vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=231407

Jason92s 06 Apr 2010 18:25

I'd really like to get this working but can't without working on it while my users can view the tab. Anyone know if I can redirect the link so that it just takes them to the forums or something until I'm ready to go live? Thanks.

AndrewD 06 Apr 2010 18:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jason92s (Post 2016191)
That fixed it so that I can run the admin part of LDM within ACP, but I can't add new categories. I'm no programmer, but it appears that when the link (mine is called Business Directory) is gone, so are the submenus that control being able to add new categories. See the two pictures below for examples:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2010/04/61.jpg

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2010/04/62.jpg

Unfortunately, this problem is caused by the design of the underlying vbulletin code, not by LDM. I'm sympathetic to your problem, but I can't justify spending a considerable time rewriting their code. Can you not just disable your forums while you do what is necessary (vb/admincp)?

Jason92s 06 Apr 2010 20:35

Thanks Andrew. Disabling is out of the question as we are getting just way too much traffic. What about a way to temporarily change the URL for the button itself?

Jason92s 06 Apr 2010 20:47

1 Attachment(s)
One final question Andrew then I'll stop bugging you. Can you tell me what goes in the box that's shaded in the attached image? Is it just filler? Seems like it takes up quite a bit of space and I wanted to know if I could either put my own text in there or remove it completely? Thank you.

abdelghani68 06 Apr 2010 22:33

1 Attachment(s)
I have a probleme with my style. no probleme with the default style. how can I resolve this problem please ?

thanks

AndrewD 07 Apr 2010 04:13

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by abdelghani68 (Post 2017083)
I have a probleme with my style. no probleme with the default style. how can I resolve this problem please ?

thanks

You report that this only happens with Firefox. Attached is a screenshot from my PC viewing your site after performing in a search with no results. I have tried Firefox versions 3.5.9 and 3.6.3. You will see that everything seems ok. Which version of Firefox are you using?

AndrewD 07 Apr 2010 04:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jason92s (Post 2017003)
One final question Andrew then I'll stop bugging you. Can you tell me what goes in the box that's shaded in the attached image? Is it just filler? Seems like it takes up quite a bit of space and I wanted to know if I could either put my own text in there or remove it completely? Thank you.

This box is used for two purposes - firstly (within categories but not at the top level) to contain the full category description, and secondly (at all levels) to contain information messages such as allowances, automatic thread announcement, required user actions, etc, all of which depend on what you have configured. If none of these apply, the box should be very narrow. The large size you are observing is caused by a bug which I somehow introduced during the conversion to vb 4. I will attempt to fix it.

I will be adding the facility for sites to add their own text to the box in the next release - several others have asked about this.

AndrewD 07 Apr 2010 04:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jason92s (Post 2016996)
Thanks Andrew. Disabling is out of the question as we are getting just way too much traffic. What about a way to temporarily change the URL for the button itself?

If the only feature you are missing when the menu is disabled is "add category" you can get round this by going directly to the following url:

yoursite/forum/local_links.php?action=addcat&catid=NN

Replace NN as follows:

-1 if you want to add to the base category
the category id (e.g. 4) if you want to add a subcategory to category 4

You can always find out the category id by hovering the mouse over the relevant category name link

abdelghani68 07 Apr 2010 09:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 2017210)
You report that this only happens with Firefox. Attached is a screenshot from my PC viewing your site after performing in a search with no results. I have tried Firefox versions 3.5.9 and 3.6.3. You will see that everything seems ok. Which version of Firefox are you using?

I use Firefox 3.6.3.

Now, there isn't the problem. I don't know what I have do for I have this problem.

thanks

KProjects 08 Apr 2010 00:29

Is there a way to change the nav tab to say "Links" instead of "Links/Downloads" ?

AndrewD 08 Apr 2010 03:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by KProjects (Post 2017700)
Is there a way to change the nav tab to say "Links" instead of "Links/Downloads" ?

Use the vb/admincp/languages and phrases/search in phrases

Search for the phrase called ldm_vbmenu_ldm (remember to check the box Phrase Variable Name Only).

Edit the phrase contents as you wish and save

That's it...

KProjects 08 Apr 2010 12:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 2017741)
Use the vb/admincp/languages and phrases/search in phrases

Search for the phrase called ldm_vbmenu_ldm (remember to check the box Phrase Variable Name Only).

Edit the phrase contents as you wish and save

That's it...

Thanks Andrew!

Rik Brown 10 Apr 2010 13:31

This looks like an excellent product. If someone has developed an fairly extensive "links only to external site" format (no downloads), could you please advise the URL (PM is fine) so that I can see what the layout might look like?

Also, if you use it as a links directory, is it possible to load links directly via mysql or would they need some sort of processing by the product before they are usable?

Thanks. -- Rik

AndrewD 10 Apr 2010 15:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rik Brown (Post 2018898)
This looks like an excellent product. If someone has developed an fairly extensive "links only to external site" format (no downloads), could you please advise the URL (PM is fine) so that I can see what the layout might look like?

Also, if you use it as a links directory, is it possible to load links directly via mysql or would they need some sort of processing by the product before they are usable?

Thanks. -- Rik

PM sent.

It's quite possible to preload the database via mysql, or equally by an xml file. Obviously you need to get the format/table structure correct.

Rik Brown 11 Apr 2010 01:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 2018933)
PM sent.

It's quite possible to preload the database via mysql, or equally by an xml file. Obviously you need to get the format/table structure correct.

Thanks for the PM and your reply here. Great! -- Rik


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.