vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=236069

forums55 30 Aug 2014 12:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by AusPhotography (Post 2500609)
You can set up multiple rule sets.
You could do the following:
1. Set up the default set with links to each language specific set of rules
2. Create a rule set for each language you need

You can link each rule by using a syntax like:
.../misc.php?do=vsarules&cfrset=7
The &cfrset=X (X = a number) allows a specific set to be linked.

We use multiple rule sets on our site.

I'm not that resourceful in coding but thanks for the TIP.

wolfey 02 Nov 2014 22:09

I am currently having same issue here,
Doesn't happen to myself in admin usergroup, but users can not get passed the loop of keep having to click accept. the odd thing is that the rule they have to click accept for isn't the one I have set for that group.
I have one rule (#2) set in one forum, but they are being forced to accept the general rule (#1) over and over and page keeps returning to same general rule, but never able to get into that forum.?




Quote:

Originally Posted by sergioloporto (Post 2059043)
Hi... I think this is not the reason. I have been notified by a guest about this less than 2 hours after the activation of the plugin.

I have then tried myself with different browsers and different accounts and the issue is persisting.... any idea?


Some more informations that may help to understand what is happening:
  • if I go to the profile of one of these users with the admin account I can read that the rules have been accepted "Rules accepted: 06-24-2010, 10:53 PM"
  • But it's not true. If the users go back and try to start a thread, they are redirected to the Forum Rules
  • Even if I change the timer to 0, the loop persists

P.s. in other forums using the same application it works


wolfey 02 Nov 2014 22:28

OK, Got it!

This shouldn't have mattered but, this single forum section that I had set a rule only for is set in forum options for "not active" because I use a link on the NAVBAR to access is using the url instead of having it listed on the main forum page, changed it to "active":up:

Hope this helps someone else too.

sevenmix 06 Nov 2014 23:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by AusPhotography (Post 2499177)
Just upgraded to PHP 5.4 and the edit rules does not work :(
The edit window is empty

This change fixed it... (adding ,ENT_COMPAT | ENT_HTML401,"ISO-8859-1" to the htmlspecialchars call -- don't know why it works??
See: http://docs.php.net/manual/en/functi...ecialchars.php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Edit: The two htmlspecialchars would seem to be pointless anyway

Thanks, this solved my problem.

Skyrider 27 Nov 2014 22:38

For those who are wanting to fix the specialchars,

edit:
Quote:

VSa - Advanced Forum Rules - RA
With hook location:
Quote:

misc_start
and copy/paste (override everything) with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I know the answer is in the above posts, but I made it easier for people to copy/paste the solution rather than searching for the proper plugin/line(s) to alter.

jimsflies 20 May 2015 17:48

It seems this mod doesn't work for the blog. Is it possible to make the forum rules also apply to the blog?

JesWhite 21 Feb 2016 08:14

i want to show forum rules before registration...
how can i do this ?

dariyos 15 Jul 2016 09:53

Is it possible to translate the forum rules into an other language?

e.g. the original text is german,
and when I change the forum language into english, it shows the english text

like replace phrases (when I have two texts)

But I think the rules-text is not a phrase. Can't find that as a phrase...

AusPhotography 18 Jul 2016 05:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by dariyos (Post 2573272)
Is it possible to translate the forum rules into an other language?

e.g. the original text is german,
and when I change the forum language into english, it shows the english text

like replace phrases (when I have two texts)

But I think the rules-text is not a phrase. Can't find that as a phrase...

I would just create two sets of rules, one in each language.

dariyos 18 Jul 2016 07:01

This is a bad solution... I didn't want to set a new rule.. other suggestions?

An other problem:

When I want to edit the rules, it shows only an empty field, nothing filled in.
So it's not possible to edit it??

MarkFL 18 Jul 2016 07:26

Regarding your question about displaying the rules in the user-selected language, what I think I would do is use HTML in the defined rules, where each set of rules in the different languages is wrapped in a div element having a classname that is the language. For example:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then create a plugin hooked at "parse_templates" as follows:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now, as to why you aren't able to edit your rules, I don't know. I am able to edit them on my dev and production sites. If you want, create a temporary admin account for me, and PM the login credentials to me, and I will be glad to come to your site and see if I can get both issues resolved. :)

dariyos 18 Jul 2016 08:32

thanks a lot!

it works fine,
language ID = 4 is my english language..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


And the empty field is only because I putted html code to format the text..

my text shows like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

When I edit this, it shows nothing.

when I put a text without html code, the text will be displayed, but without formatting.

MarkFL 18 Jul 2016 08:41

If the languageid is 4 for English, then you want:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Can you post a screenshot of your product settings?

dariyos 18 Jul 2016 09:28

thanks, it works.

These are my settings:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2016/07/11.png

MarkFL 18 Jul 2016 10:11

Okay, try disabling BB Codes in rules (that's the way I have mine set)...see if that allows you to edit. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:54.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.