vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230428

Charlie98902 09 Jan 2010 13:42

Okay thanks Lynne, no worries.

albibak 09 Jan 2010 14:23

Sorry :)

Birute 09 Jan 2010 15:06

I took the widget out of the layout and the error message went away. So you are correct the error is in my coding somehow.
But now the Front Page logo is vBulletin's logo and will not recognize my titleimage logo but it does on the forum page. Help please

Birute 09 Jan 2010 15:46

Lynne, sorry, disregard that previous post, I have corrected it.

Lynne 09 Jan 2010 16:31

Glad you figured it out, Birute. :)

aberg 09 Jan 2010 21:36

Don't work for me in v4.0 gold

rotor 09 Jan 2010 23:31

Working fine in vB4 PL1 .... thx much appreciated :D

Eq4bits 10 Jan 2010 21:29

sweet. works a charm on my test v4.0PL1

Sotonforum.co.u 11 Jan 2010 22:28

When creating the Widget, under Widget Type - PHP Direct Execution, I do not have the option 'PHP Direct Execution'...
Any help?

Lynne 11 Jan 2010 23:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sotonforum.co.u (Post 1953036)
When creating the Widget, under Widget Type - PHP Direct Execution, I do not have the option 'PHP Direct Execution'...
Any help?

What version are you running? It is definitely in Gold. I think it was added right before the first RC.

Sotonforum.co.u 12 Jan 2010 00:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1953081)
What version are you running? It is definitely in Gold. I think it was added right before the first RC.

I'm running vbulletin 4.0.0 patch level 1.

Lynne 12 Jan 2010 00:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sotonforum.co.u (Post 1953103)
I'm running vbulletin 4.0.0 patch level 1.

If it isn't there, then there is something wrong with your CMS. You should put in a support ticket since I have no idea how to fix your issue.

Juggernaut 12 Jan 2010 01:56

Great Widget, thank you so much :D

nikonphoto 12 Jan 2010 04:26

Thanks work perfect thank you

Ozymandyus 13 Jan 2010 03:31

Lynne, any reason to install the new version unless you want the French translation?

BTW, works fine in my updated 4.0.1 install.

Lynne 13 Jan 2010 04:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ozymandyus (Post 1954061)
Lynne, any reason to install the new version unless you want the French translation?

BTW, works fine in my updated 4.0.1 install.

No. The French translation is just another text file like the one I posted only the instructions are all in french.

nextslit 13 Jan 2010 23:44

Working fine , Thank you : )

RedHacker 14 Jan 2010 11:34

Install for 4.0.1 Version..!!! How to change position...?

cnutter 14 Jan 2010 12:18

Had to uninstall last night because I was getting an SQL error after the 4.0.1 upgrade. IT didn't happen right away but happened a few hours later. Any ideas? After disabling widget and the plug-in the SQL error did not happen again.

Invalid SQL:

REPLACE INTO cache
SET cacheid = 'widget.8c27fecae6a97eec9c54db10877fc6d3',
expires = 1263437898,
created = 1263437598,
locktime = 0,
data =
(to much to paste here)

MySQL Error : Got a packet bigger than 'max_allowed_packet' bytes
Error Number : 1153
Request Date : Wednesday, January 13th 2010 @ 08:53:18 PM
Error Date : Wednesday, January 13th 2010 @ 08:53:29 PM
Script : http://(removed).net/forums/
Referrer :
IP Address : ****** (Removed)
Username : ***** (Removed)
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 5.0.83

Lynne 14 Jan 2010 16:14

'max_allowed_packet' is a server issue. See this page - Common MySQL Error Messages

Lynne 14 Jan 2010 16:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedHacker (Post 1955292)
Install for 4.0.1 Version..!!! How to change position...?

You put it wherever you want in your layout. I have no control over where you put it.

cnutter 14 Jan 2010 16:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1955539)
'max_allowed_packet' is a server issue. See this page - Common MySQL Error Messages

Yeah upped it to 32MB

But the issue seems to be a vb4.0.1 issue not your add-on

Sorry for the miss understanding.

kevius 14 Jan 2010 20:50

Excellent !! tks a lot !

