vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=230428

Lynne 25 Feb 2011 23:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by rotor (Post 2166921)
Hi,

Can only get it to show on the default vBulletin template and not on my site which is using a 3rd party skin.

Where and what do i have to add to get it to show??

You need to add the template to your style.

boodog 28 Feb 2011 03:02

Works but then disappears. It can reappear in a few minutes after a refresh, but then it's gone again. Running 4.1.2 in the default style. I'd really like to get this to work. Suggestions?

Thanks, Lynnne!

traen 28 Feb 2011 12:58

Try lowering your widget cache setting to 0.

boodog 28 Feb 2011 13:31

I tried that. I changed it to 0 and to 1 and it still disappears after a page refresh :(

Lynne 28 Feb 2011 16:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by boodog (Post 2167830)
I tried that. I changed it to 0 and to 1 and it still disappears after a page refresh :(

try disabling all your other plugins (Plugin Manager page) and products (Manage Products page) except the product vBulletin CMS. I cannot reproduce this problem on my default 4.1.2 test board.

traen 28 Feb 2011 16:55

Did you clear your cms cache after your changed the setting?

boodog 28 Feb 2011 17:14

I have done all of the above suggestions. Cleared cache, changed cache setting, disabled plugins, re-enabled plugins, cleared cache between each recommended change. The bad news is that is still disappears with a refresh of the page. The good news is that it reappears if the next refresh is after 30-seconds. I'm grateful for your widget, Lynne, and I can live with the 30+ seconds refresh :)

Lynne 28 Feb 2011 18:08

I wish I knew what the issue was. I cannot reproduce it at all on my test site. Is it just this particular widget or any added php widget?

boodog 28 Feb 2011 19:04

Only this one, and it's the only php widget on my site.

Charlie98902 02 Mar 2011 12:15

Lynne when I installed this after upgrading to 4.1.2 it is just a clear box. I tried to refresh and clear cache to no avail. I used the code posted and not the download one if that helps as the download one is all run together so it is hard on my eyes to decipher when to separate.

Lynne 02 Mar 2011 19:42

I'm not sure what you mean about it being a clear box - the box is there but...??? How about a link to see it.

Also, double-check that you followed the instructions. This does work on my 4.1.2 test site.

Charlie98902 02 Mar 2011 20:09

Yes Lynne the box is there as it is suppose to but no names not even mine. Everything shows but the users. I would link it but I would have to reinstall it again for you to see. It looks just like that in your pic to show how it looks when installed but instead of names it is empty.

Maxi62 10 Mar 2011 00:37

Bug: Problem is users with char "-" in the name break line on the list!

stuartn 11 Mar 2011 09:45

Not working on my 4.1.2 either...I did think that maybe because my cms is in a folder and not root that this was the issue - but nope.

Lynne 11 Mar 2011 17:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuartn (Post 2172193)
Not working on my 4.1.2 either...I did think that maybe because my cms is in a folder and not root that this was the issue - but nope.

If you are in a different directory, then you may need to change the path to the functions_bigthree.php file.

stuartn 13 Mar 2011 03:23

Found the issue was tapatalk - I removed the script calling from header include and it worked - so I placed the tapatalk into the footer.

All working now inc tapatalk.

Charlie98902 16 Mar 2011 23:43

Lynne I am always good to keep people like you informed on my issue(s). To let you know the mod I was using from here on showing spiders in the who's online was the issue and I am now using a different one along with re-installed this mod. All is well.

Lynne 16 Mar 2011 23:48

Glad you figured it out Charlie!

nick-harper 18 Mar 2011 19:37

I have installed this mod and sometimes it is there but then other times it isnt :(

bashy 19 Mar 2011 16:39

Thanks for this :)

OldSchoolDSL 22 Mar 2011 01:56

un-installed

Trying to better optimize my community.

Anyone know how to delete a template? vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers

Lynne 22 Mar 2011 02:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by OldSchoolDSL (Post 2175999)
Anyone know how to delete a template? vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers

Click revert in the style you created the template.

