vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=265536

craigvm 24 Jun 2013 21:30

How do i change the title on the whats goin on part as in the screenshot?
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2013/06/8.png

nhawk 24 Jun 2013 21:39

Use the vBulletin Phrase Manager and edit the phrase 'raffle_cur_raffles'.

craigvm 24 Jun 2013 21:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhawk (Post 2430256)
Use the vBulletin Phrase Manager and edit the phrase 'raffle_cur_raffles'.

is that the same on vb4 i posted in the wrong 1 i ment to post in the vb4 version

nhawk 24 Jun 2013 21:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by craigvm (Post 2430257)
is that the same on vb4 i posted in the wrong 1 i ment to post in the vb4 version

Yes, the phrase is the same in the vB 4 version.

craigvm 24 Jun 2013 21:54

THANKS SORTED NOW M8

Phongvanlau 07 Aug 2013 09:23

Hello,

I am using AW Coding's Credit Purchase System with the Raffle System, I still have no raffle ticket to enter the contest after I paid for it. What is the righ setup for both system?

Thanks

nhawk 07 Aug 2013 09:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phongvanlau (Post 2437605)
Hello,

I am using AW Coding's Credit Purchase System with the Raffle System, I still have no raffle ticket to enter the contest after I paid for it. What is the righ setup for both system?

Thanks

The instructions are included in the zip file you downloaded.

But so far as I know, the Credit Purchase system is no longer supported by AW Coding. So, I can't guarantee it will work any more.

Phongvanlau 07 Aug 2013 10:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhawk (Post 2437610)
The instructions are included in the zip file you downloaded.

But so far as I know, the Credit Purchase system is no longer supported by AW Coding. So, I can't guarantee it will work any more.

Thanks nhawk.

Phongvanlau 10 Aug 2013 23:12

Hello nhawk,

Is there a setting that shows raffle ticket number per member? for example, if I entered 5 different times, the raffle should show that I have 5 numbers like 1 5 7 8 16.

Thanks

nhawk 11 Aug 2013 09:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phongvanlau (Post 2438242)
Hello nhawk,

Is there a setting that shows raffle ticket number per member? for example, if I entered 5 different times, the raffle should show that I have 5 numbers like 1 5 7 8 16.

Thanks

No there isn't.

There is no 'Ticket Number' per say. Ticket numbers would be the record number for the entry. There is an option in the raffle system to display the record number as a 'Ticket Number' after the raffle is drawn. But there's no need for a member to know the number since it's not used for anything. When a member wins, their name is displayed as the winner. Not a number.

I would also like people to get away from the 'Ticket' reference. Technically there is no 'Ticket' issued. Any number issued is artificial and not relevant or even needed. It only exists because people insist on some sort of ticket number.

Think about it more as entries where your name is put into a big drum and someone picks the name of the winner out of the drum. Except in the case of the raffle system, the pick is automated and completely random.

Xanlamin 23 Nov 2013 18:33

Only while viewing the raffle on the main site, and in the admincp raffle setting I get the following at the top of the page:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 55

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 107

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 111

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 119

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 130

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 134

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 142

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 211

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 389

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php on line 2552

This only started after installing the raffle system and only while viewing anything to do with the raffle.

Any help?
Raffle Version 1.1.2
vB Version 3.8.7
PHP version 5.3.27

Xanlamin 23 Nov 2013 20:00

I just went to go to your website and it said my IP was banned??? I never been to your site before this.

nhawk 23 Nov 2013 20:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463155)
Only while viewing the raffle on the main site, and in the admincp raffle setting I get the following at the top of the page:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 55

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 107

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 111

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 119

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 130

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 134

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 142

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 211

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/init.php on line 389

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/account/public_html/forum/includes/class_core.php on line 2552

This only started after installing the raffle system and only while viewing anything to do with the raffle.

Any help?
Raffle Version 1.1.2
vB Version 3.8.7
PHP version 5.3.27

It sounds like you're using the AW Credit Purchase System.

Check the 'AWCL- Units Updates' and 'AWCL- Trans delete' plugins for AW Credits and see if there's a line of code with this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with this (in both plugins)..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463175)
I just went to go to your website and it said my IP was banned??? I never been to your site before this.

I received your email and the IP used to send that mail is not banned on my site. So, I don't know why it said it is. Unless you tried to register with a proxy before sending the email with the contact form.

