vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=231407

AndrewD 09 Jan 2010 02:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deviant K1 (Post 1950643)
AndrewD,

Not that I don't think you have a lot of work on your desk to do at the moment but I felt the need to add a little more :D.

In the below attachment while viewing a category, if filters are use and you attempt to use the drop menu box, it doesn't work in Safari. I tried refreshing and that didn't work.

IE8, Firefox and Chrome works fine :D.

Ths works fine for me with Safari. Could you try clearing the Safari cache and trying again?

Possible disruptions
by AndrewD
09 Jan 2010 02:33

Just to let everyone know - we are moving house and country this week (returning to the UK after eighteen years moving around the rest of Europe), so normal service here may be disrupted from time to time until we are fully resettled.

ShawnV 09 Jan 2010 02:48

Will do, good luck with your move Andrew, safe travels.

Varsh 09 Jan 2010 13:50

I guess I'll just have to say welcome back to the white UK! More snow on the way! :D

Installing this now after comparing it to the others and this mod is so added to my MOTM list. :)

obmob 09 Jan 2010 14:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1950834)
Just to let everyone know - we are moving house and country this week (returning to the UK after eighteen years moving around the rest of Europe), so normal service here may be disrupted from time to time until we are fully resettled.

WOW, big move! A safe one for you and your family ^.^

Image thumbs - Problem with vb.4.0.1
by AndrewD
13 Jan 2010 04:24

A quick test of vb4.0.1 revealed a change in the behaviour of one of its core functions, which has the effect of breaking the display of cached thumbnails in LDM in some circumstances.

If you are hit by this problem, there is a temporary fix:

a) go to ldm/admin/settings
b) set thumbs_dir to blank
c) in the left column, find the line 'thumbnail images' and click on the link.

Permanent fix will be provided in ldm 3.0.2

dieKetzer 13 Jan 2010 09:49

been a fan for years.
thanks for this great hack.

Upgrade's information
by xman_79
13 Jan 2010 21:06

Hi AndrewD ,

It's a great work .

If my actual version is 2.2.9 , can I upgrade directly to the last version ?

Thank you .

angeljs 15 Jan 2010 16:58

I love this mod and always have and am going to use it on the new vb. However, the forumhome thumbs extra plugin is throwing out the following error on the forum home page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just hope this can be fixed :D

AndrewD 15 Jan 2010 18:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by xman_79 (Post 1954815)
Hi AndrewD ,

It's a great work .

If my actual version is 2.2.9 , can I upgrade directly to the last version ?

Thank you .

Yes, the upgrader works smoothly for all (reasonable) upgrades.

AndrewD 15 Jan 2010 18:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by angeljs (Post 1956622)
I love this mod and always have and am going to use it on the new vb. However, the forumhome thumbs extra plugin is throwing out the following error on the forum home page:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just hope this can be fixed :D

Yes, I've been working on this extra (and others) for release 3.0.2.

angeljs 15 Jan 2010 20:54

Excellent, can't wait. :)

Just one thing...when viewing the download details, instead of a link to the discussion thread, I can see:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where the link should be. You can see what I mean here.

(P.S. I left the spaces in the code intentionally as it was showing up all weird otherwise!)

AndrewD 16 Jan 2010 07:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by angeljs (Post 1956823)
Excellent, can't wait. :)

Just one thing...when viewing the download details, instead of a link to the discussion thread, I can see:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where the link should be. You can see what I mean here.

(P.S. I left the spaces in the code intentionally as it was showing up all weird otherwise!)

Have you disabled processing of bbcodes on ldm/admin/settings/
Category and Entry Creation?

Tripolis 16 Jan 2010 08:01

Hi !!

Is there any way to Use only as Link Manager without the other Features?

The German language is not Perfect and my English is not the Best with some Words.
So, i dont can understand all...................

Greats

angeljs 16 Jan 2010 08:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by AndrewD (Post 1957171)
Have you disabled processing of bbcodes on ldm/admin/settings/
Category and Entry Creation?

Yes I had...thank you. :o


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.