vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=265536

Phongvanlau 07 Aug 2013 09:23

Hello,

I am using AW Coding's Credit Purchase System with the Raffle System, I still have no raffle ticket to enter the contest after I paid for it. What is the righ setup for both system?

Thanks

nhawk 07 Aug 2013 09:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phongvanlau (Post 2437605)
Hello,

I am using AW Coding's Credit Purchase System with the Raffle System, I still have no raffle ticket to enter the contest after I paid for it. What is the righ setup for both system?

Thanks

The instructions are included in the zip file you downloaded.

But so far as I know, the Credit Purchase system is no longer supported by AW Coding. So, I can't guarantee it will work any more.

Phongvanlau 07 Aug 2013 10:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhawk (Post 2437610)
The instructions are included in the zip file you downloaded.

But so far as I know, the Credit Purchase system is no longer supported by AW Coding. So, I can't guarantee it will work any more.

Thanks nhawk.

Phongvanlau 10 Aug 2013 23:12

Hello nhawk,

Is there a setting that shows raffle ticket number per member? for example, if I entered 5 different times, the raffle should show that I have 5 numbers like 1 5 7 8 16.

Thanks

nhawk 11 Aug 2013 09:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phongvanlau (Post 2438242)
Hello nhawk,

Is there a setting that shows raffle ticket number per member? for example, if I entered 5 different times, the raffle should show that I have 5 numbers like 1 5 7 8 16.

Thanks

No there isn't.

There is no 'Ticket Number' per say. Ticket numbers would be the record number for the entry. There is an option in the raffle system to display the record number as a 'Ticket Number' after the raffle is drawn. But there's no need for a member to know the number since it's not used for anything. When a member wins, their name is displayed as the winner. Not a number.

I would also like people to get away from the 'Ticket' reference. Technically there is no 'Ticket' issued. Any number issued is artificial and not relevant or even needed. It only exists because people insist on some sort of ticket number.

Think about it more as entries where your name is put into a big drum and someone picks the name of the winner out of the drum. Except in the case of the raffle system, the pick is automated and completely random.

Xanlamin 23 Nov 2013 18:33

Only while viewing the raffle on the main site, and in the admincp raffle setting I get the following at the top of the page:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 55

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 107

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 111

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 119

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 130

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 134

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 142

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 211

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 389

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php on line 2552

This only started after installing the raffle system and only while viewing anything to do with the raffle.

Any help?
Raffle Version 1.1.2
vB Version 3.8.7
PHP version 5.3.27

Xanlamin 23 Nov 2013 20:00

I just went to go to your website and it said my IP was banned??? I never been to your site before this.

nhawk 23 Nov 2013 20:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463155)
Only while viewing the raffle on the main site, and in the admincp raffle setting I get the following at the top of the page:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 55

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 107

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 111

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 119

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 130

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 134

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 142

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 211

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 389

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php on line 2552

This only started after installing the raffle system and only while viewing anything to do with the raffle.

Any help?
Raffle Version 1.1.2
vB Version 3.8.7
PHP version 5.3.27

It sounds like you're using the AW Credit Purchase System.

Check the 'AWCL- Units Updates' and 'AWCL- Trans delete' plugins for AW Credits and see if there's a line of code with this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with this (in both plugins)..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463175)
I just went to go to your website and it said my IP was banned??? I never been to your site before this.

I received your email and the IP used to send that mail is not banned on my site. So, I don't know why it said it is. Unless you tried to register with a proxy before sending the email with the contact form.

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 05:00

Actually I have no credit system installed. I was able to fix the above issue by removing some "&" signs that referenced my database. But now I am having another problem. The default image is not showing up, when I go to check the image location in a new window I get the following: mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif For some reason it is keeping the raffles.php in with the link to the image. How to fix this so that it shows a proper link?

And no...I was not through a proxy going to your site.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 11:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463544)
Actually I have no credit system installed. I was able to fix the above issue by removing some "&" signs that referenced my database. But now I am having another problem. The default image is not showing up, when I go to check the image location in a new window I get the following: mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif For some reason it is keeping the raffles.php in with the link to the image. How to fix this so that it shows a proper link?

And no...I was not through a proxy going to your site.

There are no & symbols in any database call in the raffle system.

What did you enter for the raffle image when you set up the raffle? What does it show in the 'Prize Image' setting for the raffle? The default path for the default raffle image is images/raffles/default.gif and nowhere in the raffle system does it say anything different. And nowhere is the raffle.php added to the path.

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 20:08

The & symbols where in the init.php file and class_core.php file. I removed those and the main error disappeared, thats no longer my issue.

My issue is with the default images not showing up in a new raffle. this is what it is doing, when I right click on where the image is supposed to be and click "open image in new tab" It opens a new tab with this web address: [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif[//url]

It's not finding the image cause it still has the raffles.php in the link. instead of removing and making the address [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[//url] like it should be.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 20:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463700)
The & symbols where in the init.php file and class_core.php file. I removed those and the main error disappeared, thats no longer my issue.

My issue is with the default images not showing up in a new raffle. this is what it is doing, when I right click on where the image is supposed to be and click "open image in new tab" It opens a new tab with this web address: [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif[//url]

It's not finding the image cause it still has the raffles.php in the link. instead of removing and making the address [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[//url] like it should be.

What is in the settings for the raffle under 'Raffle Image'?

The 'raffles.php' part I have highlighted is not done by the raffle system. So I'm guessing that you have raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif in the settings for the raffle.

And can you send me a link to your site so I can see what you're talking about?

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 20:19

Nope,

Prize Image
(default: [//url]http://mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[/
/url])

When not entering an address in the field is what causes the error I stated above. And when I DO enter in an address no immage at all shows, not even a place holder, the default does not show, nor any other image I choose. Just nothing.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 20:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463702)
Nope,

Prize Image
(default: [//url]http://mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[/
/url])

When not entering an address in the field is what causes the error I stated above. And when I DO enter in an address no immage at all shows, not even a place holder, the default does not show, nor any other image I choose. Just nothing.

Wait, wait wait..

Does the image show the url BBcodes in the settings? That should be not there at all.

It should either be the path to the file..
http://mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif

OR, some servers don't like a full URL and won't allow it and in that case it should just be..
images/raffles/default.gif

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 20:29

By default it is adding the BBcodes

I got it now where if I put in a direct link it will show an image. But with a default blank entry box is when the issue arises. somewhere in your code you have it adding the BBcode I would imagine.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.