vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=250779

Database
by jkcerda
19 Sep 2010 00:23

how can I replace ONE database with another?

can I just mess with the config file to use the new DB?
do I need to do anything to a downloaded DB in order for this to work?

trying to get my test forum working with my back up DB.

if you used WAMP before, WHERE is the DB that gets created located?

thanks.:o

--------------- Added 19 Sep 2010 at 01:07 ---------------

any help here?
getting this error

MySQL says:
Variable 'character_set_client' can't be set to the value of 'NULL'

Error in Query:


Quote:

/*!40101 SET character_set_client = @saved_cs_client */; -> Variable 'character_set_client' can't be set to the value of 'NULL'
using bigdump

ctweb 19 Sep 2010 17:33

Most probably "@saved_cs_client" variable isn't defined.

Remove that SET character_set_client line from the SQL/query and try..

As for your earlier question, it's best to create a new db, and change the config details. If you overwrite your existing database, then you wont have a backup in case something goes wrong..

If you have the option to create a new DB, go for it.. On WAMP, do you have phpmyadmin installed? It's one of the best ways to administer your databases.. There are other windows based tools too.. phpmyadmin is web based though..

jkcerda 19 Sep 2010 18:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctweb (Post 2100541)
Most probably "@saved_cs_client" variable isn't defined.

Remove that SET character_set_client line from the SQL/query and try..

As for your earlier question, it's best to create a new db, and change the config details. If you overwrite your existing database, then you wont have a backup in case something goes wrong..

If you have the option to create a new DB, go for it.. On WAMP, do you have phpmyadmin installed? It's one of the best ways to administer your databases.. There are other windows based tools too.. phpmyadmin is web based though..

it was easier than that. I tried a few utilities, I used the same dumper to make a back up on my live DB as I did to restore my test DBon my laptop, THAT, worked, guessing the dumper was not recognizing or had trouble with the compression of the DB backups I had.

anyways, its working now, thanks for your help.

ctweb 19 Sep 2010 18:42

No worries.. Glad you got it working.. :)

jkcerda 19 Sep 2010 18:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by ctweb (Post 2100581)
No worries.. Glad you got it working.. :)

pretty happy, all the noobs like myself should have a test board IMHO,

ARSamo 01 Oct 2011 12:40

I am also facing the same problem......., plz suggest me what can i do.....

Agathadaimon 01 Oct 2011 12:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by ARSamo (Post 2251910)
I am also facing the same problem......., plz suggest me what can i do.....

Receive an error when loading backup?


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2020, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.