vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=203521

UKBusinessLive 31 Jan 2009 00:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by PakFuse (Post 1729521)
No...

Vb 3.8.1...

I have another dropdown menu which is working but I do not wish to keep it using.... anything i need to add or delete, it takes a lot of efforts at too many places...

Your code is working fine when testing locally... I am just wondering why would it not work otherwise... I actually cut-copied-pasted the code from Header where it was not working into a notepad and saved as local html file and it worked....

PM me your code and i'll take a look, Its probably not working because you've done something not right, Did it work ok before you added the images??

Send me that code because without it i can't help you :confused:

PakFuse 31 Jan 2009 00:18

The code is too long.... I will PM you in two parts ...

mhackl 31 Jan 2009 02:40

This is Quickmenu. Same coding, there maybe a potential copyright issue here. I've been using this on my site for almost a year, but I had to pay $120 for mine.

KevinL 31 Jan 2009 03:35

all it is is some css...how could there be a copyright issue? :confused:

You can get a $39 account now also..

UKBusinessLive 31 Jan 2009 06:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by mhackl (Post 1729613)
This is Quickmenu. Same coding, there maybe a potential copyright issue here. I've been using this on my site for almost a year, but I had to pay $120 for mine.


I use this for all my dropdowns, just like a skin designer uses photoshop, I paid over $568 for this, for unlimited websites as i'm using this for a business venture.

No copyright issues involve, as when i create the menus to my clients design i'm the copyright holder :D

Quote:

Unlimited Sites - A single user may create unlimited menus for an unlimited number of websites, without restriction. A single unlock code activates the software for any web site!

Nothing Hidden, Safe Commercial Licensing, QuickMenu does not use any behind the scenes hidden links or attempt to contact other servers to validate the purchased license. Copyright notices and text descriptions about OpenCube are not saved to your pages when publishing menus.


UKBusinessLive 31 Jan 2009 06:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 1729646)
all it is is some css...how could there be a copyright issue? :confused:

You can get a $39 account now also..

kevin, The $39 Account is Monthly :eek: plus a very basic account without all the add ons :eek:

Plus the Css and the Html is all the same as what you would find with a different program or even if you did it yourself, your right there, it uses the same strings, attributes, all the program does is allows you to design and produce the final outcome. Its a bit pricey, but there again so is photoshop, and how many people have paid for their version of photoshop that have designed skins in the styles forum ???

Can we please get back on topic now guys ;)

UKBusinessLive 31 Jan 2009 06:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by PakFuse (Post 1729534)
The code is too long.... I will PM you in two parts ...

PakFuse,

I will look at your coding when i get back from work and edit it so that it works for you, from the bacic coode which i had in the Zip file what else have you added ot taken off the code, I know you added some images, thats one, anything else???

If you let me know we'll get this sort shortly :D

PakFuse 31 Jan 2009 09:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1729738)
PakFuse,

I will look at your coding when i get back from work and edit it so that it works for you, from the bacic coode which i had in the Zip file what else have you added ot taken off the code, I know you added some images, thats one, anything else???

If you let me know we'll get this sort shortly :D

added only one image and ofcourse the menu items.... nothing else....

PakFuse 31 Jan 2009 10:56

UKBL:

The problem is solved....

The issue was that when I was copy pasting the code from notepad into the header, it was inserting additional "white space" and lines in between menu codes etc.... I removed all the spaces and it is working like a charm....

It looks awesome :)

I am going to make them more visually appealing by adding my stuff :)

have a look :D

http://www.pakfuse.com/pf

UKBusinessLive 31 Jan 2009 12:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by PakFuse (Post 1729810)
UKBL:

The problem is solved....

The issue was that when I was copy pasting the code from notepad into the header, it was inserting additional "white space" and lines in between menu codes etc.... I removed all the spaces and it is working like a charm....

It looks awesome :)

I am going to make them more visually appealing by adding my stuff :)

have a look :D

http://www.pakfuse.com/pf

I looked at the code you sent me via PM and it did look like a bit of a mess :erm:

I was going to do what you did, so i'm glad you managed to sort it out :D

Glad you enjoyed it :up:

lasto 31 Jan 2009 17:05

Tried this on my test site and works fine.Is not hard to change the links to your own.
Thanks m8 will come in handy.

UKBusinessLive 31 Jan 2009 17:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by lasto (Post 1730052)
Tried this on my test site and works fine.Is not hard to change the links to your own.
Thanks m8 will come in handy.

Thanks lasto

I try and make the instructions as easy as i can, Glad it works well for you ;)

UKBusinessLive 01 Feb 2009 09:07

Quick Update

Ok guys just a quick update on browser support and and a few specs which i'm sure you'll be deleghted with...

The menu's are fully compatible with every one of the leading browsers,

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2009/02/32.gif

IE - v5: (Limited)
IE - v5.5,
IE - v6:
IE - v7:
IE - v8:
Firefox - All:
Mozilla - All:
Netscape - v6 & up:
Opera - v6 & Up:
Safari - All:
Goolge (Chrome):

The Code is 100% Pure CSS with optional JavaScript add-on's, now if your worried that a browser may have javascript disabled, fear not, as this is capable of functioning in browsers with their JavaScript disabled :eek:

The code is very easy to edit as its just pure CSS with each section identified, The menu links are simple HTML menu links and can have html mark up included, you won't get confused between the two.

For customised jobs and perhaps a different kind of menu, i can create a new one which will compliment your site, each one takes about 1 to 2 hours work, so a small donation would be appriacated ;) Just PM me and i'll help where i can.

Now everyone can have Top quality Dropdowns on their site :D

Sarthek 01 Feb 2009 13:31

Wish v.b 4.0 would include something similar by default

UKBusinessLive 01 Feb 2009 14:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarthek (Post 1730823)
Wish v.b 4.0 would include something similar by default

:D It may do, you'll never know, would be great just to edit the menu bar from the admin cp :cool:

Until then, i'll help where i can :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.