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 05:00

Actually I have no credit system installed. I was able to fix the above issue by removing some "&" signs that referenced my database. But now I am having another problem. The default image is not showing up, when I go to check the image location in a new window I get the following: mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif For some reason it is keeping the raffles.php in with the link to the image. How to fix this so that it shows a proper link?

And no...I was not through a proxy going to your site.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 11:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463544)
Actually I have no credit system installed. I was able to fix the above issue by removing some "&" signs that referenced my database. But now I am having another problem. The default image is not showing up, when I go to check the image location in a new window I get the following: mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif For some reason it is keeping the raffles.php in with the link to the image. How to fix this so that it shows a proper link?

And no...I was not through a proxy going to your site.

There are no & symbols in any database call in the raffle system.

What did you enter for the raffle image when you set up the raffle? What does it show in the 'Prize Image' setting for the raffle? The default path for the default raffle image is images/raffles/default.gif and nowhere in the raffle system does it say anything different. And nowhere is the raffle.php added to the path.

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 20:08

The & symbols where in the init.php file and class_core.php file. I removed those and the main error disappeared, thats no longer my issue.

My issue is with the default images not showing up in a new raffle. this is what it is doing, when I right click on where the image is supposed to be and click "open image in new tab" It opens a new tab with this web address: [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif[//url]

It's not finding the image cause it still has the raffles.php in the link. instead of removing and making the address [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[//url] like it should be.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 20:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463700)
The & symbols where in the init.php file and class_core.php file. I removed those and the main error disappeared, thats no longer my issue.

My issue is with the default images not showing up in a new raffle. this is what it is doing, when I right click on where the image is supposed to be and click "open image in new tab" It opens a new tab with this web address: [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif[//url]

It's not finding the image cause it still has the raffles.php in the link. instead of removing and making the address [//url]http://www.mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[//url] like it should be.

What is in the settings for the raffle under 'Raffle Image'?

The 'raffles.php' part I have highlighted is not done by the raffle system. So I'm guessing that you have raffles.php/images/raffles/default.gif in the settings for the raffle.

And can you send me a link to your site so I can see what you're talking about?

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 20:19

Nope,

Prize Image
(default: [//url]http://mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[/
/url])

When not entering an address in the field is what causes the error I stated above. And when I DO enter in an address no immage at all shows, not even a place holder, the default does not show, nor any other image I choose. Just nothing.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 20:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463702)
Nope,

Prize Image
(default: [//url]http://mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif[/
/url])

When not entering an address in the field is what causes the error I stated above. And when I DO enter in an address no immage at all shows, not even a place holder, the default does not show, nor any other image I choose. Just nothing.

Wait, wait wait..

Does the image show the url BBcodes in the settings? That should be not there at all.

It should either be the path to the file..
http://mysite.com/forum/images/raffles/default.gif

OR, some servers don't like a full URL and won't allow it and in that case it should just be..
images/raffles/default.gif

Xanlamin 25 Nov 2013 20:29

By default it is adding the BBcodes

I got it now where if I put in a direct link it will show an image. But with a default blank entry box is when the issue arises. somewhere in your code you have it adding the BBcode I would imagine.

nhawk 25 Nov 2013 20:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xanlamin (Post 2463707)
By default it is adding the BBcodes

I got it now where if I put in a direct link it will show an image. But with a default blank entry box is when the issue arises. somewhere in your code you have it adding the BBcode I would imagine.

There is no BBcode used for the image. It's a regular <img...> HTML tag.

Adderz 18 Feb 2014 18:30

Is there any way that it can be changed from a minimum Required posts to a minimum Posts Per Day

The problem with minimum posts is that users post like hell to reach the minimum post requirement then stop posting.

If it was set to look up the posts per day, this would encourage people to keep posting ?

Adderz 18 Feb 2014 18:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adderz (Post 2482198)
Is there any way that it can be changed from a minimum Required posts to a minimum Posts Per Day

The problem with minimum posts is that users post like hell to reach the minimum post requirement then stop posting.

If it was set to look up the posts per day, this would encourage people to keep posting ?

Or even better, if you could set it to x amount of posts in the last y amount of days

nhawk 18 Feb 2014 18:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adderz (Post 2482198)
Is there any way that it can be changed from a minimum Required posts to a minimum Posts Per Day

The problem with minimum posts is that users post like hell to reach the minimum post requirement then stop posting.

