vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=201283

Saviour 13 Jan 2009 16:22

Bump...

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...8&postcount=13

Saviour 14 Jan 2009 00:54

In reference to my previous support request...

Never mind. Product uninstalled.

Lynne 14 Jan 2009 01:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1709548)
So...as I have asked you before...is there a fix for this?


Thank you for your time.

Just do exactly what he did for the archive page.

(Find code like this and modify as below.)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Nadavy 14 Jan 2009 03:57

In the future it would be nice to be able to report messages people post. If not in the main box, perhaps in the chatbox archive? You could even select a spread of messages if they posted it over a couple messages.

txbritt 14 Jan 2009 21:48

I love this add on a lot because not only is it an easy to get your members attention it is fully customizable.

Saviour 14 Jan 2009 23:35

Lynne...

Thank you, so much...all is now good. I'm glad someone took the time to help me out. May the help you gave me come back to you ten-fold.

All the best!

optrex 15 Jan 2009 03:05

how do you prevent users from being able to edit their own posts?

mastertek2000 19 Jan 2009 11:32

how can i get this installed globe so it show up on all pages thanks

boandmichele 19 Jan 2009 14:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by mastertek2000 (Post 1717684)
how can i get this installed globe so it show up on all pages thanks

go to vbulletin options > cyb-chatbox

find the field that says "index", should be labeled as:
Quote:

Show ChatBox on (comma separated THIS_SCRIPT locations)
Blank to show on all pages (not recommended because of server load)
delete the word "index" and it will now be on every page.

mastertek2000 19 Jan 2009 14:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by boandmichele (Post 1717819)
go to vbulletin options > cyb-chatbox

find the field that says "index", should be labeled as:


delete the word "index" and it will now be on every page.

i don't see that no where are u sure about this ??????????

algor65 19 Jan 2009 17:24

How was solved the problem with the security token? I had this problem too and I had to uninstall this Chatbox, although it was very nice

Quote:

*installed*

But it isn't working correctly. I'm still getting the security token error. I've upgraded to the gold 3.7.0 version -- I completely uninstalled and then reinstalled the chat box but I still get the error

Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched.

If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.

ETA: It works ok in Internet Explorer, but gives the security token error for *some* foxfire users (myself included)


cykelmyggen 19 Jan 2009 17:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by optrex (Post 1710646)
I have the same issue

me too...:( Luckily I kept an old version 2.0, which is the only one I managed to run on my board. Its running fine on 3.8.0:up:

mastertek2000 19 Jan 2009 18:18

yup going to remove this one this one

boandmichele 19 Jan 2009 19:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by mastertek2000 (Post 1717831)
i don't see that no where are u sure about this ??????????

yeah its in the options dropdown, just pick the chatbox category. i copied and pasted it from there, and have done it before on my site.

mastertek2000 19 Jan 2009 20:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by boandmichele (Post 1718074)
yeah its in the options dropdown, just pick the chatbox category. i copied and pasted it from there, and have done it before on my site.

i don't see it


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.