vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=233909

pilotxx 18 Feb 2010 22:01

Hii,
Great mod! any chance to add this code not as a widget? i want to add it to my forum.

ShawnV 19 Feb 2010 07:32

Tagged, watching this one closely. Great idea!

cory_booth 20 Feb 2010 17:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Datenpapst (Post 1976689)
I am using this one:
http://testforum.c-arena.com/demoslideshow.php

atm as an iframe

My code in the admincp is:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Still got the problem :(

For yours, since it is a different slide show... I am not sure how it is rendered.
But I would suggest, follow very closely the code's <div> tags and make sure all <table> <tr> <td> <div> tags are open and closed properly.

Sometimes I start in the middle of the code and slowly work my way out until I spot a potential problem.

I am assuming this is the issue... Your slider has some unclosed tags...

cory_booth 20 Feb 2010 17:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by pilotxx (Post 1985884)
Hii,
Great mod! any chance to add this code not as a widget? i want to add it to my forum.

Hmmm... To do this I would have to learn the plugin/template system. :-)

I wish I could pop this out, but I have a lot to learn in that department.

Mastergumble 27 Feb 2010 01:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Datenpapst (Post 1976689)
I am using this one:
http://testforum.c-arena.com/demoslideshow.php

atm as an iframe

My code in the admincp is:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Still got the problem :(

How did you fix it?

mmostafayousef 27 Feb 2010 11:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by cory_booth (Post 1966641)
Hey man... I checked your site:
www.mastdunya.com right?

Your attachment.php is at the root...

So you should drop those changes and put back to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Did you upload slider to the correct directory? /clientscript

I think your lines should look like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


mmostafayousef 27 Feb 2010 11:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by cory_booth (Post 1968229)
Yeah that would be nice...
I'll look into it in the future...


I suggest you use the class:

vBCms_Search_Result_Article

Located in /packages/vbcms/search/result/content.php (line 28)

Check it and reply please.

Manoel Júnior 27 Feb 2010 13:08

I did not understand ... Where pulls the images and the textual?

cory_booth 05 Mar 2010 20:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by Manoel Júnior (Post 1992737)
I did not understand ... Where pulls the images and the textual?

This is designed for you to select a specific forum (in the code).
This will pull the first attachment in that forum...

So the idea is you can have a forum where you make annoucements or reviews and the first post will have an image attached.

Now on your site you can have a "slider" that rotates through those images and links back to the forum posting.

its VERy rough around the edges, but functional...

CFodder 05 Mar 2010 21:45

Hmmmm, hate to ask a stupid question but I'm getting used to it.

I've installed the mod and setup where it pulls the posts from but it's not displaying anything, no pictures or the text, just a blank widget. Have checked all the permissions etc so was wondering if there's a js script I should download for this?

Preech 06 Mar 2010 17:24

Fodder, I had the same mistake. Make sure the slider file is within clientscript/slider/

CFodder 06 Mar 2010 22:11

Hey Preech, yup have double checked and slider.php is definitely there.

bartek24m 06 Mar 2010 23:17

how to set shaddow under title and text ?

cory_booth 06 Mar 2010 23:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by CFodder (Post 1998011)
Hmmmm, hate to ask a stupid question but I'm getting used to it.

I've installed the mod and setup where it pulls the posts from but it's not displaying anything, no pictures or the text, just a blank widget. Have checked all the permissions etc so was wondering if there's a js script I should download for this?

Can you execute the script by navigating to domain.com/clientscript/slider/slider.php?
Any errors?

MichelangeloITA 07 Mar 2010 01:06

Hello, is it possible to put CMS' articles in the slide instead of forum posts? ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:22.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.