vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=172633

Change Threads Prefix Inline
by Milad
10 Mar 2008 17:34

4 Attachment(s)

Introduction & Description:
It is difficult to change threads' prefixes, thread by thread, the editing process of each thread to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Features:
  • One-click mass thread prefix changing (You can select a prefix in the drop down menu and apply the change instantly to many threads).
  • Remove prefix: works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
  • All changes are logged in the Moderator Log.

How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

See the screenshot
Attachment 77054

Limitation:
You can't change threads' prefix across forums. any selected threads from forums different from the current one, will be ignored.
This is because of vBulletin currently aren't able to check against the validity of a prefix for a given forum.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 beta 5 at least is required.
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.

Change log:
  • 1.0.0 released on April, 16 2007
  • 1.1.0 released on September, 13 2007
    • Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs.
  • 2.0.0 released on March, 10 2008
    • this version is compatible with 3.7.x series.
    • the thread prefix mod is no longer required.
  • 2.0.1 released on March, 13 2008

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

FleaBag 10 Mar 2008 17:41

Very useful, thanks! I wanted to edit about 300 threads to add a prefix, and while I'd been hoping for a forumdisplay AJAX method to be released, this will do just fine instead! Thanks.

Milad 10 Mar 2008 17:44

You like it? nominate it.

KURTZ 10 Mar 2008 17:44

superb!

macc 10 Mar 2008 17:45

installed and very usefull!

how change prefixes on another language or put some more?

regards

macc

Milad 10 Mar 2008 17:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by macc (Post 1461624)
how change prefixes on another language or put some more?

This is a vbulletin support question.

This mod will grab the prefixes automatically from your forums. no action is required by you for this mod to work.

Regards

macc 10 Mar 2008 18:10

thanks ...


regards

macc

FleaBag 10 Mar 2008 18:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1461620)
You like it? nominate it.

I rated and installed, but forgot to nominate! I have done so, as it really deserves it. My favourire hacks are the ones which make my life easier where vB does not meet my admin needs.

Forum Lover 10 Mar 2008 20:23

It just need to be built in with vb as default. this hack is handy.

Milad 10 Mar 2008 20:27

Thank you FleaBag

Barakat 10 Mar 2008 20:55

Thanks Milad ,

Phalynx 10 Mar 2008 20:59

Have been waiting for this, thanks.

FleaBag 10 Mar 2008 21:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1461722)
Thank you FleaBag

You're welcome!

You can forget what I was saying about AJAX too. After seeing this in action I am even more impressed! I thought selecting the threads would take me to another page where I would then need to select each prefix automatically.

I then realised I can select the prefixes in the drop down menu and apply the changes instantly. I'm going to do a few hundred threads now! :)

D.Ilyin 11 Mar 2008 07:40

Milad thanks!

Suggestion: new future - Remove prefix (or Clear Prefix)

PS: and agree - this must be own vB function.

updated
ups.... sory for mistake with nickname =(

Milad 11 Mar 2008 11:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by D.Ilyin (Post 1462084)
Suggestion: new future - Remove prefix (or Clear Prefix)

I'm going to take this into account. but only if the prefix - in a given forum - is not required.

Shane 11 Mar 2008 16:10

No use for me yet, but if I need it, I will download and install. Nice job! :)

* I nominate for MOTM

Alfa1 11 Mar 2008 17:05

Many thanks again Milad!!! Do you have e-gold?
*Nominated*

Milad 11 Mar 2008 21:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 1462346)
Do you have e-gold?

Unfortunately, No! I have PayPal.
Regards

Roflstilzchen 11 Mar 2008 22:34

great, thank you :)

KURTZ 12 Mar 2008 11:09

there is a small issue in this useful hack: when i change a prefix in forumdisplay is showed the new prefix, but in the index remains the old prefix ... the only method to see the correct (changed) prefix in forumhome is update counters ---> rebuild forum information ...

Milad 12 Mar 2008 11:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by KURTZ (Post 1462890)
there is a small issue in this useful hack: when i change a prefix in forumdisplay is showed the new prefix, but in the index remains the old prefix ... the only method to see the correct (changed) prefix in forumhome is update counters ---> rebuild forum information ...

Good catch.
I'll fix it.