OldSchoolDSL 22 Mar 2011 02:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2176000)
Click revert in the style you created the template.

Thank you very much. I never knew that would also remove a template within a style.

CLSSY56 23 Mar 2011 16:16

I have this error, any ideas?

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/horizon/public_html/forums/packages/vbcms/widget/execphp.php(191) : eval()'d code on line 150

Lynne 23 Mar 2011 17:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by CLSSY56 (Post 2176553)
I have this error, any ideas?

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/horizon/public_html/forums/packages/vbcms/widget/execphp.php(191) : eval()'d code on line 150

Unexpected $end means you haven't uploaded a file completely/correctly.

CLSSY56 23 Mar 2011 17:53

I wonder what that could be... It was working before. I thought I would try my hand in adding a revolver map to show on that widget as well. When I did that it gave me the error, so I deleted that code. The error was still there so I copy and pasted your code back in there and the error is still there.

Lynne 23 Mar 2011 18:30

Some code has unexpectantly ended. So, maybe you forgot a } somewhere.

CLSSY56 23 Mar 2011 19:07

I have no clue... I know nothing about php.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Lynne 23 Mar 2011 19:13

I don't need to see the php code as it is in the first post in this thread. I will tell you that you are missing a } in it though. You did not copy it correctly.

CLSSY56 23 Mar 2011 19:17

Yep your right, } was not at the very end. Thanks!

YkudzA 24 Mar 2011 14:22

thx a lot ! installed !

Popa Andrei 07 Apr 2011 10:25

i have an conflict when vboptimize is active.

Fatal error: Call to a member function query_read_slave() on a non-object in /home/storm/public_html/forum/vboptimise/cachers/cacher_forumhomewol.php on line 35


EDIT: i solved the problem.Delleted the plugin that was managing the chace for the widget so now the cache is handled by the vboptimize.
Proof: www.stormzone.ro

YkudzA 07 Apr 2011 12:00

still error on your page

Charlie98902 07 Apr 2011 17:32

I was shocked after upgrading from 4.1.2 to 4.1.3 I expected to have to re-enter this information but didn't. I was happy as it was one less thing I had to deal with.

Gleedo 09 Apr 2011 15:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1932585)
Since users online are already on the Forum Home page, I'm not sure why you would want to redo the query to get all the names again and put it on the same page. But, I really don't know if it would work there since I haven't tried it.

The users that display in the 'currently active users' section in the bottom of the forum homepage no longer works after upgrading to 4.1.3. Have posted on vb forums but had no response. Have installed this in time being on homepage but it's nice to have on forum too.

Thanks for the mod.

Charlie98902 09 Apr 2011 16:17

Coding has to be wrong somewhere as it isn't doing this on my end. If you are using a spider display mod disable that as I had this issue and had to tweak mine so I can use this mod.

Igel1 09 Jun 2011 19:47

Hi Lynne,

first your widget has always worked with all VB updates for me.

But now I have a little problem,
I have updated from VB 4.1.1 to 4.1.3PL1-
The widget will still appear but the names of online users are not wrapped they are given one or two rows behind each other and run out of the widget.

This occurs only in IE8 but when I turn on compatibility view in IE8, the user name again displayed correctly.
The same problem I have also in block users online.

Perhaps you have an idea on what to do?

Excuse my English, is translated with Google.

Igel1

Lynne 10 Jun 2011 04:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Igel1 (Post 2205536)
Hi Lynne,

first your widget has always worked with all VB updates for me.

But now I have a little problem,
I have updated from VB 4.1.1 to 4.1.3PL1-
The widget will still appear but the names of online users are not wrapped they are given one or two rows behind each other and run out of the widget.

This occurs only in IE8 but when I turn on compatibility view in IE8, the user name again displayed correctly.
The same problem I have also in block users online.

Perhaps you have an idea on what to do?

Excuse my English, is translated with Google.

