vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=172633

pcoskat 04 Apr 2008 15:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Forum Lover (Post 1461717)
It just need to be built in with vb as default..

Tell me about it.

*installs*

AlexanderT 11 Apr 2008 14:23

Great work, man!

rob30UK 15 Apr 2008 23:46

Nice hack!

I think a good addition to this would also be an ajax way of editing the prefix. Just like you can double click near a thread title to change the thread title, I would like to double click the thread prefix on forumdisplay and change it via a dropdown (ajax)

Just my $.02

Changing prefixes in a search result
by Mrajp
22 Apr 2008 12:23

I would like to change prefixes inline of a search result. The dropdown allows me to do it when I am looking at an entire forum. However there are no options when I try to do it with a search result.

Milad 22 Apr 2008 13:49

There is no plan to add it to the search page.

MissKalunji 01 May 2008 04:22

nice thanks!

rapidphim 01 May 2008 18:45

Where is the "Remove Prefix" feature?

MissKalunji 01 May 2008 18:54

Yep i have it and tested it yesterday and today :)

rapidphim 01 May 2008 19:51

You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

MissKalunji 01 May 2008 20:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1504899)
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

select the thread from forum display then scroll down to the moderation option

you will be able to remove add and change thread prefix

naisho 01 May 2008 21:33

I changed 400 prefixes one by one today. very long work! and I discovered this mod tonight.
Very handy and quick.
It should be included in vBulletin script.
Thank you.
Nominated.

Vtec44 02 May 2008 00:11

I installed the hack on my RC4, but for some reason the options do not show up in the drop down box for me. Yes, the hack is installed (I double checked to make sure).

Milad 02 May 2008 00:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vtec44 (Post 1505130)
I installed the hack on my RC4, but for some reason the options do not show up in the drop down box for me. Yes, the hack is installed (I double checked to make sure).

Make sure you updated your SHOWTHREAD template.

Milad 02 May 2008 00:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by rapidphim (Post 1504899)
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

This option won't show if you make the prefix required for the given forum!

rapidphim 02 May 2008 03:05

Thanks Milad, This makes sense now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.