Regards

KURTZ 12 Mar 2008 12:02

perfect :)

Mesohu 12 Mar 2008 13:25

great job , i think that vBulletin should add this in default features ( b'coz this is very useful ).

there is a bug , b'coz i have some prefixes for all forums like : Help , News for all my forums and when i try to edit the prefix i can edit only prefix's created for one forum not for all .

ex:
IT News
Softwares
Tutorials
i can't edit the default prefix for these 3 forums , i can only edit the prefix for IT News or Softwares .

Sorry for my bad english , i hope that you understand this bug .

Milad 12 Mar 2008 19:14

I advise you to edit prefixes per forum.

Mesohu 12 Mar 2008 22:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1463208)
I advise you to edit prefixes per forum.

yeah , but i have too many forums :o .

Milad 13 Mar 2008 12:20

This mod grabs the prefixes that are available for the current forum, those prefixes may not be valid for threads in another forum, so I can't help here certainly.

Milad 13 Mar 2008 14:58

2.0.1 has just been released

KURTZ 13 Mar 2008 15:01

niceone dude! just updated!

bryanb 17 Mar 2008 08:39

I've just installed the plugin - but I don't see it the moderation pull down menu in any of the forums where prefixes are being used. I've tried intalling it a couple of times with no luck. I'm running Beta 6.

Any suggestions?

bryanb 17 Mar 2008 08:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by bryanb (Post 1466831)
I've just installed the plugin - but I don't see it the moderation pull down menu in any of the forums where prefixes are being used. I've tried intalling it a couple of times with no luck. I'm running Beta 6.

Any suggestions?

Forget what I said - not enough coffee this morning :o

All systems go :D

pcoskat 04 Apr 2008 15:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Forum Lover (Post 1461717)
It just need to be built in with vb as default..

Tell me about it.

*installs*

AlexanderT 11 Apr 2008 14:23

Great work, man!

rob30UK 15 Apr 2008 23:46

Nice hack!

I think a good addition to this would also be an ajax way of editing the prefix. Just like you can double click near a thread title to change the thread title, I would like to double click the thread prefix on forumdisplay and change it via a dropdown (ajax)

Just my $.02

Changing prefixes in a search result
by Mrajp
22 Apr 2008 12:23

I would like to change prefixes inline of a search result. The dropdown allows me to do it when I am looking at an entire forum. However there are no options when I try to do it with a search result.

Milad 22 Apr 2008 13:49

There is no plan to add it to the search page.

MissKalunji 01 May 2008 04:22

nice thanks!

rapidphim 01 May 2008 18:45

Where is the "Remove Prefix" feature?

MissKalunji 01 May 2008 18:54

Yep i have it and tested it yesterday and today :)

rapidphim 01 May 2008 19:51

You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

MissKalunji 01 May 2008 20:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1504899)
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

select the thread from forum display then scroll down to the moderation option

you will be able to remove add and change thread prefix

naisho 01 May 2008 21:33

I changed 400 prefixes one by one today. very long work! and I discovered this mod tonight.
Very handy and quick.
It should be included in vBulletin script.
Thank you.
Nominated.

Vtec44 02 May 2008 00:11

I installed the hack on my RC4, but for some reason the options do not show up in the drop down box for me. Yes, the hack is installed (I double checked to make sure).

Milad 02 May 2008 00:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vtec44 (Post 1505130)
I installed the hack on my RC4, but for some reason the options do not show up in the drop down box for me. Yes, the hack is installed (I double checked to make sure).

Make sure you updated your SHOWTHREAD template.

Milad 02 May 2008 00:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1504899)
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

This option won't show if you make the prefix required for the given forum!

rapidphim 02 May 2008 03:05

Thanks Milad, This makes sense now.

d2sector 03 May 2008 22:53

Is there a way to get this mod to show in the "search" inline mod dropdown? Will make life easy being able to search > select all > change prefix.

Thanks.

NVM: realized they stay selected so can goto a forum and then use the inline mod to change the prefix :)

Milad 04 May 2008 08:19

This won't be done!

Because this mod works forum by forum, and it's not advised to use it for multiple forums!

tintructo 04 May 2008 13:58

works like a charm, awesome product :)

thanks

rapidphim 06 May 2008 01:03

is there a way to change the prefix italic and color?

