vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=315964

reCAPTCHA v2 Human Verification
by kh99
11 Dec 2014 20:39

3 Attachment(s)
(Note: This mod was renamed. The original name was "New reCAPTCHA Human Verification")

What is it?
----------------------------
This mod adds reCAPTCHA v2 as an option in the Human Verification Manager.

Note: The original reCAPTCHA used default keys if you didn't enter your own, so you could leave the key fields blank. This version requires you to have your own keys for your domain. To create them, go to this page (click on the "Get reCAPTCHA" button). It can take a short time after creating the keys before they will work, so if you get "ERROR: Invalid domain for site key", wait a while and try again.

vb4 version is here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=315960

Installation:
----------------------------
1) Upload the file in the "upload" folder to your server.

2) Import the product XML file from the Product Manager.

3) If you don't already have keys, go to this page and create keys for your domain. (If you already have keys you can get them from that page as well).

4) Go to Settings > Human Verification Manager, select "New reCAPTCHA" for the Verification Library, and click Save.

5) Enter your keys on the options page, and select the light or dark widget as desired (apparently white and black are the only options at this time). You could select "Audio" to default to audio instead of image for the challenge, but the widget seems to have a bug in it at the moment so I recommend leaving it set to "image". Click Save when you're done selecting options.

6) You can check the configuration and do a test by clicking on "Click here to test connection" which appears under the description in the Human Verification Manager.

7) Do a test registration (or other action that requires hv) to test that your keys are entered correctly and everything is working.

8) If you are upgrading from version 0.9, you can remove the file includes/class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php (the one without the third underscore) from your server.

History:
----------------------------
1.0 (Feb 22, 2015)
  • Cached template (required renaming the uploaded file from
    class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php to class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php)
  • Removed default keys (which didn't work anyway)
  • Removed trademark symbols
  • Changed execution order of plugins from 5 to 4, to make sure this product
    works with another HV add-on that has a bug.
  • If "New reCAPTCHA" is selected when this mod is uninstalled, the hv library
    is switched to 'disabled'.
  • Added a test option to print out more information about verification failures

0.9 (Dec 11, 2014)
  • Initial Release

z3r0 11 Dec 2014 21:25

Installed and working.

Thanks.

Loller 20 Dec 2014 23:35

Excellent work. Thank you!

A.Chakery 23 Dec 2014 15:36

Great ! You really saved my time ... I wanted to code it myself and suddenly I noticed that its already done!

Again thank you :)

kh99 22 Feb 2015 21:38

I've released version 1.0. There are no critical changes or fixes, so there is no need to rush to upgrade. Here is the change list:

- Cached template (required renaming the uploaded file from
class_humanverify_newrecaptcha.php to class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php)
- Removed default keys (which didn't work anyway)
- Removed trademark symbols
- Changed execution order of plugins from 5 to 4, to make sure this product
works with another HV add-on that has a bug.
- If "New reCAPTCHA" is selected when this mod is uninstalled, the hv library
is switched to 'disabled'.
- Added a test option to print out more information about verification failures
Note that the uploaded file has been renamed (which was the best way to fix the template caching issue), so you can remove the old file after upgrading.

For those who couldn't get this to work, I've added a test in the admincp (link in the Human Verification Manager), so you could try that and hopefully it will help track down your issue (if you get an error, copy and paste the results and post them here).

Fethi.dz 24 Feb 2015 00:38

Great work. Thank you a lot :)

Baitona 12 Mar 2015 18:44

it looks to be a great addon, however it is not working for me,
I am using 3.8.8 after following all steps and provided the site's and secret keys..
it is giving me a message:
Access denied.

when i click :
Click here to test connection

Also when i try to register, i keep getting the same message

any suggestion what is wrong please?

kh99 12 Mar 2015 19:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baitona (Post 2540265)
it looks to be a great addon, however it is not working for me,
I am using 3.8.8 after following all steps and provided the site's and secret keys..
it is giving me a message:
Access denied.

when i click :
Click here to test connection

Also when i try to register, i keep getting the same message

any suggestion what is wrong please?

You know, I'm not even sure I tested the 'Click here to test connection' on vb3. I'll make sure.

It should say "Access Denied" if you don't have access to the settings, but then if you didn't you wouldn't be able to see the link either, so I guess that's not it.

kh99 12 Mar 2015 20:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baitona (Post 2540265)
Also when i try to register, i keep getting the same message

any suggestion what is wrong please?