Igel1

Unfortunately, I do not have IE and so I have no way to troubleshoot this. I do know that this sounds like a problem that was going on with the Currently Active Users list on the bottom of the forum home page and that was, I believe, a CSS issue. I can't remember if it is fixed now or not, but if it is, try comparing the CSS for the names on there to the CSS for the names in the widget.

doctorsexy 10 Jun 2011 16:52

Thanks..working with 4.1.3

Anopheles 14 Jun 2011 22:25

Workin with vBulletin 4.1.4 :up:

raulin 14 Jun 2011 23:26

thanks, I install

doctorsexy 22 Aug 2011 12:34

Installed again on 4.1.5 working smashin... thanks

markis13446 03 Sep 2011 16:01

can this be modded to not show who is online?

Lynne 03 Sep 2011 16:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by markis13446 (Post 2241531)
can this be modded to not show who is online?

You may mod it however you want. Just take out any code you don't want/need and remove anything you don't want/need from the template.

markis13446 04 Sep 2011 01:57

Thanks Lynne,

Let me rephrase, can you help with with scaling back the code? I don't have any php skills.

Thanks

Lynne 04 Sep 2011 17:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by markis13446 (Post 2241689)
Thanks Lynne,

Let me rephrase, can you help with with scaling back the code? I don't have any php skills.

Thanks

What exactly do you want the widget to look like instead? (It is a Users Online widget, so I'm not really picturing what you want if you don't want the online users to show.)

goxy63 07 Oct 2011 03:32

Hi
Just noticed one small "problem" after upgraded to VB4.1.7

My forum default language is not English, but English is an option on forums, and when someone chooses English as his default language I got this problem (pls check attached picture)

http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/269/widgetprob.gif

Marked area is not click able as it is when I choose my default language, its just grey not blue as before, giving right info tho

Any ideas?

Lynne 07 Oct 2011 03:42

Perhaps that phrase is different in your language versus what the phrase is like in English. It is the phrase itself that makes the link. So, if the link is missing, that is a problem with your phrase.

urulela 07 Oct 2011 08:19

with the update to 4.1.7 eliminated "vb: rawphrase there_are_x_online,"?

Lynne 07 Oct 2011 21:38

Yep, it does look like that happened. So, replace:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


vanquish.securi 08 Oct 2011 01:19

Works great on vB 4.1.7. Easy to follow. Marked.

urulela 09 Oct 2011 16:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2254449)
Yep, it does look like that happened. So, replace:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thank you :up:

GPOClan 14 Oct 2011 12:29

Great work, dude!
But I have a small problem: The widget disappears, when I refresh the page! What's wrong here?

Weetabix 19 Oct 2011 12:49

I don't think this has been asked in this thread (sorry if it has), is there a way to include birthdays and newest members in this widget?

OlijO 20 Oct 2011 07:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by GPOClan (Post 2257106)
Great work, dude!
But I have a small problem: The widget disappears, when I refresh the page! What's wrong here?

I have the same problem. (vB4.1.7 fresh install).

goxy63 20 Oct 2011 12:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Weetabix (Post 2258921)
I don't think this has been asked in this thread (sorry if it has), is there a way to include birthdays and newest members in this widget?

You already got those widgets, I found them here on vb.org just search forums.
You cant get everything in one widget, I would not like such a widget;)

Micha66 21 Oct 2011 18:10

hi, is there a possibility to show how many users (also unregistered) where online today?

Lynne 21 Oct 2011 19:19

If you add in the code to do so, sure. Feel free to modify this however you want.

Micha66 21 Oct 2011 23:20

ok but i dont know how to do that

AcesGaming 24 Oct 2011 01:06

EDIT: My bad, I had done it to the original style. I got it to work.

Thank you very much for making this.

Cyburbia 29 Oct 2011 23:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by OlijO (Post 2259235)
I have the same problem. (vB4.1.7 fresh install).

