vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=314573

Error: Unable to add cookies, header already sent
by BlueCheri
29 Sep 2014 12:01

Getting following error, can someone please help me on that?

Quote:

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: /home/-forum name-/public_html/dbtech/status/hooks/init_startup.php
Line: 33
Thanx in advance.

G!

Dave 29 Sep 2014 12:16

You should contact the author of that status mod by dbtech.
It basically means that output is being sent before vBulletin can set cookies/headers, this must happen before any output is being sent to the client.

Lynne 29 Sep 2014 18:21

Did you recently edit your config.php file? If so, did you make sure to use a plain text editor such as notepad++? If you didn't, you may have left a BOM, so I'd suggest redoing the config.php file with a plain text editor.

BlueCheri 03 Oct 2014 08:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave (Post 2516851)
You should contact the author of that status mod by dbtech.
It basically means that output is being sent before vBulletin can set cookies/headers, this must happen before any output is being sent to the client.

Thanx for reply.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2516912)
Did you recently edit your config.php file? If so, did you make sure to use a plain text editor such as notepad++? If you didn't, you may have left a BOM, so I'd suggest redoing the config.php file with a plain text editor.

Tried with Notepad++

Now getting following error, can you please help me on this?

Thanx in advance.

Quote:

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at ..../dbtech/status/hooks/init_startup.php:33) in ..../includes/facebook/facebook.php on line 49

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at ..../dbtech/status/hooks/init_startup.php:33) in


Lynne 03 Oct 2014 17:32

So you created a new config.php file that you edited using notepad++ or you just edited the existing one? Make sure you save it without BOM. Also, are you running 4.2.2? If so, please add the following line to your config.php file under the <?php line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


BlueCheri 04 Oct 2014 06:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517556)
So you created a new config.php file that you edited using notepad++ or you just edited the existing one? Make sure you save it without BOM. Also, are you running 4.2.2? If so, please add the following line to your config.php file under the <?php line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Many thanx again, tried with your suggestions. Sorry some how it's not working :(

I am not getting what I am doing wrong?

Kindly help me.

Rgds,

G!

Lynne 04 Oct 2014 17:56

Try disabling your modifications/plugins and see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit includes/config.php and add this line right under <?php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


BlueCheri 04 Oct 2014 18:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517674)
Try disabling your modifications/plugins and see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit includes/config.php and add this line right under <?php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Now it shows following error;


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Lynne 04 Oct 2014 21:01

You shouldn't be getting that warning if you add the line from post 5 to your config.php file. Is that line still in there?

BlueCheri 05 Oct 2014 05:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517684)
You shouldn't be getting that warning if you add the line from post 5 to your config.php file. Is that line still in there?

Unfortunately the error is still there :(


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


cellarius 05 Oct 2014 08:19

Well, the file that triggers the error clearly is from an addon, namely a dbtech one, probably status and moods. This addon clearly is still executing plugin code, which it wouldn't if that line of code was present. Either you did not add it correctly or you did not add it to the correct file.

BlueCheri 05 Oct 2014 08:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by cellarius (Post 2517721)
Well, the file that triggers the error clearly is from an addon, namely a dbtech one, probably status and moods. This addon clearly is still executing plugin code, which it wouldn't if that line of code was present. Either you did not add it correctly or you did not add it to the correct file.

Thanx for your reply.

But now I can not login to admin cp and disable that mod, any other option to do it?

Note:

After using this code;



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I am getting following error;


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And for Admin CP following error;


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Lynne 05 Oct 2014 16:59

You should have both the lines in there:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What error do you get with both of those lines added via notepad++?

BlueCheri 06 Oct 2014 05:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517761)
You should have both the lines in there:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What error do you get with both of those lines added via notepad++?

Same error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2014/10/28.jpg

cellarius 06 Oct 2014 09:27

Download a fresh package from the customer's area at vb.com and reupload your vB files. Leave the lines Lynne told you in your config.php.

Lynne 06 Oct 2014 17:02

What is this code at the top of your page?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you didn't put it there, then I think you've been hacked which means you should definitely do what Sven suggested and download a fresh set of files and upload them to the site and remove ALL files from your server that you didn't personally upload to the site.

Disco_Stu 06 Oct 2014 23:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517894)
What is this code at the top of your page?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you didn't put it there, then I think you've been hacked which means you should definitely do what Sven suggested and download a fresh set of files and upload them to the site and remove ALL files from your server that you didn't personally upload to the site.