You get "Access Denied" when you try to register? That I don't understand.

I tried the test link in vb3.8.8 and it works for me, but I did realize something I didn't think of: vb4 now requires curl and the fsockopen alternative has been removed. But that's not true in vb3, but my test requires it and will report an error if you don't have it. So the test link might tell you that you need curl when this mod would work without it.

But I don't think that's your problem. What version of php are you using?

davidg 13 Mar 2015 00:36

Same here "Acess Denied"
PHP version 5.4.34

kh99 13 Mar 2015 00:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidg (Post 2540310)
Same here "Acess Denied"
PHP version 5.4.34

Where do you see that message, exactly? In the admincp, or where the recaptcha should appear?

davidg 13 Mar 2015 16:44

This message comes when someone try to register pressing Register

kh99 13 Mar 2015 19:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidg (Post 2540365)
This message comes when someone try to register pressing Register

Sorry to ask again, but do you mean press "Register" like the button on the screen while the forum rules? Is it just a blank page with that message? What's the url when you see that?

Fethi.dz 14 Mar 2015 16:25

Hi,

I'm using vBulletin 3.8.8 with PHP 5.3 and am not getting any of the above errors.

Alfa1 27 Oct 2015 23:00

Its not showing up at the most important page: the login screen. What do I need to add to the template?

kh99 30 Oct 2015 20:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alfa1 (Post 2557721)
Its not showing up at the most important page: the login screen. What do I need to add to the template?

Sorry for the delay in replying. vbulletin doesn't have human verification for login by default. I have another mod that adds it for vb4, but I never did get around to making one for vb3. In the vb4 mod I had to disable the default login/password fields in the header because there wasn't anywhere to put the recaptcha widget. Also, it probably wouldn't be hard to add a few things to a template to get the recaptcha to show up, but unless you have a plugin to check the answer it won't help.

feldon23 16 Dec 2015 16:06

Works great for me on 3.8.7.

Nas.er 25 Jul 2016 06:04

This is waht i was looking for. Thanks

irxzirox 15 Sep 2016 22:53

I'm running vBulletin v3.8.9 Patch Level 1, and your mod doesn't show up under Human Verification Options at all. It's just the default settings there. Mod installated fine, no errors. Help?

WEBDosser 17 Sep 2016 15:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by irxzirox (Post 2575956)
I'm running vBulletin v3.8.9 Patch Level 1, and your mod doesn't show up under Human Verification Options at all. It's just the default settings there. Mod installated fine, no errors. Help?

does for me but it don't work in IE for some reason?

WEBDosser 17 Sep 2016 18:12

deleted

zxcji 26 Nov 2016 17:40

hello can i use it on vb 3.8.9 ?

Dylan Leblanc 03 Dec 2016 11:51

2 Attachment(s)
Want to use this, but tried installing it and found it doesn't work using IE11 and Windows 7. Nothing appears (see attachment).

reCaptcha v2 works in IE11 if setup on a test page, and everything is fine when using Chrome.

The default vB reCaptcha v1 works fine though.

asabiyim 18 Jul 2017 19:12

ReCaptcha v2 we want :( not working!

Express Plus 22 Aug 2017 21:54

[22-Aug-2017 19:51:34 UTC] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined method vB_HumanVerify_Abstract::vB_HumanVerify_Abstract() in /home/xxx/public_html/vb/includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php on line 14
[22-Aug-2017 19:54:00 UTC] PHP Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/xxx/public_html/vb/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 347


Tested on php 5.6 and 7.0
I'm using vBulletin 3.8.11

forumhack 21 Sep 2017 20:36

dont work 3.8.11
HTTP ERROR 500

yep now work
change code:
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/show...&postcount=233

Fynnon 20 Oct 2017 10:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by irxzirox (Post 2575956)
I'm running vBulletin v3.8.9 Patch Level 1, and your mod doesn't show up under Human Verification Options at all. It's just the default settings there. Mod installated fine, no errors. Help?

It is not in vB Setting - Human Verification Options. It's a bit confusing...but it is before that
Go to Admin Control Panel then click the arrow and expand vBulletin Options and look for Human Verification Manager

BirdOPrey5 04 Dec 2017 16:16

Running VB 3.8.11 and after making the change talked about in post 26, copied here from the VB 4.x version of this mod, working fine:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Domenico (Post 2579677)
On line 14 replace:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That's it. :)

Note- Line 14 to be edited is in the file to be uploaded /includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php.