Checking in to say the same thing happens with me in 4.1.7. Reload the page, and the widget disappears. Clear the CMS cache, reload, and it reappears. Reload the page, and it vanishes again.

misericorde 13 Nov 2011 17:35

Hy Thank you

doctorsexy 16 Nov 2011 16:42

Hi.. just updated to 4.1.8 and ive lost the names of the users ... there not being displayed ..any ideas ...thanks....

goxy63 16 Nov 2011 17:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by doctorsexy (Post 2268563)
Hi.. just updated to 4.1.8 and ive lost the names of the users ... there not being displayed ..any ideas ...thanks....

Same here, online users not displayed

Lynne 16 Nov 2011 18:52

You need to update the template.

Was:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change To:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And in the widget...
Was:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I think that should work. I've gotta run but will check this thread later and add it to the first post.

doctorsexy 16 Nov 2011 19:47

Lynne..sorry not working..it just Disappears ..with the update applied to it..

goxy63 16 Nov 2011 19:51

Same here, but as "Lynne" said ...will be updated in first post soon :)

Lynne 16 Nov 2011 21:40

Did you guys make the changes that I posted above? I tried those on my test site and they work fine (don't forget to clear the cache after making the changes).

sgbmad 17 Nov 2011 12:49

After make the changes for 4.1.8:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

:(

Could you upload the complete widget code for 4.1.8? it would be easier :)

doctorsexy 17 Nov 2011 15:07

(don't forget to clear the cache after making the changes)

Ever since the update to 4.1.8 the clear cms cache buttons not there....

doctorsexy 17 Nov 2011 15:29

Its moved to under Maintenance.....:rolleyes::D

YukseLL 17 Nov 2011 15:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by sgbmad (Post 2268863)
After make the changes for 4.1.8:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

:(

Could you upload the complete widget code for 4.1.8? it would be easier :)

I agree
I'm getting the same error

Lynne 17 Nov 2011 17:58

You had an extra } in your php code which was causing the issue.

This is the code for 4.1.8:

vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

widget code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


toxin 17 Nov 2011 18:12

The new widget code and tempate code is working for me on 4.1.8

- Thanks Lynne

(has the button for "clear cms cache" been removed from 4.1.8?)

- found it: Its moved to the Maintenance Section, and is called Clear System Cache.

sgbmad 17 Nov 2011 18:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2268938)
You had an extra } in your php code which was causing the issue.

This is the code for 4.1.8:

vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

widget code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I use the new code and clear cache but show "Array" word:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

What's wrong?

doctorsexy 17 Nov 2011 18:26

Working on 4.1.8 + the 4.1.7 update as well ...thanks again Lynne

CoZmicShReddeR 18 Nov 2011 00:45

Thanks for thee update Lynne!;)

Robru 18 Nov 2011 07:54

Thank you, works great!! :)

sgbmad 18 Nov 2011 08:35

Rewrite the widget and template and finally works.

Thanks Lynne.

goxy63 18 Nov 2011 14:44

Dear "Lynne", if I may ask here...:

This mod which is originally yours is not working with latest version, so can you please post there what we should look into to make it work, or how to make it work
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...18#post2268918

Thanks

ps
Guy who was taking care of this mod is not here since June or something like that so...

Lynne 18 Nov 2011 18:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by goxy63 (Post 2269219)
Dear "Lynne", if I may ask here...:

This mod which is originally yours is not working with latest version, so can you please post there what we should look into to make it work, or how to make it work
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...18#post2268918

Thanks

ps
Guy who was taking care of this mod is not here since June or something like that so...

That is not my modification so I am not allowed to go make changes to it. He put me down on there as a supporter because I helped him to write the code originally.

Bergler 19 Nov 2011 21:21

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by sgbmad (Post 2268950)
I use the new code and clear cache but show "Array" word:

http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/543...875986d2cb.png

What's wrong?

I have the same problem,

jack-d 20 Nov 2011 00:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cyburbia (Post 2262785)
Checking in to say the same thing happens with me in 4.1.7. Reload the page, and the widget disappears. Clear the CMS cache, reload, and it reappears. Reload the page, and it vanishes again.