If his site was hacked then there's the possibility that anyone visiting his site (including those that are trying to help him) may also now be hacked themselves.

Lynne 08 Oct 2014 00:07

Visiting a hacked site doesn't suddenly 'hack' your computer. I visit hacked sites quite often and I've never had my computer hacked because of it.

Disco_Stu 08 Oct 2014 01:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2518084)
Visiting a hacked site doesn't suddenly 'hack' your computer. I visit hacked sites quite often and I've never had my computer hacked because of it.

I didn't say it would. I said there is the possibility. It's never a good idea to visit a site that may be compromised . Most viruses are designed to spread with each new visitor to the infected site.

Also, keep in mind that the best designed virus is the virus that infects your computer without you ever knowing about it. Sometimes people have a virus on their system for years before it's discovered. How do you think all the big box store hacking is taking place? Those viruses were present for a long time even when those companies had entire IT departments dedicated to protecting their systems.

BlueCheri 08 Oct 2014 11:58

Ok, thanks.

Let try this.

Rgds

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517894)
What is this code at the top of your page?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you didn't put it there, then I think you've been hacked which means you should definitely do what Sven suggested and download a fresh set of files and upload them to the site and remove ALL files from your server that you didn't personally upload to the site.

--------------- Added 08 Oct 2014 at 13:43 ---------------

That works, many thanx :)

Rgds,


Quote:

Originally Posted by cellarius (Post 2517843)
Download a fresh package from the customer's area at vb.com and reupload your vB files. Leave the lines Lynne told you in your config.php.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2517894)
What is this code at the top of your page?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you didn't put it there, then I think you've been hacked which means you should definitely do what Sven suggested and download a fresh set of files and upload them to the site and remove ALL files from your server that you didn't personally upload to the site.


BlueCheri 15 Oct 2014 08:24

Now getting following error for every;

Forums
Threads
&
Posts

Kindly help.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2014/10/16.jpg

Seven Skins 15 Oct 2014 09:49

See if changing the url's to (Standard URL) structure helps.

AdminCP > Settings >Options > Friendly Urls ... Standard url's


If it works then your htaccess file may be causing an issue.

BlueCheri 15 Oct 2014 10:08

Changing to Standard URL (from Mod Rewrite Friendly URLs) works.

Now what to change in htaccess file?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2518850)
See if changing the url's to (Standard URL) structure helps.

AdminCP > Settings >Options > Friendly Urls ... Standard url's


If it works then your htaccess file may be causing an issue.


Seven Skins 15 Oct 2014 14:25

1 Attachment(s)
Attached is the standard vbulletin htaccess file.
Compare this with your htaccess file and if all the lines are there.

OR send your htaccess file and we will have a look.

BlueCheri 15 Oct 2014 14:48

Thanx for your support.

I am not good with coding, attaching my file for your reference.

Kindly do the needful.

Rgds

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2518904)
Attached is the standard vbulletin htaccess file.
Compare this with your htaccess file and if all the lines are there.

OR send your htaccess file and we will have a look.

Edit:

Note: Can not upload .htaccess file :(
Also is shows 0 bytes :(

Shall I try to upload the file you have sent?

Seven Skins 15 Oct 2014 17:05

rename the file to htaccess.txt then upload or put it in the zip file.

BlueCheri 15 Oct 2014 19:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2518924)
rename the file to htaccess.txt then upload or put it in the zip file.

After renaming to htaccess.txt file and uploading to root file, it does not work with 'Mod friendly urls', it give 404 error.

Now using Advanced Friendly URLs option, the site works for it.

Seven Skins 16 Oct 2014 09:08

Attach the htacces file to the post in this thread.

BlueCheri 16 Oct 2014 12:59

1 Attachment(s)
Currently attached file is uploaded, please check.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2518997)
Attach the htacces file to the post in this thread.


Seven Skins 16 Oct 2014 17:53

1 Attachment(s)
Try the attached file.. Upload to the root of your forum and rename it to .htaccess

Make sure the setting below has www in the url.

AdminCP > Settings > Options > Site Name / URL / Contact Details > Forum URL = http://www.offwalk.com

BlueCheri 17 Oct 2014 05:49

That works :)

Many thanx for your help and support.

Rgds

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2519074)
Try the attached file.. Upload to the root of your forum and rename it to .htaccess

Make sure the setting below has www in the url.

AdminCP > Settings > Options > Site Name / URL / Contact Details > Forum URL = http://www.offwalk.com



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:36.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.