BGObsession 04 Dec 2017 17:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2591416)
Running VB 3.8.11 and after making the change talked about in post 26, copied here from the VB 4.x version of this mod, working fine:



Note- Line 14 to be edited is in the file to be uploaded /includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php.

I'm a little confused. I know Recaptcha 1 is going away, so updating to version 2 is required now if you want to use Recaptcha at all.

I'm running vB 4.2.5, php 7.1.

I see there is a vB 4 version of this mod. What exactly do I need to alter in the upload files of the vB 4 version to get Recaptcha 2 to work? Are you saying that all I need to do is edit the /includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php file as annotated and then install the version 4 mod?

BirdOPrey5 04 Dec 2017 23:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by BGObsession (Post 2591418)
I'm a little confused. I know Recaptcha 1 is going away, so updating to version 2 is required now if you want to use Recaptcha at all.

I'm running vB 4.2.5, php 7.1.

I see there is a vB 4 version of this mod. What exactly do I need to alter in the upload files of the vB 4 version to get Recaptcha 2 to work? Are you saying that all I need to do is edit the /includes/class_humanverify_new_recaptcha.php file as annotated and then install the version 4 mod?

First for the 4.x version of this mod we should be tasking in the 4.x thread: https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=315960

But no. making that edit is not the only thing you have to do. You have to follow the instructions to install the full add-on first. Then you need to edit that file so the add-on works properly.

Each add-on usually has instructions for installation either in the first post or the zip file or both.

But generally it's the same VB 3.x or VB 4.x... Download the correct version of the mod, upload any files you need to upload, then go to Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Product Manager, choose Upload New Product, select the product xml file from the download, click Import.

At this point you should make the file edit.

Then follow the rest of the instructions to edit the settings and get a key from Google.

Finally, be sure you test it yourself to make sure it works.

BGObsession 05 Dec 2017 03:52

I hear you. I found this discussion first and several folks were discussing vB4 version in this thread. I know how to install a mod :) Sorry - found the references to different lines that required editing in both mod threads (both lines 8 and 14 were referenced) confusing. I decided not to bother with updating Recaptcha at all and am just going with a couple of quiz questions.

BirdOPrey5 06 Dec 2017 16:32

Gotha,

I didn't need to make any edits to line 8 but I'm still using PHP 5.6.x. Can't be sure it isn't different on PHP7.

imported_silkroad 30 Dec 2017 19:59

Worked fine with vB 3.8.4

TheBang 16 Apr 2018 01:14

1 Attachment(s)
I've repackaged this add-on into a 1.0.1 version, which you can download below. The main change is incorporating the required PHP fix. So, this will work properly with vBulletin 3.8.11 and PHP 5.6/7.0/7.1. It should also work with earlier versions, though the minimum PHP version required is probably something like PHP 5.3.

I also updated all the UI elements to refer to the feature as "reCAPTCHA v2" instead of "New reCAPTCHA". I also updated the readme docs, correcting errors and typos.

JohnChapman 02 May 2018 18:08

Just deployed this update to my 3.8.11/PHP 5.6.31 site and it works as advertised. The previous 1.0 version survived config/test, but threw an error on the actual registration page.

Thanks for the module.

RSBHeadlight 28 Aug 2018 08:50

1 Attachment(s)
Maybe I messed something up here. Running vbulletin 3.8.7 patch level 6, I upload the file and imported the product xml with no issue but when I go to human verification I only see whats in the attached screenshot, assistance would be greatly appreciated.

crazymook 28 Aug 2018 17:50

Same here.

TheBang 07 Sep 2018 19:52

You're looking in the wrong place. reCAPTCHA v2 is found in "vBulletin Options > Human Verification Manager", not in "vBulletin Options > vBulletin Options > Human Verification Options"

crazymook 18 Sep 2018 16:24

Im looking in the right place, v2 is not there.

BirdOPrey5 22 Sep 2018 20:59

Just to be clear the screenshot posted in Post 36 is not the right place to look for it, so that is why it is confusing.