If it was set to look up the posts per day, this would encourage people to keep posting ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Adderz (Post 2482201)
Or even better, if you could set it to x amount of posts in the last y amount of days

I think you missed this in the description of this add-on..

NOTE: Except for bug fixes, this mod is no longer being updated. I strongly suggest upgrading to vB 4.

Slow to load -
by todd222222
20 Feb 2014 17:20

Hi - I have Raffles setup and they are working fine. People are able to enter and the drowning happens as planned -

but when I pull up the raffle page with all entries it takes about 20 seconds to load- we currently have one active and 3 completed raffles.

When pulling up the individual raffles the pages takes about 5 seconds to load:

http://www.dfwareamoms.com/forums/ra...do=raffle&id=5

We have a large board with over 2 million posts but running on a dedicated server and everything else on the site is fast....

Running VB V 3.8.7
Running Raffles V 1.1.2

any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.

nhawk 20 Feb 2014 17:44

If you have a large number of entries for a raffle, the raffle must take the time to compile the list for the template. That is what is taking the time. I'd suggest not allowing people to view who has entered.

Also, to reduce the size of the table in the database, I'd delete all entries for old raffles.

Nelson58 01 Mar 2014 13:21

I would like to have people BUY tickets for the raffle on PayPal.

Can this be done?

If so, can you tell me how?


Thanks,

Nelson

nhawk 05 Mar 2014 10:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2484440)
I would like to have people BUY tickets for the raffle on PayPal.

Can this be done?

If so, can you tell me how?


Thanks,

Nelson

Sorry, was out of town for a few days. I see you have solved the problem on my site.

Nelson58 09 Mar 2014 15:31

Not exactly.....

I created a currency in VBCredits II named "Raffles". You go to PayPal to buy that currency. Then you should have it in your VBCredits II account.

You set your Raffle mod to accept "Raffles" instead of "Credits" as payment (some phrases need to be edited in the phrase section to replace "Raffles" with "Credits").

However- here is the problem.

I tested it a few times. The Raffle mod does not subtract the amount of the Raffle you joined from the amount you have in your account, so you can keep buying raffles indefinitely.

Yes, I want members to be able to buy as many Raffle chances as they want (revenue for the site), but I want what they buy subtracted from their account.

Can you help please?

Thanks!

Nelson

nhawk 09 Mar 2014 17:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2486041)
Not exactly.....

I created a currency in VBCredits II named "Raffles". You go to PayPal to buy that currency. Then you should have it in your VBCredits II account.

You set your Raffle mod to accept "Raffles" instead of "Credits" as payment (some phrases need to be edited in the phrase section to replace "Raffles" with "Credits").

However- here is the problem.

I tested it a few times. The Raffle mod does not subtract the amount of the Raffle you joined from the amount you have in your account, so you can keep buying raffles indefinitely.

Yes, I want members to be able to buy as many Raffle chances as they want (revenue for the site), but I want what they buy subtracted from their account.

Can you help please?

Thanks!

Nelson

Your problem is that you didn't completely set up the 'Raffles' currency.

You need to set up an 'Adjust' action for the 'Raffles' currency.

Just make it identical to the 'Credits' currency 'Adjust' action.

Nelson58 09 Mar 2014 22:55

I looked, and cannot find an "adjust action" in VbCredits. Can you tell me where that is?

Thanks.

Nelson

Nelson58 09 Mar 2014 23:34

Found it! It worked! Thanks a lot!!

Nelson58 10 Mar 2014 15:52

I changed the name of the "currency" to "tickets" so as not to cause a problem with PayPal. I made the adjustment for the currency in the action screen.

I made the cost of each ticket $3 and the raffle takes 1 ticket each. It is working very nicely.
People can buy the tickets from a link on their postbit in their posts, profile, transactions page, etc., and then take a chance.

Thanks for the very nice mod!

If you ever work on this again- a suggested upgrade- allow people to specify how many tickets must be sold before the raffle is closed, so that it is the period of time specified OR the number of tickets sold, whichever is first. So that, for example, if you want to raise $600 by doing the raffle, they could specify to keep the ticket selling period open for a week or until 200 tickets are sold at $3 each.

nhawk 10 Mar 2014 16:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nelson58 (Post 2486228)
I changed the name of the "currency" to "tickets" so as not to cause a problem with PayPal. I made the adjustment for the currency in the action screen.

