vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=203521

MoJo Smirnoff 26 May 2009 00:12

followed instructions (black dropdown) and am getting 'Internet Explorer can not open the site" error. Remove the code and site is ok again. Did anyone get that error and if so, what was the resolution?

this seems to simple to mess up, but apparently I did!!

MoJo Smirnoff 26 May 2009 00:22

ok, default code works on my site, will just edit it from there and see what happens lol

UKBusinessLive 26 May 2009 07:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by MoJo Smirnoff (Post 1817175)
ok, default code works on my site, will just edit it from there and see what happens lol

Without looking at your code i can't advise, Its not an error i've come accross, Let me know how your getting on ;)

You gotta admit, this is definately the fun part !! :eek:

shinng 26 May 2009 11:16

not sure what i'm doing wrong, but there seems to be an issue with the way i uploaded onto my ftp client. i can load my forum just fine and the new menu is there, however, if i move my cursor over any part of the new menu, it goes to a blank screen. again, the forum loads fine and the new menu is there, but everytime i place a cursor over it, the screen goes blank. any idea what i am doing wrong?

MoJo Smirnoff 26 May 2009 18:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1817296)
Without looking at your code i can't advise, Its not an error i've come accross, Let me know how your getting on ;)

You gotta admit, this is definately the fun part !! :eek:

oh it was an error in copying and pasting. I am all good now...i think! www.mojogamers.com is the site. Only 2 small issues i need to sort. One is when minimizing the site into a smaller window the tabs get all scrunched up and on multiple lines. The second is getting rid of that litte space between the top of the tabs and the bottom of my header image.

And yes, you are right. The fun part is getting it how you want it and figuring it all out. It's been a while since I have done anything on my board....apparently it's not exactly like riding a bike! :cool:

UKBusinessLive 26 May 2009 19:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by MoJo Smirnoff (Post 1817564)
oh it was an error in copying and pasting. I am all good now...i think! www.mojogamers.com is the site. Only 2 small issues i need to sort. One is when minimizing the site into a smaller window the tabs get all scrunched up and on multiple lines. The second is getting rid of that litte space between the top of the tabs and the bottom of my header image.

And yes, you are right. The fun part is getting it how you want it and figuring it all out. It's been a while since I have done anything on my board....apparently it's not exactly like riding a bike! :cool:

Well done Buddy :D Its fun all the way, But honestly alot of members ask why don't i do my mods as plugins - WHAT!! and spoil the fun :D The best part of adding a mod is doing the edits on the templates and seeing a great result on your forum.

That menu looks brilliant on your site, even you have to admit that your pretty chuffed with yourself ;)

MoJo Smirnoff 26 May 2009 19:38

lol yes, I am! It's always more satisfying when you have to work a little to get it done. But..it's not 100% yet, got those 2 things to sort out and i will be FULLY content :D

UKBusinessLive 26 May 2009 19:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by MoJo Smirnoff (Post 1817596)
lol yes, I am! It's always more satisfying when you have to work a little to get it done. But..it's not 100% yet, got those 2 things to sort out and i will be FULLY content :D

Nice one, The little space which you refer to is the border around the menu bar, experiment with the css part of the code and reduce it down to 1 pixel or less, I don't think you can get rid of it completely. Not sure where it is off the top of my head, but its there, trust me ;)

The last issue "One is when minimizing the site into a smaller window the tabs get all scrunched up " May be a browser problem?? although i'm not 100% have you tried it in another browser to check?? I've not heard about this before, but i'll look into it for you ;)

EDIT: Just looked at your site and minimized the window and i see the menu tabs on top of each other, Thats OK its meant to do that, Its all part of the "fitting" the screen or menubar in whatever screen resolution you use. Its like when you add 20 or 30 tabs, they'll sit one under the other in a double row menu tab.

shinng 26 May 2009 19:57

any help with my issue? spent hours trying to play around with it and it's still doing the same thing. so frustrating. although i'd love to implement this mod, i just might have to let go...

UKBusinessLive 26 May 2009 20:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by shinng (Post 1817615)
any help with my issue? spent hours trying to play around with it and it's still doing the same thing. so frustrating. although i'd love to implement this mod, i just might have to let go...

Sorry Buddy, I got a bit carried away :eek:

PM a link to your forum and let me take a look, Hopefully we'll get it sorted :D;)

shinng 26 May 2009 20:16

it's not in launch mode yet, but here it is:

http://www.sportsgatherings.com/forum

UKBusinessLive 26 May 2009 20:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by shinng (Post 1817628)
it's not in launch mode yet, but here it is:

http://www.sportsgatherings.com/forum

Thanks

Will take a look tonight and perhaps tommorrow too, Bear with me ;):up:

shinng 26 May 2009 21:02

i appreciate your help. i'll try not to touch the forum until you have a chance to take a look at the issue.

thanks

UKBusinessLive 26 May 2009 21:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by shinng (Post 1817655)
i appreciate your help. i'll try not to touch the forum until you have a chance to take a look at the issue.

thanks

Thanks Buddy, I'll use the source code to pull the menu code out, just a quick question i've seen you changed the color hex in the tabs, was it work fine before??? when you first installed it??

I'll have a bit more time tommorrow night what i propose is that we'll upload the code as it is, and then we'll make the edits, work at it a step at a time and we'll get there in the end.

:D

shinng 26 May 2009 22:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1817674)
Thanks Buddy, I'll use the source code to pull the menu code out, just a quick question i've seen you changed the color hex in the tabs, was it work fine before??? when you first installed it??

I'll have a bit more time tommorrow night what i propose is that we'll upload the code as it is, and then we'll make the edits, work at it a step at a time and we'll get there in the end.

:D

not sure what you mean, but the colors were working fine. i took out the blue color, but the main problem is that when anyone puts their mouse over any part of the drop down menu, it goes to a blank screen with the time and date. hopefully that answers your question. I must have messed something up with the graphic file or maybe it was the center alignment, but then again, i'm not familiar with this kind of stuff.

i'll check back regularly.


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:08.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.13
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.