vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=277168

TEMPESTADE 16 Mar 2012 13:50

yes without any problems for those who want to see this wonderful mod in action to send me pm hugs.

DragonByte Tech 14 Dec 2012 22:28

v3.0.0 features a brand new slider script with support for multiple Instances per page. You can now drop an unlimited number of sliders per page.

Additionally, the slider now features [DBTech] DragonByte Gallery integration.


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 05 Apr 2013 19:55

vBSlider v3.0.1
Feature: Improved logging details for Control Panel actions
Fix: Improved RTL support
Fix: Certain combinations of CMS categories & sections would produce duplicated output
Change: Changed the Branding display method to inject itself into the copyright footer (underneath vBulletin copyright) instead of the page footer.
Change: Changed the Branding Free Key to a more secure key.


Fillip

bada_bing 05 Apr 2013 21:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2414516)
vBSlider v3.0.1
Feature: Improved logging details for Control Panel actions
Fix: Improved RTL support
Fix: Certain combinations of CMS categories & sections would produce duplicated output
Change: Changed the Branding display method to inject itself into the copyright footer (underneath vBulletin copyright) instead of the page footer.
Change: Changed the Branding Free Key to a more secure key.


Fillip

Is there support for vba in this version ?

DragonByte Tech 12 Apr 2013 03:24

vBAdvanced? What kind of support are you looking for?


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 12 Oct 2013 00:46

Update

Hotfix: PHP 5.4 Compatibility fixes


This does not guarantee the mod is error free on PHP 5.4, but it will take care of the reported errors. Thank you all for your reports :)



Fillip

rockerzteam 21 Oct 2013 02:26

How do I get VbAdvance CMPS to work with vbslider.


Just read that the CMS module is only supported in VB4!

rockerzteam 23 Oct 2013 00:52

How hard is it to code a widget for 3.0.1 on vb 3.8.7?

DragonByte Tech 01 Nov 2013 13:45

vB3 does not have widget support.


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 26 Apr 2016 00:04

Changed Features:
  • A fresh copy of the jQuery library is now only downloaded if one has not been downloaded previously. Requires updating of all other affected DBTech mods to take full effect.


Fillip

Not Showing
by keharris53
07 Aug 2016 07:45

Hello, I've installed this and have used the auto display to place it after the navbar (v3.8.4). I have a jquery.js script in the forum root clientscript directory and I've placed this line in the headinclude <script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/jquery.js"></script> above the other script entries. What else is required to make this visible? Thanks.

DragonByte Tech 07 Aug 2016 16:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by keharris53 (Post 2574453)
Hello, I've installed this and have used the auto display to place it after the navbar (v3.8.4). I have a jquery.js script in the forum root clientscript directory and I've placed this line in the headinclude <script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/jquery.js"></script> above the other script entries. What else is required to make this visible? Thanks.

You do not need to manually deploy jQuery in order to use our products :)


Fillip

keharris53 07 Aug 2016 16:56

Hi Fillip, if by that you mean I can use a url link to the library, otherwise I'm not sure what you mean. Whether I use a link to the script or access the library from an outside source like Google, I still have the problem of launching the slider. It doesn't appear. I believe that by placing the code above in the headinclude pointing to the script, the slider should be visible unless I'm missing a step somewhere. Do I need to identify the script version? If so, where? There is no place for that in the options. Thanks.

Okay, I think I got it. The jquery is being accessed remotely, possibly via the product (xml) file perhaps? That being the case, it doesn't resolve the actual problem being that the slide is not appearing on my forum. I've removed the line entry in the
headinclude.

Also for those interested, in the xml product, line # 1507 has the wrong url for the easing demo, which you link to in the "Manage Instances" settings option in the ACP. At the bottom of the configuration file is a section entitled Transition Easing. That link takes you to a demo. The url in line 1507 of the product should be: <a href="http://jqueryui.com/easing/" target="_blank">...


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.