Milad 06 May 2008 10:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1509890)
is there a way to change the prefix italic and color?

Didn't get it!

MissKalunji 06 May 2008 14:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1510212)
Didn't get it!

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1510212)
Didn't get it!

He's asking the way the prefix are showing in black and italic how he can change the font type and color of it

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1509890)
is there a way to change the prefix italic and color?

In your Thread Prefix Manager

When you edit your prefix you have two kind

Title (Plain Text)

and

Title (Plain Text) <-- This one you can add color etc etc by using html codes

rapidphim 06 May 2008 15:38

Got it. Thank you so much!. However, I noticed that when you change the prefix to italic, the whole thread title is also changed to italic. Is there a way to correct that?

Milad 06 May 2008 16:52

This is a vb.com related question!

rapidphim 06 May 2008 16:55

Thanks Milad. I asked but no one responded. So I thought I'd asked here and someone might know the answer.

MissKalunji 06 May 2008 17:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1510518)
Got it. Thank you so much!. However, I noticed that when you change the prefix to italic, the whole thread title is also changed to italic. Is there a way to correct that?

Uh? no it doesn't?

did you make SURE to close the tags?

example


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

?

tafreeh 06 May 2008 20:52

installed and nominated

rapidphim 07 May 2008 00:17

Edit.... I missed the forward slash. Thanks much again!

MissKalunji 07 May 2008 01:06

anytime ;)

Dragonahcas 07 May 2008 09:27

Very, Very Nice! Thanks a lot!

Arrangements 09 May 2008 14:51

You got my vote, thanks for the mod!~

djr 11 May 2008 18:13

Installed, nominated & ranked ;) I would love to see this work with inline editing (double click on table cell), but that's probably too much too ask :)

arena 11 May 2008 22:51

installed and very thanks

steveheinsch 14 May 2008 22:52

Thank you for this much needed hack!

Ive got a feature request, probably a separate hack. It would be really NICE to be able to set permissions on groups that can use a thread prefix in the usergroup manager, possibly the forum manager so you can set that per forum.

Thanks for your work!

mgurain 21 May 2008 06:29

very useful, it should be a standard vb option in 3.7.

verino 21 May 2008 08:10

Installed. :up:

SauravG 21 May 2008 08:30

Just what I was looking for. Thanks.

devguru 28 May 2008 10:49

I love this so much. Could you do similar idea with thread tag:

Inline select multiple thread and tag once, it will save a lot time for administrator.

rapidphim 28 May 2008 20:21

Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?

TosaInu 29 May 2008 20:14

Hello,

It was possible for moderators to manage the available prefixes for their own forum, it seems it's only an option in the ACP now? I like it to be part of the forumtools so both admin and moderators can manage it. Can it become part of this mod?

Subah 05 Jun 2008 09:11

Thanks a lot :)

vibe 07 Jun 2008 01:53

Thank you, you saved me lots of time with this mod.

RC. 07 Jun 2008 04:45

Reserved...

ShiZoPhreN 09 Jun 2008 02:20

*Installed+Ranked+Nominated*

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1534371)
Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?

Thats a very good idea :) :up:

mark|3 09 Jun 2008 11:43

i've installed but i could only see remove prefix. Under thread prefixes manager, i added a prefix called Award. How do activate this prefix when i can't see the "insert prefix".

Thanks

mark|3 09 Jun 2008 14:14

Is it possible that only the moderators have access to this function. How do i set access levels for this hack. thanks

Milad 09 Jun 2008 14:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by mark|3 (Post 1544895)
i've installed but i could only see remove prefix. Under thread prefixes manager, i added a prefix called Award. How do activate this prefix when i can't see the "insert prefix".

Thanks

Quote:

Originally Posted by mark|3 (Post 1544974)
Is it possible that only the moderators have access to this function. How do i set access levels for this hack. thanks

I think you're writing in the wrong thread, there are too different products under the same name. one for 3.6.x and this for 3.7.x

Regards

mark|3 09 Jun 2008 15:38

I'm using the 3.7 version. bec when a use were to create a new thread there is the prefix option. I want this option to be available to moderators only.

thanks

rapidphim 09 Jun 2008 17:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1534371)
Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?

Hello Milad, can you do this on your hack (next update?)