I had this problem on 417 and now the same thing on 418.

First it's there and then it's gone.

Any ideas as to why.

Thanks

Robru 20 Nov 2011 10:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by jack-d (Post 2269748)
I had this problem on 417 and now the same thing on 418.

First it's there and then it's gone.

Any ideas as to why.

Thanks

The same problem here with 4.1.8 ;)

Droptop 21 Nov 2011 04:26

Hi Lynne, I am getting double commas after each username since the updated code. Any ideas? Thanks

Lynne 21 Nov 2011 04:32

Are you testing this on a default style? Commas used to be added by CSS, so if you haven't updated your CSS, it may be getting added twice.

Droptop 21 Nov 2011 04:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2270199)
Are you testing this on a default style? Commas used to be added by CSS, so if you haven't updated your CSS, it may be getting added twice.

No it is a custom style, I just checked on default style and no double commas.

Lynne 21 Nov 2011 17:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Droptop (Post 2270200)
No it is a custom style, I just checked on default style and no double commas.

Then you should check your CSS for your custom style since that is most likely the issue (just use firebug and you should find it).

Bergler 21 Nov 2011 20:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2270392)
Then you should check your CSS for your custom style since that is most likely the issue (just use firebug and you should find it).

I have only changed the colors of my style. It worked before the upgrade

jack-d 22 Nov 2011 01:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by jack-d (Post 2269748)
I had this problem on 417 and now the same thing on 418.

First it's there and then it's gone.

Any ideas as to why.

Thanks

Quote:

Originally Posted by Robru (Post 2269862)
The same problem here with 4.1.8 ;)


Oh well seems a few have this problem and not one word as to why.

Great widget if it worked.

UNINSTALLED.

Lynne 22 Nov 2011 03:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bergler (Post 2270453)
I have only changed the colors of my style. It worked before the upgrade

No changes at all to any of the .css templates you have.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jack-d (Post 2270544)
Oh well seems a few have this problem and not one word as to why.

Great widget if it worked.

UNINSTALLED.

This has already been covered before. I see no reason to go through the thread and re-quote it all when you can do that also. I didn't release this to get install points, so it doesn't hurt me if you uninstall it. In fact, it is probably the best thing you can do if it doesn't work for you.

jack-d 22 Nov 2011 03:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2270594)
No changes at all to any of the .css templates you have.


This has already been covered before. I see no reason to go through the thread and re-quote it all when you can do that also. I didn't release this to get install points, so it doesn't hurt me if you uninstall it. In fact, it is probably the best thing you can do if it doesn't work for you.


I read through every post twice so if I missed it I apologize. The only thing I saw was the same question as I had with no answer.

That would be the ONLY reason I posted this question about it.

haincha 22 Nov 2011 11:33

Ignore... I found what I was looking for. Thanks!

urulela 23 Nov 2011 18:51

is again missing the phrase there_are_x_online??

goxy63 24 Nov 2011 00:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by urulela (Post 2271236)
is again missing the phrase there_are_x_online??

read page 24, you already did that before :)

Bergler 27 Nov 2011 02:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2270594)
No changes at all to any of the .css templates you have.

All I have done is adjust the stylevars and ad some mods.

urulela 27 Nov 2011 12:33

...

Helmut71 27 Nov 2011 15:26

Hi

I have replaced the code of the template and the widget as given here it did work, but the Link to "members online" is missing.

Did I miss something?
Any help appreciated ^^

Lynne 27 Nov 2011 16:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Helmut71 (Post 2272381)
Hi

I have replaced the dode of the template and the widget as given here it did work, but the Link to "members online" is missing.

Did I miss something?
Any help appreciated ^^

In the template, replace:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Sorry about that. I fixed it in the download instructions.

Helmut71 27 Nov 2011 20:40

thanks a lot Lynne - works perfect with 4.1.8


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.