the bug is (twice ladders.php), however i also make me wonder every name is linked to id=1 an page=1, the ladder only has 10 names on it currently and max per page is 20 by default I believe. So the search function only search for the page that name is one?

Fixed in attached ladders.php

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2488688)
Also when using match finder I have enabled that opponent can see the name of the person who is using the match finder. However that is exactly the only thing it does. You can't click the name to see profile and it doesn't display his elo rating for that ladder.

Is there any demo or live website of a website that uses the premium version of the match finder? Cause I am confused what is different in that version and if it offers those things(profile and display ELO/exp etc.)

I have updated link in attached product file, to show stats rather than redirect to user profile

Bluefin221 22 Mar 2014 19:51

Having some issues since installing, I have premium so not sure if its different errors.

I have this error when I first visit competitions page however I have got around that by adding the define('SKIP_ALL_ERRORS', true); into the config, however even after adding error_reporting(E_ALL ^ (E_NOTICE | E_WARNING | E_DEPRECATED)); into the config as well I cannot add a tournament, as soon as I choose a drop down option the create new tournament button vanishes so I cannot actually create a tournament.

ReMarkable1991 22 Mar 2014 22:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2488968)
I have updated link in attached product file, to show stats rather than redirect to user profile

Not sure what you meant by this, however when I upload that xml file in products it doesn't change anything in match finder. It still only shows the name =$

However another question, is it possible that matches played in tournaments are ranked for the ladder? I know the winner can get automatic ELO points (maybe also add it first 2nd/3rd? well that can be done by hand anyway).

Also the weekly tournament I am planning on hosting is something in the lines of this:

All week long every team in the ladder can sign up for it, then on Saturday it starts! However their is no set time the match has to be played! They have 24 or 48 hours to agree on a time to play. For example if 64 teams sign up the first rounds must be played 24 hours (Sunday) after it started. Then ro 32 before 48 hours (Tuesday) Ro16 24 hours again (Wednesday), ro8 24 hours later before Thursday is over. Then the semi final and final are on set times on Friday (perhaps ro3).

Teams are allowed to play up to ro4 even on the first day, so no restrictions are in place there, as long as the other match up has also finished and you have a new opponent you are good to go! (However maybe others who like this system might want restrictions to this)

Now the problem/request, it is hard to know what team should progress if they can't seem to find a date. As far as I know the matches aren't counted as matches and have a complete different system. So beside ranking they also don't have a match comment section. Perhaps the matches can be turned into little ladders. So that they can use that matchmaking system, also store what team was ready at what time. That way you can see team A was set ready for 3,5 hours during those 24 hours and team B for 2 hours. However those times didn't collapse, but still you have a solid ground to advance team A.

Now another question, can I set a match as like not played and disqualify both teams in the tournament?

I am willing to pay for such system obviously, perhaps even a initial cost. However the website isn't live yet and hoping on doing this purchase on donations to make the system easier. It seems like copying systems from 1 to another, however contact me with what you think if it can be made/how long it takes and what the price will be.

Longur 24 Mar 2014 21:18

Is it possible for an admin to set a date for the league match? Right now I have to delete all the auto-generated matches and inserting league challenges in order to set dates for them.

bananalive 28 Mar 2014 21:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bluefin221 (Post 2488983)
Having some issues since installing, I have premium so not sure if its different errors.

I have this error when I first visit competitions page however I have got around that by adding the define('SKIP_ALL_ERRORS', true); into the config, however even after adding error_reporting(E_ALL ^ (E_NOTICE | E_WARNING | E_DEPRECATED)); into the config as well I cannot add a tournament, as soon as I choose a drop down option the create new tournament button vanishes so I cannot actually create a tournament.

fixed in attached post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=2128

bananalive 28 Mar 2014 21:07

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Longur (Post 2489336)
Is it possible for an admin to set a date for the league match? Right now I have to delete all the auto-generated matches and inserting league challenges in order to set dates for them.

Edit League -> Round Dates

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...1&d=1396037295

bananalive 28 Mar 2014 21:55

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2489013)
Not sure what you meant by this, however when I upload that xml file in products it doesn't change anything in match finder. It still only shows the name =$

See attached screenshot

Email me about the other query

ReMarkable1991 28 Mar 2014 22:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2490119)
See attached screenshot

Email me about the other query

Allright so that is for life match finder in premium right? Still not sure what else is different. Will contact you about the other!

Another question, if I go to host.org/teams.php and other .php pages like tournament etc. it stops showing the sub navigation for competition(with Teams / Ladders / Help / Tournaments) but shows forums with New Posts / FAQ / Community etc. is there a way to fix it?

bananalive 29 Mar 2014 14:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2490120)
Allright so that is for life match finder in premium right? Still not sure what else is different. Will contact you about the other!

Another question, if I go to host.org/teams.php and other .php pages like tournament etc. it stops showing the sub navigation for competition(with Teams / Ladders / Help / Tournaments) but shows forums with New Posts / FAQ / Community etc. is there a way to fix it?

Have you enabled in settings:

Vbulletin options -> competition settings -> general settings -> navbar link -> yes

ReMarkable1991 29 Mar 2014 15:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2490227)
Have you enabled in settings:

Vbulletin options -> competition settings -> general settings -> navbar link -> yes

Yes, that isn't the problem it does show them but it doesn't keep showing them when I for example go to teams.php.

I found a fix but it only works for some pages. If I go to navigation manager then to the competition part. It gives a line called Tab Script(s) : by default only competitions was there.

When I add teams.php or ladders.php it keeps showing the sub navbar when I switch page. However I can only put in like 20 characters in. If I save with lets say 22 it shortens it with 2 once I safe it.

Another problem with this is that it only works with default pages made by you. If I for example put in the name of my chat program (the define name in php file) it keeps showing up forum sub nav bar.

bananalive 31 Mar 2014 22:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by ReMarkable1991 (Post 2490230)
Yes, that isn't the problem it does show them but it doesn't keep showing them when I for example go to teams.php.

I found a fix but it only works for some pages. If I go to navigation manager then to the competition part. It gives a line called Tab Script(s) : by default only competitions was there.

When I add teams.php or ladders.php it keeps showing the sub navbar when I switch page. However I can only put in like 20 characters in. If I save with lets say 22 it shortens it with 2 once I safe it.

Another problem with this is that it only works with default pages made by you. If I for example put in the name of my chat program (the define name in php file) it keeps showing up forum sub nav bar.

vbulletin has maximum field size for that, for additional page names you need to edit plugin 'Tournament and Ladder Tab'


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:29.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.