Primal-IRL 16 Jan 2010 23:57

Excellent works perfectly in 4.0.1. Thanks

LordNinja 18 Jan 2010 00:34

The best code

Thanks

Sophocles 18 Jan 2010 18:51

This was missing from VBCMS. Thanks!

angeljs 18 Jan 2010 19:26

Brilliant, thank you :cool:

COL NIL SATIS 18 Jan 2010 22:34

can this be added to sidebar??

Lynne 19 Jan 2010 04:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by COL NIL SATIS (Post 1959598)
can this be added to sidebar??

What do you mean? You create this widget and add it to any layout you want wherever you want.

forumsonsuz 19 Jan 2010 08:34

Thanks!

aberg 22 Jan 2010 21:03

I don't get it work.
I have copy- past the code
I have spend a lot of hours of this widget but without any results
I get a blanco field.
Any idea what can be wrong? tips or something?

Lynne 22 Jan 2010 21:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by aberg (Post 1963696)
I don't get it work.
I have copy- past the code
I have spend a lot of hours of this widget but without any results
I get a blanco field.
Any idea what can be wrong? tips or something?

If this is an issue with any php widget, then you might want to check the bug tracker because there is a bug with certain users using the php widget.

Trek 23 Jan 2010 04:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1959869)
What do you mean? You create this widget and add it to any layout you want wherever you want.

Actually, I think the question is more geared towards making it a forum sidebar, not CMS widget.

I actually have the same question and is why I was checking this thread. I don't like the WOL on the bottom of the website and want it on the sidebar (as I used to have it with VBA).

Lynne 23 Jan 2010 05:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Trek (Post 1964039)
Actually, I think the question is more geared towards making it a forum sidebar, not CMS widget.

I actually have the same question and is why I was checking this thread. I don't like the WOL on the bottom of the website and want it on the sidebar (as I used to have it with VBA).

If you throw this code into a php block, comment out the includes line at the top, and change the template to vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers, then it should work just fine on the forum index page.

Trek 23 Jan 2010 07:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1964050)
If you throw this code into a php block, comment out the includes line at the top, and change the template to vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers, then it should work just fine on the forum index page.

Edit:

Ok, I have a better understanding of what you meant. Haven't gotten it working yet, but don't want to muddy up your thread for this mod. Thanks as always Lynne!

Edit #2:

All working now as a sidebar block! Had to do some editing as the sidebar blocks are displayed differently than the CMS ones, but I have it working and looking how I want it! Thank you again!

jimbos'ss 24 Jan 2010 13:40

awesome thanks!

abdulbasitsaeed 24 Jan 2010 19:20

Thank you for this, Lynne. :)

aberg 24 Jan 2010 20:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1963704)
If this is an issue with any php widget, then you might want to check the bug tracker because there is a bug with certain users using the php widget.

Sorry that I don't understand this, but where can I find the bug tracker?
I have check the widget, but this is the only PHP Direct Execution widget I have

Lynne 24 Jan 2010 20:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by aberg (Post 1965448)
Sorry that I don't understand this, but where can I find the bug tracker?

The bug tracker is here - http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/project.php?projectid=6

jimbo68 25 Jan 2010 15:27

Awesome! Works great - thanks!

Is there any reason I'm missing that guests can't view the widget? I have permissions set correctly (I think).

Lynne 25 Jan 2010 16:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimbo68 (Post 1966139)
Awesome! Works great - thanks!

Is there any reason I'm missing that guests can't view the widget? I have permissions set correctly (I think).

If you don't allow guests to view who is logged in, then they won't be able to see this.

jimbo68 25 Jan 2010 16:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1966187)
If you don't allow guests to view who is logged in, then they won't be able to see this.