If it isn't showing up in the actual right place most likely the files were uploaded to the wrong directory.

crazymook 24 Sep 2018 16:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2596479)
Just to be clear the screenshot posted in Post 36 is not the right place to look for it, so that is why it is confusing.

If it isn't showing up in the actual right place most likely the files were uploaded to the wrong directory.

File uploaded to includes folder. XML file installed. Looking in the right spot. No update to the verification options :(

motd2 24 Sep 2018 17:11

you_site/forum/admincp/verify.php
if the admincp is not renamed

crazymook 24 Sep 2018 17:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by motd2 (Post 2596492)
you_site/forum/admincp/verify.php
if the admincp is not renamed

maybe elaborate on that? i'm not sure I'm understanding.

motd2 24 Sep 2018 17:27

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2018/09/4.png

crazymook 24 Sep 2018 17:30

I know where to look...I keep saying that, haha. v2 is NOT there...I followed the steps perfectly. The mod does not work with my site.

ctrenks 24 Sep 2018 19:46

Any plans to allow for recatcha v3 possibly?

BirdOPrey5 25 Sep 2018 16:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazymook (Post 2596493)
maybe elaborate on that? i'm not sure I'm understanding.

If you go to the admincp in your forum, what is the URL that is in your browser? (Delete/remove the main domain name)

crazymook 26 Sep 2018 23:54

Ya I figured it out...still doesnt help the missing v2 :(

TheBang 01 Oct 2018 10:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by crazymook (Post 2596519)
Ya I figured it out...still doesnt help the missing v2 :(

Do you have a lot of mods or plugins installed? Maybe one of them is interfering with the operation of this. Try disabling stuff and see if it appears?

Also, it'd be helpful if you specify what version of vB you're running, version of PHP, and confirm that you installed the 1.0.1 package I posted, and not the 1.0 version from the OP of this thread?

crazymook 01 Oct 2018 17:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheBang (Post 2596552)
Do you have a lot of mods or plugins installed? Maybe one of them is interfering with the operation of this. Try disabling stuff and see if it appears?

Also, it'd be helpful if you specify what version of vB you're running, version of PHP, and confirm that you installed the 1.0.1 package I posted, and not the 1.0 version from the OP of this thread?

vb version 3.8.1 (ancient I know). php version 5.3.28 (if the admincp is to be believed). 1.0.1 confirmed installed.

guess ill have to start disabling plugins.

arkkhoax 30 Oct 2018 04:55

1 Attachment(s)
If you are are getting "PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined method vB_HumanVerify_Abstract::vB_HumanVerify_Abstract()" after updating PHP use the file attached instead of the official one.

RSBHeadlight 04 Nov 2018 04:03

Ok sorry for the delayed response, I installed the mod, went and selected new recaptcha, went to the link and generated the keys for my site, entered them, when I try and test a password reset the capcha fails to load, when I go back and test connection I get site key is not set, secret key is not set. Any help appreciated.

dr nick 02 Apr 2019 20:56

I have just installed this on my old v3.8.7 Patch Level 3, test configuration in Admin CP comes out without any errors but when pressing "Test verification" i get the error shown below,
Any solution to this?

Test Verification:
Verification Results:
- g-recaptcha-response is not set. Complete the human verification challenge before pressing Submit.
Verification Failed.

Also when doing a test registration, I only see the text "Human verification" but there is nothing in this field?

dr nick 02 Apr 2019 22:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by dr nick (Post 2598961)
I have just installed this on my old v3.8.7 Patch Level 3, test configuration in Admin CP comes out without any errors but when pressing "Test verification" i get the error shown below,
Any solution to this?

Test Verification:
Verification Results:
- g-recaptcha-response is not set. Complete the human verification challenge before pressing Submit.
Verification Failed.

Also when doing a test registration, I only see the text "Human verification" but there is nothing in this field?

Okey, some progress made, it works perfectly fine in Chrome but not in IE, how do I get it to work in IE?
In Chrome the reCAPcha is displayed and visable and useable when register but in IE it dosnt show more than saying "Human verification".

TheBang 09 Oct 2019 11:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by dr nick (Post 2598963)
Okey, some progress made, it works perfectly fine in Chrome but not in IE, how do I get it to work in IE?
In Chrome the reCAPcha is displayed and visable and useable when register but in IE it dosnt show more than saying "Human verification".

What version of IE and Windows are you using?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.