vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=201283

nNJ 22 Mar 2009 18:48

Alright, now I'm trying to understand this, but it's not making a whol lot of sense.

I want the chatbox to appear at http://forums.the-void.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8.

What should I type the next to this option -

Quote:

Show ChatBox on (comma separated THIS_SCRIPT locations)
Blank to show on all pages (not recommended because of server load)
-so that the chatbox only appears on that specific Forum?



Or Am I doing it wrong completely?

There was something about manually addinng it by adding the "$cybchatbox" to the template code, but exactly what do I type in, and what template?

Sorry for being so slow.. I'm just not getting it.

AteNa 23 Mar 2009 16:38

Thank you.

y2krazy 23 Mar 2009 18:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by y2krazy (Post 1767382)
Having a little issue. When I choose a new font color and hit Enter, I get the following (correct) result in the Chatbox:

after more replied

However, the second it moves to the 2nd line (if another msg is posted), it turns into the following:

[color=Tomato]after more replied[/color] (no color and the vB Code is shown)

I am still having the above issue.

~ Sean

nNJ 23 Mar 2009 19:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by nNJ (Post 1774402)
Alright, now I'm trying to understand this, but it's not making a whol lot of sense.

I want the chatbox to appear at http://forums.the-void.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8.

What should I type the next to this option -



-so that the chatbox only appears on that specific Forum?



Or Am I doing it wrong completely?

There was something about manually addinng it by adding the "$cybchatbox" to the template code, but exactly what do I type in, and what template?

Sorry for being so slow.. I'm just not getting it.


I have been toying around with it for awhile now, still can't get it right.

Can someone point me in the right direction?

stardotstar 23 Mar 2009 23:01

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by zbosskiller (Post 1771837)
Hi,

I've had this mod installed for around 6 weeks. It worked great. Yesterday got home from work, haven't modified the site at all and the chat box says 'Loading' and also the same applies to the 'CYB Stats'

Any ideas would be really appreciated. It's obviously something to do the AJAX but can't figure it out.

Cyber, can you help me please?

Thx

Zboss

I concur: this plugin is hanging with "Loading..." and displays an error on page in MSIE (not Firefox) only as of a day or so ago??! I notice the same issues being reported by users of the advanced stats - anyone have this with cyb-chatbox?

This excellent chat has been working without issues for some time now - and I am using 2.3 - it is same behaviour on a board without advanced stats - so it is an implementation thing common to the two in MSIE...

TIA
\\'

Could it be related to these kinds of coding issues:
Quote:

Originally Posted by http://devcentral.f5.com/weblogs/macvittie/archive/2008/06/26/3397.aspx
Most of the implementations also realize HTTP caching. Internet Explorer and Firefox do, but there is a difference in how and when the cached data is revalidated. Firefox revalidates the cached response every time the page is refreshed, issuing an "If-Modified-Since" header with value set to the value of the "Last-Modified" header of the cached response.

Internet Explorer does so only if the cached response is expired (i.e., after the date of received "Expires" header).

Basically, the problem lies with IE's caching mechanisms. So if you were trying to build an AJAX application with a real-time updating component and it didn't seem to work in IE, now you may know why that is.

There are workarounds:

1. Modify the AJAX call (within the client-side script) to check the response and, if necessary, make a second call with a Date value in the past to force the call to the server.
2. Append a unique query string to the call, for example appending a timestamp. This makes the URI unique, ensuring it won't be in the cache and forcing IE to call out to the server to get it.
3. Change all requests to use POST instead of GET.
4. Force the "Expires" header to be set in the past (much in the way we expire cookies programmatically). Setting cache control headers may also help force IE to act according to expectations.


xiMxAxPr0Bl3Mx 23 Mar 2009 23:11

I love it!

Cyb we need some help
by Sunray2
24 Mar 2009 02:25

Cyb,

My issue mirrors nNJ's request above. We need to have more specific directions to install the chatbox using the second option.

I know you must be extremely busy, but we could really use your expertise.

Thanks,

C.

AteNa 24 Mar 2009 08:57

thanks

Gio Takahashi 24 Mar 2009 18:48

I'd like to be able to add an option that allows user to disable chatbox from appearing on the regular pages (yet be able to use full page chatbox), How could I do this? Thanks.

Okay. I think this is possible, only if I make a user profile field, and stick the template code with it... I think.

No fly. Let's say I leave it as "index" even $cybchatbox would not make it show on Who's online page. -_-

nNJ 24 Mar 2009 20:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sunray2 (Post 1775496)
Cyb,

My issue mirrors nNJ's request above. We need to have more specific directions to install the chatbox using the second option.

I know you must be extremely busy, but we could really use your expertise.

Thanks,

C.

Surely someone has used (or even understood) the second option...

A short desciption would be hugely appreciated, not only by myself, but by Sunray2, and anyone else who hasn't understood how to place the chatbox manually.




Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If anyone understands what the above means, it would be awesome if they could write a short explaination.

I just want to place the chatbox in a specific forum, and only that forum! Not on the Index, and not anywhere else! How would I do that? (The URL to the forum where I would like to place the chatbox is http://forums.the-void.net/forumdisplay.php?f=8)

I apologize for being so frantic about this; its one of the last things I need to do before I am finished, and can open my forums.. and I've been anxiously waiting for a few days.


Thanks,
nNJ

Gio Takahashi 24 Mar 2009 20:41

I think I got your thing figured out. Give me a minute to confirm first.

nNJ 24 Mar 2009 21:00

Alright, I was thinking about a solution to your above problem aswell; atleast half of it.


First you need to create a custom navbar link.

To do this, log into your admin panel

Go to style Manager, and select edit in the dropdown menu next to the style you would like to edit, and hit go.

Then expand the navigation/breadcrumb template.

Edit the Navbar template.

Find the Navbar links, most templates mark the beggining of navbar links with some form of comment.

Place this in the order you want it to showup on the navbar (i.e. if you want it to show up before the QuickLinks link, place it above the code for quicklinks)


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The url of your chatbox should be http://yourdomain/misc.php?do=cchatbox
(assuming this is the location of the forum, ie it isnt in a subdomain)


If you want to make the chatbox "not appear" anywhere on your forums, then place something that isnt recognized in this option (locted: admincp > vbulleti options> cyb - chatbox)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I placed quite a few things there in an attempt to make it display on a specific forum. When it didn't recognize it, it simply did not display the chatbox. I'm not sure if this is the most orthodox way, but it works.


I'm not sure if all of this is 100% accurate. Its the best help I can offer.

Good luck

Gio Takahashi 24 Mar 2009 21:02

If you set conditional to have the chatbox to display, you should be able to do it. I'm not sure the conditional to make it only display chatbox only on forumid=8

This is pretty much how I did to make it selectable by option:

<if condition="($vbulletin->userinfo['field9'] == 'Yes')">$cybchatbox <br /></if>

where field ID = is the ID of the custom userfield.

Alien 25 Mar 2009 00:06

Hey!

What would be the easiest way to disable the color option so the menu doesn't appear?

LGKeiz 25 Mar 2009 13:30

can has request? Can you add a "active users" tab.


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.