I made the cost of each ticket $3 and the raffle takes 1 ticket each. It is working very nicely.
People can buy the tickets from a link on their postbit in their posts, profile, transactions page, etc., and then take a chance.

Thanks for the very nice mod!

If you ever work on this again- a suggested upgrade- allow people to specify how many tickets must be sold before the raffle is closed, so that it is the period of time specified OR the number of tickets sold, whichever is first. So that, for example, if you want to raise $600 by doing the raffle, they could specify to keep the ticket selling period open for a week or until 200 tickets are sold at $3 each.

I'm not sure if you're using the vB3 or vB4 version since here you post in the vB3 section and on my site, you post in the vB4 section.

The vB3 version will not be updated with new functions.

Also, I'd be VERY careful about selling tickets. It is not legal to do that in most places. Check your local laws.

CheS06 13 Mar 2014 13:02

i installed this on my 2 forum and its worked well,

but i installed this in my one forum,same vb version, but everytime i upload the files on my file manager,then i extract it, its ok, but when i try to import the xml file at admincp > plugin & products, i got this message "Before installing, please upload all of the files that came with the Raffles addon!" even if i uploaded the files correctly..

and when i try to view the raffles.php "mysite/forum/raffles.php i got database error.

Database error in vBulletin 3.8.7:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT raffleadminperms
FROM administrator
WHERE userid = 39;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'raffleadminperms' in 'field list'

PLS HELP :(

nhawk 13 Mar 2014 13:10

You need to upload the 'CONTENTS' of the upload folder to your server. Not the actual upload folder.

Then try installing.

CheS06 13 Mar 2014 13:18

yes thats whats i actually did.. actually i made this wonderful add-on working on my two other forums...

but when i try in my one ftp, even i uploaded it correctly, i keep getting that error.

"Before installing, please upload all of the files that came with the Raffles addon!" :(

CheS06 13 Mar 2014 13:22

i check the files one by one on their desired location, and all files are there...

but when i import the xml its looks like the files are not in my forum :(

nhawk 13 Mar 2014 13:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by CheS06 (Post 2486930)
i check the files one by one on their desired location, and all files are there...

but when i import the xml its looks like the files are not in my forum :(

Then one or more of the files is not where it belongs.

Did you rename your admincp folder to something other than admincp? If so, the contents of the admincp folder for raffles need to go into the renamed admincp.

CheS06 13 Mar 2014 13:33

my admincp folder is still the same foldername sir..


i viewed the zip wich i upload and extracted and this is the contain files..


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


nhawk 13 Mar 2014 13:41

That is where all of the files should be.

But when you get the error you're receiving, that means one or more files are not where they belong.

There's nothing more to it. I wish I could help, but to my knowledge that error is not something that has gone wrong.. ever.

CheS06 13 Mar 2014 13:45

when i look for this url

www.mysite/forum/raffles.php

i got this database error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


but im sure the raffles.php is on my forum folder

nhawk 13 Mar 2014 13:47

You're getting the database error because the install stops when it doesn't find all of the files and the database doesn't get created/updated.

Most likely, one or more of the other files (not raffles.php) isn't in the location it belongs in.

CheS06 13 Mar 2014 13:52

would you help me? try to install the files inside may FTP if you dont mind..

heres my Facebook, please add me www.facebook.com/BossBing

nhawk 13 Mar 2014 14:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by CheS06 (Post 2486938)
would you help me? try to install the files inside may FTP if you dont mind..

heres my Facebook, please add me www.facebook.com/BossBing

I don't do Facebook.

Send me a PM with your FTP info and a temporary admin username and password to your site. Make sure the temporary admin has the permissions to install add-ons.

CheS06 14 Mar 2014 18:49

problem solved thanks nhawk.


another questions, how can i change the background color of raffle page?
and how can i place the price image preview on center of the page? its keep showing on right side of the page...


thanks, more power!

nhawk 14 Mar 2014 18:56

The color of the page is tied directly to the style you're using for your site.

To change anything you would need to edit the raffle templates in vBulletin.

Nelson58 18 Mar 2014 19:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhawk (Post 2486230)
Also, I'd be VERY careful about selling tickets. It is not legal to do that in most places. Check your local laws.

It's illegal. We scraped the mod.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.