Hmmm.. I have unregistered/not logged in usergroup clicked "can view who's online" in permissions - but as a guest I don't see who's online in the "whats going on" box in the forum either. I must be missing something somewhere. Still, thanks for the great widget :)

Lynne 25 Jan 2010 17:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimbo68 (Post 1966202)
Hmmm.. I have unregistered/not logged in usergroup clicked "can view who's online" in permissions - but as a guest I don't see who's online in the "whats going on" box in the forum either. I must be missing something somewhere. Still, thanks for the great widget :)

Who's Online has to do with the online.php page, not this list of Currently Active Users. That is set in vboptions > forum home page options > display logged in users

jimbo68 25 Jan 2010 17:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1966226)
Who's Online has to do with the online.php page, not this list of Currently Active Users. That is set in vboptions > forum home page options > display logged in users

DOH. That did it. Thanks Lynne!

aberg 27 Jan 2010 19:32

Found the problem
The old article mod from v3 was the problem.
Removed this old hack and it works.
Thanks for the support Lynne

Lynne 27 Jan 2010 20:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by aberg (Post 1968175)
Found the problem
The old article mod from v3 was the problem.
Removed this old hack and it works.
Thanks for the support Lynne

Interesting. Thanks for posting back about the problem.

buddyheiko 28 Jan 2010 20:00

Hello,

it works great.
Thanks for making this widget.

Heiko

Birute 30 Jan 2010 15:52

Installed and works nicely, thanks!!

project-Buckfas 31 Jan 2010 15:20

Love it. Thanks. Works great on 4.0.1

rizelim 31 Jan 2010 18:11

thanks

cnutter 01 Feb 2010 14:22

Question. Why would this show up in the default theme but not in the other themes on a site?

Well looks like I needed to create the new templete in each theme. Not just the default.

evilzombie 16 Feb 2010 03:31

Installed Thanks :)

Lynne 16 Feb 2010 04:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by cnutter (Post 1972132)
Question. Why would this show up in the default theme but not in the other themes on a site?

Well looks like I needed to create the new templete in each theme. Not just the default.

I always go into debug mode and create it in the MASTER STYLE.

PBX1 16 Feb 2010 05:47

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sotonforum.co.u (Post 1953036)
When creating the Widget, under Widget Type - PHP Direct Execution, I do not have the option 'PHP Direct Execution'...
Any help?

Interesting, I have the same problem so I can't get your Widget to work. Can anyone with 4.0.1 confirm that PHP Direct Execution is a choice on theirs? The attachment shows my choices.

Lynne 16 Feb 2010 20:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by PBX1 (Post 1983510)
Interesting, I have the same problem so I can't get your Widget to work. Can anyone with 4.0.1 confirm that PHP Direct Execution is a choice on theirs? The attachment shows my choices.

It should be after My Friends and before Poll. What version vB are you running?

pjaco 16 Feb 2010 20:38

Thanks,nice

PBX1 16 Feb 2010 21:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1983942)
It should be after My Friends and before Poll. What version vB are you running?

I'm running 4.0.1 .

Lynne 16 Feb 2010 21:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by PBX1 (Post 1983980)
I'm running 4.0.1 .

I do not know why you don't have that option then. You should put in a support ticket.

Paul M 16 Feb 2010 22:00

Try clearing the CMS cache.

zapiy 23 Feb 2010 11:12

I my widget there is always a space before the first name in the widget.. Any cure for this please?

Lynne 23 Feb 2010 16:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by zapiy (Post 1989489)
I my widget there is always a space before the first name in the widget.. Any cure for this please?

Since it doesn't do that on my default install, I would guess either you modified the template slightly, or modified some CSS on your site that has affected this widget. Try using firebug to see what is going on with it.

shyguy82 23 Feb 2010 16:10

That's great Lynne,
INSTALLED

I have a very busy site with 100k+ registered users with 500+ concurrent users at all times. This is great to show advertisers how busy your site is.

