vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=273181

synseal 02 Nov 2011 15:38

Thanks, when I disable the postbit throphies I get this error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also when I go and use the editor whilst the trophies are disabled the editor looks a mess...

Arcade turned on.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2011/11/78.png

Turned off.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2011/11/79.png

ForceHSS 02 Nov 2011 15:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkwaltz4 (Post 2263780)
If the game was missing images and did not remove itself from the available import list - then it didnt fully import. Sounds like your (dbtech)/vbarcade/media, (dbtech)/vbarcade/import, (dbtech)/vbarcade/import/temp folders were not chmod 0777, causing files to not get written everywhere intended. Verify those, try importing again, and let me know.

you need to update your how to file as it does not say that on it

glen290 02 Nov 2011 16:00

2 Attachment(s)
Its not just the games that are a problem, the entire arcade is all over the place, using on my test site is great on firefox etc, but on IE7 its just gash...

I have attached a pic of the arcade on dragonbyte-tech.com as it looks on ie7, same as on my test board.

Quick edit, does the same on IE8 too.

ForceHSS 02 Nov 2011 16:01

Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/dbtech/vbarcade/systems/moc.php on line 152

this is one of the reasons why I wont be using it

Darkwaltz4 02 Nov 2011 17:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForceHSS (Post 2263792)
Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/dbtech/vbarcade/systems/moc.php on line 152

this is one of the reasons why I wont be using it

Thats actually just a minor bug when you dont check anything at the bottom before importing. It has no ill effects on the actual import process other than outputting the warning. Regardless, I'll be fixing it asap, but its not something that breaks anything.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForceHSS (Post 2263788)
you need to update your how to file as it does not say that on it

Fair enough. Will get that clarified in the instructions.

Quote:

Originally Posted by glen290 (Post 2263791)
Its not just the games that are a problem, the entire arcade is all over the place, using on my test site is great on firefox etc, but on IE7 its just gash...

I have attached a pic of the arcade on dragonbyte-tech.com as it looks on ie7, same as on my test board.

Quick edit, does the same on IE8 too.

Okay, will need to revise that. Its what I get for working on a mac :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by synseal (Post 2263784)
Thanks, when I disable the postbit throphies I get this error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also when I go and use the editor whilst the trophies are disabled the editor looks a mess...

Arcade turned on.

Turned off.

Can you disable the Render Postbit Trophies plugin to see if that fixes the editor/posting?

synseal 02 Nov 2011 17:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkwaltz4 (Post 2263813)



Can you disable the Render Postbit Trophies plugin to see if that fixes the editor/posting?



Yes disabling Render Postbit Trophies fixes the editor problems.

Darkwaltz4 02 Nov 2011 17:51

Awesome! we are getting somewhere. I should be able to have a fix in a little bit for that.

Darkwaltz4 02 Nov 2011 18:04

Oh - its breaking something further down because vb doesnt work well with php errors (not that i blame it, shouldnt get the errors :p). So thats really only a red herring.

To fix the bug, edit the Render Postbit Trophies plugin and find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

make sure the plugin is enabled again, then both the error and the quick edit stuff will get fixed. let me know if that also repairs the posting weirdness.

ill include this in an update once i have some of the ie7 stuff taken care of

synseal 02 Nov 2011 18:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkwaltz4 (Post 2263825)
Oh - its breaking something further down because vb doesnt work well with php errors (not that i blame it, shouldnt get the errors :p). So thats really only a red herring.

To fix the bug, edit the Render Postbit Trophies plugin and find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

make sure the plugin is enabled again, then both the error and the quick edit stuff will get fixed. let me know if that also repairs the posting weirdness.

ill include this in an update once i have some of the ie7 stuff taken care of

That did the trick, all working ok now :up:

Thanks very much!.

ForceHSS 02 Nov 2011 19:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkwaltz4 (Post 2263813)
Thats actually just a minor bug when you dont check anything at the bottom before importing. It has no ill effects on the actual import process other than outputting the warning. Regardless, I'll be fixing it asap, but its not something that breaks anything.

if you fix this yes I will reinstall and use

Paul M 03 Nov 2011 15:31

Quote:

This mod displays a copyright notification in the footer of pages generated by this mod which includes:
1 Link to DragonByte Technologies homepage
1 Link to Product Description page of this modification
1 Link to Hivelocity Hosting (Lite Version only)

This seems a little excesive. The first two I can understand, but the third I do not.

While its not breaking any rules, I think its very poor etiquette, this mod has no connection to hosting companies.

DragonByte Tech 06 Nov 2011 20:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M (Post 2264086)
This seems a little excesive. The first two I can understand, but the third I do not.

While its not breaking any rules, I think its very poor etiquette, this mod has no connection to hosting companies.

Cheers for the feedback, Paul - it's appreciated.

We've discussed it internally and decided to add an option to remove the hivelocity part of the footer for anyone who wishes to on the lite version - we plan to extend this to our other mods with the same footer as they are updated.

Iain

Juggernaut 06 Nov 2011 21:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2265095)
Cheers for the feedback, Paul - it's appreciated.

We've discussed it internally and decided to add an option to remove the hivelocity part of the footer for anyone who wishes to on the lite version - we plan to extend this to our other mods with the same footer as they are updated.

Iain

Great news, I might make the switch from v3 arcade to your arcade in the near future, have it tagged for now. :)

shuuk 08 Nov 2011 17:49

Hello, how can i set the user permission to only registered members can see and play the arcade?

i see something under Manage Permissions but i dont understand what to do :/

Darkwaltz4 08 Nov 2011 17:53

Edit the default any game/usergroups permission to have None access.

Then create a new permission with the usergroups you want to give access to, and set to Play or Record or Score (see description for differences)


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2022, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.