Milad 10 Jun 2008 00:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by mark|3 (Post 1545038)
I'm using the 3.7 version. bec when a use were to create a new thread there is the prefix option. I want this option to be available to moderators only.

thanks

This can't be done via this hack.

This hack allow moderators only to change the prefixes.

Milad 10 Jun 2008 00:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1545165)
Hello Milad, can you do this on your hack (next update?)

1) yes, I'm going to add it.
2) No, you can sort them in the AdminCP. this mod follows the defined order in the AdminCP.

rapidphim 10 Jun 2008 05:34

thanks Milad. Please update this hack when you have it ready.

mark|3 10 Jun 2008 06:52

hi milad,

when a normal member were to create a new thread there is an prefix drop down box and the title.

Is this normal?

thans

Milad 10 Jun 2008 11:05

Yes, this is normal.

mark|3 10 Jun 2008 14:05

This means that the thread starter regardless if he is a normal user or mod will be able to define the initial prefix?

Is there anyway to exclude this access and allow mods only to use this function?

Thnx

Milad 11 Jun 2008 06:17

Actually, those are vBulletin support questions, but I'm going to answer you anyway.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mark|3 (Post 1545859)
This means that the thread starter regardless if he is a normal user or mod will be able to define the initial prefix?

Yes, any user will be able to define a prefix when he/she adds a thread.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mark|3 (Post 1545859)
Is there anyway to exclude this access and allow mods only to use this function?

Use this hack http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=181644

RedGTiVR6 27 Jun 2008 16:20

This seems to work great!

Just one question: when I select a prefix to use, I'm shown the following:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What could be causing this? It seems that this page would say something like: Thread Prefix Changed.....but it doesn't.

Is this by design?

Milad 27 Jun 2008 17:03

Re-import the product.

RedGTiVR6 27 Jun 2008 18:49

no go.

This was the first time I had installed it. Just reimported the product and allowed overwrite and it's still showing up with that error.

Milad 27 Jun 2008 19:50

There is no phrase like this one 'inline_prefix_changed' in the product.

It uses 'redirect_inline_prefix_changed'

RedGTiVR6 27 Jun 2008 20:32

1 Attachment(s)
Strange....because when I searched the phrases for that phrase, I saw the phrase you mentioned.

I can change the prefix through the other normal ways, and I don't get this message. I ONLY get this message when I change it using the method that this mod allows for.

So then, what could be causing this?

I've attached an image of it.

BeerLuver 27 Jun 2008 22:42

Thanks... works perfectly on 3.7.2. :)

vbob 28 Jun 2008 12:21

This is exactly what I was looking for...!!! I wonder why it wasn't default in vbulletin...!!! :-)
Installed and Nominated...!!! :-)
Perfect...!!! :)

EagleNick 01 Jul 2008 05:23

I guess I'm only about 4 hours late in seeing this thread. LOL

- I upgraded to 3.7 last night
- A little while ago I manually added a prefix to about 50 threads (one at a time).
- Now I feel stupid because I did all that work when this was here the whole time.
LOL

Great job!

SpanishHarlem 11 Jul 2008 02:46

I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?

Milad 11 Jul 2008 12:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by SpanishHarlem (Post 1572433)
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?

It does work for everybody.

You must have an old customized SHOWTHREAD template.

redlabour 11 Jul 2008 15:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by SpanishHarlem (Post 1572433)
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?

Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.

SpanishHarlem 11 Jul 2008 15:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1572730)
It does work for everybody.

You must have an old customized SHOWTHREAD template.


Actually, no its not. Was one installed with no modifications..

oh well.. clicks uninstall.

KevinL 11 Jul 2008 16:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlabour (Post 1572829)
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.

Quote:

Originally Posted by SpanishHarlem (Post 1572843)
Actually, no its not. Was one installed with no modifications..

oh well.. clicks uninstall.


Did you guys add a prefix in admincp yet?

Same thing was happening to me before I added prefixes ;)

redlabour 11 Jul 2008 17:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 1572883)
Did you guys add a prefix in admincp yet?

Same thing was happening to me before I added prefixes ;)

Sure - actually over 20 for all Forums.

KevinL 11 Jul 2008 18:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlabour (Post 1572939)
Sure - actually over 20 for all Forums.

hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.