vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=237404

megamoose 06 Jan 2011 22:53

Null, thanks for this mod. It is perfect.

The thumbnail generator I created in the previous version had a bug in it which would cause a great server load. This new version should run a lot quicker and more efficient. Remember if it does hang on your server decrease the STEP_AMOUNT variable.

Create a file on your server called threadthumbupdate.php with the following in the file and open it in your browser.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


DavidMatus 09 Jan 2011 16:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by megamoose (Post 2145120)
Null, thanks for this mod. It is perfect.

The thumbnail generator I created in the previous version had a bug in it which would cause a great server load. This new version should run a lot quicker and more efficient. Remember if it does hang on your server decrease the STEP_AMOUNT variable.

And now is even better Thank you so much! now it work so perfect

fxwoody 14 Jan 2011 04:16

Well Moose! You made my day my friend ;)
Just reinstalled the new 4.1.1 for my forum and used your Script.......you're the man !!!!

Works like a charm :)
No more overload nor crash of anything.

I think you should take over this mod and reorganize it for every one.

Cheers

AlexisMedia 14 Jan 2011 07:24

If your using the upload 1st attachment option and a user accidently uploaded the wrong image 1st... is there a way I can admin change which image is the thumbnail? Other then having the user redo the post?

Is there a way I can maybe access the users attachment and change the image for that attachment name or something?

Does that make sense?

Thanks!

AlexisMedia 15 Jan 2011 00:22

My users were too frustrated with this so I had to uninstall. I would REALLY like it if this can be either editable by admin OR a separate specified attachment option when the user is writing their post. It can be attached and changed as the user pleases... I'll keep my eye out because I REALLY want this feature but the 1st attachment thing just doesn't work out. Img tags don't work about because not all are using image tags over attachments. And user entered URL doesn't work if the user is doing it as an attachment. So many options but not 1 solution that works for everybody and is easily changeable : (

Athena1984 15 Jan 2011 00:39

I have the settings to pull the first image in the post as the thumbnail and for some reason, it will not show up after initially posting. I have to post the thread then edit for the thumbnail to show up. Could this be because of another modification? Initially, I thought it was because of the MOD System, like vbulletin.org has so, I disabled it but, it's still giving me the same issue.

DaPike 18 Jan 2011 12:49

I'm using 4.1.0PL2. I can only see the NO THUMB COVER!
All used links to the right covers are not shown. There is also only the NO COVER to see!

What to do to get this mod working??

megamoose 20 Jan 2011 21:09

Going to repost this as it works the exact some for this version as the old:

Quote:

Okay next fix:

If you are using the First Image in Post option, you will notice you only get a thumbnail when you update the post, and not when you create a new one. To fix this:

Goto the Manage Plugins tab in your ACP and edit New Thread - Save Thumbnail, Datamanager

You will then want to replace the Plugin PHP Code with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Chris Ober 24 Jan 2011 19:09

How can I enable this to work with First Attachment AND First Image in post?

Right now, if set to First Attachment, it doesn't display thumbnails for images hosted outside of the site (entered in IMG tags).

If it's set to First Image in Post, then the external image thumbnails are displayed but not the attachment ones.

bybart 25 Jan 2011 22:01

Working for 4.0.1? If not there for 4.1.0;

james shadle 26 Jan 2011 00:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris Ober (Post 2153919)
How can I enable this to work with First Attachment AND First Image in post?

Right now, if set to First Attachment, it doesn't display thumbnails for images hosted outside of the site (entered in IMG tags).

If it's set to First Image in Post, then the external image thumbnails are displayed but not the attachment ones.


Great question Chris.
I could use that feature on my board as well.
James

fxwoody 03 Feb 2011 15:03

4 Attachment(s)
Ok guys! i manage to make the thumbnail to work perfectly with the "User Entered URL"
function !!

The way i work on my forum, is, i have sections that i want to display the thumbnails for each thread, so, in the option menu, i use "User Entered URL" and "Thumbnails Required" set to yes.
Now, u can also put the option "Thumbnails Required" to NO and it will also get automatically the thumbnail image you set up in the "No Thumbnail Replacement Image".

The way i made it work in my V4.1.1 is like this:

In New posting Templates / newthread

Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and paste after:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


in editpost

find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and paste after:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


In plugin manager for "Product : Thread Thumbnails"
in the : "New Thread - Save Thumbnail, Datamanager"

replace everything with this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Hope it helps a few of you ;)

dirk2103 06 Feb 2011 20:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by megamoose (Post 2152087)
Okay next fix:

If you are using the First Image in Post option, you will notice you only get a thumbnail when you update the post, and not when you create a new one. To fix this:

Goto the Manage Plugins tab in your ACP and edit New Thread - Save Thumbnail, Datamanager

You will then want to replace the Plugin PHP Code with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks ,this fix Works Perfect for 4.1.1

TCB 16 Feb 2011 23:48

Thanks (y)

Would it be possible to have this custom icon INSTEAD of the threadicon, instead of having it left or right to it?

solohdes 17 Feb 2011 00:40

Does not work on vB 4.1.2, the thumbnail URL bar does not appear.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.