Thank you

RetroDreams 23 Feb 2010 18:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1989629)
Since it doesn't do that on my default install, I would guess either you modified the template slightly, or modified some CSS on your site that has affected this widget. Try using firebug to see what is going on with it.

I'm getting the same thing. Just did a fresh install, no modifications. I'm also not having the trailing comma removed after the last name in the list.

RetroDreams 23 Feb 2010 19:22

This appears to be an issue with vB 4.0.2. If you go to the vB forums, you can see it does the same thing... extra spacing and trailing commas.

Lynne 23 Feb 2010 22:18

I don't get any extra commas in my list. I do see the extra space at the beginning - it looks like they added some new css. If you don't want it, then you could add to additional.css:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I don't know if that will work with IE since I don't recall if IE will do pseudo classes.

RetroDreams 24 Feb 2010 02:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1989906)
I don't get any extra commas in my list. I do see the extra space at the beginning - it looks like they added some new css. If you don't want it, then you could add to additional.css:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I don't know if that will work with IE since I don't recall if IE will do pseudo classes.

It's definitely an IE vs. Firefox issue. In Firefox, I don't get it the spacing or commas, but in IE I do.

arena 28 Feb 2010 03:07

thank you Lynne

unfv 03 Mar 2010 19:29

Every time I try to install this widget, after placing it on my home page, I dont get any results. I cannot even see the widget border.

Is there any extra step, permission I should delegate to let me use this widget?

Thanks for your advices

Doctor Death 03 Mar 2010 23:54

I cannot edit any widget that is PHP Direct Execution.... dont ask me why, but it is a flaw with VB that has been registered as a bug.

Having said that, is there a way to make this any other type of widget like Static HTML or does it have to be PHP direct execution>

Lynne 04 Mar 2010 05:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by unfv (Post 1996249)
Every time I try to install this widget, after placing it on my home page, I dont get any results. I cannot even see the widget border.

Is there any extra step, permission I should delegate to let me use this widget?

Thanks for your advices

Make sure you followed all the steps especially the ones regarding the template.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Doctor Death (Post 1996450)
I cannot edit any widget that is PHP Direct Execution.... dont ask me why, but it is a flaw with VB that has been registered as a bug.

Having said that, is there a way to make this any other type of widget like Static HTML or does it have to be PHP direct execution>

Sorry, but the code is php, so you must create a php widget.

rienits 05 Mar 2010 14:33

I do anything in the txt.file, but i get only an empty widget....There is nothing in it. I take the php-code widget for it...... VB4.0.2 PL1

OK now it works.....mysterius....

GamerPerfection 07 Mar 2010 10:06

Awesome thanks! :D

rodolo 13 Mar 2010 04:51

I got this up and running and that's great works good.

BUT

Is there a way to edit the colors in it?

I love my theme but I can read the info in this box very well..

Lynne 14 Mar 2010 00:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by rodolo (Post 2002570)
I got this up and running and that's great works good.

BUT

Is there a way to edit the colors in it?

I love my theme but I can read the info in this box very well..

You are welcome to either edit the template or add css for the classes. If you are wondering if I am going to add some sort of options to edit the colors in the admin cp, then no, I have no plans to do that.

ashley53680 17 Mar 2010 06:12

Thank you for this wonderful Mod! I too had issues with the configure button doing nothing. I was able to reinstall the non-image files for the board in ASCII again and now it works perfectly! I am posting because that might help someone else finding themselves in a similar position.

alashram 19 Mar 2010 20:33

Thank you! :)

This is a very important widget

axix20xx 20 Apr 2010 09:39

many thanks i installed but onle the date is showed

identitas 27 Apr 2010 21:18

I miss the ability of most users online. Will it come?

zeezaaa 28 Apr 2010 11:16

thank you.

identitas 29 Apr 2010 19:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by identitas (Post 2028247)
I miss the ability of most users online. Will it come?

I have added

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To the php-code, and the variables in the array, added the varibles with vb raw in the template and included the functions_online. But its dont work, any ideas?

