vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=166290

Showing Custom Profile Fields On Postbit And Postbit Legacy
by Attila M.
28 Dec 2007 03:38

1 Attachment(s)
So all day today I was trying to figure this out, so I decided to show it you guys as well. This is my first code or what ever you want to call it lol.

Anyways,

First make the custom profile field you want to show. To do that Admin CP > User Profile Fields > Add New User Field.

Fill out what fits right for your profile field. Just remember the field number.

Once you did that, go to Admin CP > Languages And Phrases > Phrase Manager > Add New Phrase.

Fill it out as:
Phrase Type: GLOBAL
Product: vBulletin
Varname: (What ever you want it to be)
Text: (Example: If your custom profile field was favorite athletes this should be Favorite Athletes
)

Once you did that go to Admin CP > Styles and Templates > Style Manager > (Skin you're editing) > Edit Templates > Postbit Templates > Postbit Legacy

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below It Add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Make sure to edit the bold letters/words in the code above.

Please don't be too harsh with this lol. I know there are newbies out there like me that didn't know how to do this.

Any problems, post it in here.

Click Install, and please visit my forum.

http://sport-gods.com/forums/index.php

Attila M. 28 Dec 2007 03:43

First post reserved.

skrazydogz 28 Dec 2007 08:27

any screenshots ?

skrazydogz 28 Dec 2007 12:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike-D (Post 1410683)
Screenshot? Of what? To show that a Profile Field is being showed inside a Postbit or Postbit_Legacy? :rolleyes:

yes !

Pandemix 28 Dec 2007 15:14

I use it in my forum, thanks.

This works in the regular postbit too.

Attila M. 28 Dec 2007 17:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pandemix (Post 1410784)
I use it in my forum, thanks.

This works in the regular postbit too.

It does? I didn't try it in there. Thats good to hear.

Attila M. 28 Dec 2007 22:49

Screen shot added.

valdet 29 Dec 2007 03:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Attila M. (Post 1411027)
Screen shot added.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/



What font did you use in your screenshot. :D

Attila M. 29 Dec 2007 06:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by valdet (Post 1411157)
http://img247.imageshack.us/img247/7404/6uq7ptegj3.jpg



What font did you use in your screenshot. :D

The pencil tool in paint LMAO.

Drop Down Profile fields
by Lott
11 Feb 2008 01:16

This works great.
Has anyone figured out how to use the dropdown profile fields for this. It seems that it reports in postbit as a number rather then the assigned word. I tried the single selection dropdown, but really want the multi-selection dropdown for my application.

mmoore5553 03 Dec 2008 14:07

is there a way you can add pictures ? instead of words ?

mmoore5553 04 Dec 2008 14:43

nevermind i figured it out but thank you

PurpleButterfly 14 Dec 2008 05:32

Wondering if someone can help me? Only the phrase is showing up in the postbit - the text entered by members only shows up on their profile, and the postbit shows the phrase and the number 1 next to it.

So my phrase is: On my Christmas wish list

What is on the postbit is: On my Christmas wish list: 1

The field number is 15, so I don't think that has anything to do with it?

makofu 05 Jan 2009 23:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by PurpleButterfly (Post 1684962)
Wondering if someone can help me? Only the phrase is showing up in the postbit - the text entered by members only shows up on their profile, and the postbit shows the phrase and the number 1 next to it.

So my phrase is: On my Christmas wish list

What is on the postbit is: On my Christmas wish list: 1

The field number is 15, so I don't think that has anything to do with it?

Are you using a checkbox? If so, this probably won't work (somebody can correct me here). I believe the checkboxes would require a lot more code.

Lyndon323 15 Apr 2009 22:55

I did 3 of these and only 1 comes up right, the other 2, only the text entered by the user in the user settings shows up


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.13
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.