EDIT: I included the global.php, but now i get blank screen.

unfv 03 May 2010 03:00

1 Attachment(s)
Hi there, for some reason the widget still doesn't show on my frontpage (registered or unregistered users)

I tried erasing this: "<vb:if condition="$show['loggedinusers']">" and the widget start showing but it does not include any member online (same result on registered or unregistered users)

Attachment 116611

Thanks for any advice!

Lynne 03 May 2010 05:46

Make sure you have it turned on in vboptions > forum home page options > display logged in users.

Webbstre 03 May 2010 13:35

I can't get this to work either, on a fresh copy of 4.0.3 and I have checked the options. It just shows up blank.

unfv 03 May 2010 23:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2030930)
Make sure you have it turned on in vboptions > forum home page options > display logged in users.

Thanks, your advice solved the problem!

ArminTECH 17 May 2010 07:36

tagged

texasteamplayer 25 May 2010 04:40

I'd like to have a forum block version of this as well. Then, we can remove the junk of users at the bottom of the forum, and better utilize the sides of the forum space (since there's already blocks there, it's not going to hurt to have another block, but having the user info at the bottom does make the page longer).

But, regardless, installed on the CMS. Thanks.

Rebecca217 25 May 2010 15:12

Works beautifully, thank you! :)

Najoh 03 Jun 2010 03:57

Someone know if we can use this or another related plugin on wordpress ?

texasteamplayer 08 Jun 2010 15:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by texasteamplayer (Post 2042978)
I'd like to have a forum block version of this as well. Then, we can remove the junk of users at the bottom of the forum, and better utilize the sides of the forum space (since there's already blocks there, it's not going to hurt to have another block, but having the user info at the bottom does make the page longer).

But, regardless, installed on the CMS. Thanks.

any chance this will be made as a forum sidebar block? be nice if this was a mod that installed a widget and a block, rather than having to create them by hand.

Lynne 08 Jun 2010 15:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by texasteamplayer (Post 2050431)
any chance this will be made as a forum sidebar block? be nice if this was a mod that installed a widget and a block, rather than having to create them by hand.

If you do a search, you'll see this has already been released as a block.

barcraft 23 Jun 2010 05:59

Hello,

First of all I congratulate you on the Widget excelete we have
delivered, I'm beginner in this and it works great.

If you need help to create the same thing you did
for online users, but to show the "Upcoming
Events "that appear at the foot of the Forum. I have tried many
ways and I could not find the settings.

Sorry for my English, I really do not speak or write
anything, all I have translated with google:)

Of course, thank you very much for your help.



Sincerely,
Miguel Quila Cozano

merk_aus 25 Jun 2010 03:06

Thanks Lynne always love your work and this is another quality release.

amagab 29 Jul 2010 23:48

Is it possible to change the title to "Users Online" instead of Currently Active Users? I don't mind if I have to change it on the forum page either. Thanks!

Lynne 30 Jul 2010 00:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by amagab (Post 2076546)
Is it possible to change the title to "Users Online" instead of Currently Active Users? I don't mind if I have to change it on the forum page either. Thanks!

Just replace the phrase in the template with what you want.

AnnLykke 30 Jul 2010 09:55

Awesome! And easy :) Works perfectly fine here!
Thanks a lot, Lynne

avitor 31 Jul 2010 19:27

is not show on my page
my page is vb 4.0.5
any help?
thanks

Lynne 01 Aug 2010 01:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by avitor (Post 2077299)
is not show on my page
my page is vb 4.0.5
any help?
thanks

Make sure you added the template to the style you are using on the page. Also, make sure you have your options set to show users online. And, make sure you are using the correct template name in the widget.

avitor 03 Aug 2010 14:47

hi
thank you Lynne
now all works
thank you

asus78 07 Aug 2010 00:54

Hi, gr8 widget. Will this work with the sidebar everywhere mod? If yes, how do i create the block?

thx

Lynne 07 Aug 2010 04:46

This is a CMS Widget, not a forum block.


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.