vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=172633

redlabour 11 Jul 2008 21:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 1572958)
hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.

Ehmmm ..... are you thinking that i am very stupid? ;) Sure i have since 3.7 cames out .... :D

TraumTeam 24 Jul 2008 13:57

Its only available for Mods but not for super-moderators, right ?

MissKalunji 24 Jul 2008 14:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlabour (Post 1572829)
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.

that's weird mine is customized but still showing...

so you made sure to add the prefix to the proper forums? could it be a permission problem? or not compatible with another hack install?

Milad 24 Jul 2008 18:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by TraumTeam (Post 1583056)
Its only available for Mods but not for super-moderators, right ?

Anyone who has a moderation permission on a given forum will be able to change prefixes using this mod.

f4vn 02 Aug 2008 11:25

hi,

Iam using mod GARS Can you tell me how to use your mod on temp GARS_forumdisplay.

Thank

Milad 02 Aug 2008 23:33

If GARS_forumdisplay has the required template hook, this mod will work well.

Raptor 05 Aug 2008 20:26

superb

works on 3.7.2 PL1

f4vn 06 Aug 2008 11:07

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1590157)
If GARS_forumdisplay has the required template hook, this mod will work well.

Can you help me fix it because I don`t know code :( :
You can view GARS_forumdisplay`s code in attach file.

Thank you,

Milad 06 Aug 2008 19:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by f4vn (Post 1592489)
Can you help me fix it because I don`t know code :( :
You can view GARS_forumdisplay`s code in attach file.

Thank you,

Ask for help at thevbgeek.com

Jah-Hools 13 Aug 2008 10:45

Very excited to get rolling with this mod!

GaiLoan 13 Aug 2008 10:55

working 3.7.2 thanks

Jah-Hools 14 Aug 2008 17:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by d2sector (Post 1507376)
Is there a way to get this mod to show in the "search" inline mod dropdown? Will make life easy being able to search > select all > change prefix.

Thanks.

NVM: realized they stay selected so can go to a forum and then use the inline mod to change the prefix :)

Wahooo!

Brilliant!

You asked then just answered for yourself - the question I wanted to ask! (but I was a good little forum member and searched first)

That is AMAZINGLY USEFUL!! I will now be able to go and retrospectively prefix my WHOLE forum... !!! Thanks for the mod and this tip

djbaxter 28 Aug 2008 11:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrajp (Post 1496469)
I would like to change prefixes inline of a search result. The dropdown allows me to do it when I am looking at an entire forum. However there are no options when I try to do it with a search result.

Quote:

Originally Posted by d2sector (Post 1507376)
Is there a way to get this mod to show in the "search" inline mod dropdown? Will make life easy being able to search > select all > change prefix.

I second or third this request. I do a lot of my moderation from the "Today's posts" Search page. It's a pain to have to go to the specific forum to change the prefix and then come back to the search page. This is an otherwise useful add-on that could be made more useful. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Milad (Post 1507778)
This won't be done!

Because this mod works forum by forum, and it's not advised to use it for multiple forums!

If all your prefixes are global, as they are on my forum, what's the difference?

Milad 01 Sep 2008 20:14

vBulletin doesn't have a method to validate a prefix for a given forum, so I don't advise to apply prefixes across forums.

If you have global prefixes, use this mod across forums, it won't hurt.

students_forum 04 Sep 2008 02:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevinL (Post 1572958)
hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.

I am having the same annoying problem

booktoweb 14 Sep 2008 13:35

i have version 3.7.3pl1
but after installation
prefix doesn't appear in compo box under forum
i trusted that there are prefix in this forum

students_forum 16 Sep 2008 02:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by booktoweb (Post 1621875)
i have version 3.7.3pl1
but after installation
prefix doesn't appear in compo box under forum
i trusted that there are prefix in this forum

I had this problem, and unless you have some prefix made in AdminCP, it is a different mod causing it

codershark 09 Oct 2008 19:40

not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

theOZer 09 Oct 2008 19:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by codershark (Post 1641260)
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

I reloaded the mod and it now seems to 'work' in vB3.8.0 Beta 1.

Omega Prime 10 Oct 2008 05:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by codershark (Post 1641260)
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

Yea.. had to check and see what mod was causing the following error and narrowed it down to this mod:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There's nothing on line 19, so it doesn't make much sense...

ForumsMods 10 Oct 2008 20:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Omega Prime (Post 1641611)
Yea.. had to check and see what mod was causing the following error and narrowed it down to this mod:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There's nothing on line 19, so it doesn't make much sense...

It is a plugin error.

KURTZ 13 Oct 2008 21:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by codershark (Post 1641260)
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

i can confirm this thing :( i've got the same error ...

KURTZ 29 Nov 2008 14:51

not working properly with the 3.8.x

Milad 29 Nov 2008 15:46

Will be updated as soon as 3.8.0 Gold gets released.

ericdesmontagne 29 Nov 2008 16:44

Hello there, and thanks for this mod very usefull...
But there is an error message
Quote:

Could not find phrase 'inline_prefix_changed'.
An idea ?

Milad 29 Nov 2008 22:18

reinstall the product.

ericdesmontagne 30 Nov 2008 06:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by ericdesmontagne (Post 1675201)
Hello there, and thanks for this mod very usefull...
But there is an error message
An idea ?

Product have been reinstalled (with overwrite of course) but same probleme...

Milad 30 Nov 2008 12:44

Do use 3.7.x?

ericdesmontagne 30 Nov 2008 17:43

Yes I'm using 3.7.4 PL1 forums... with french language.

Deriel 07 Dec 2008 11:01

I'm eagerly waiting for the 3.8.x release. A most useful modification :)

BWJ 12 Dec 2008 00:23

I am also waiting.... Can't live without it :D

Sunka 14 Dec 2008 07:00

Installed.
Thank you!

Adaptation to v3.8.x
by shlomot
16 Dec 2008 09:44

Hello.

Unfortunately, this highly desirable tool is not compatible with vb3.8.

Any chance of releasing a 3.8.x version?

Milad 16 Dec 2008 11:11

Noy before the gold

Alfa1 19 Dec 2008 19:45

Understandable. Waiting for Gold then.

delmarva 21 Dec 2008 00:50

Not working for me. Installed the product, have had no changes the forumdisplay. 3.7.4. It just does not show up on the dropdown. I've re-installed with overwrite. ?

Sarthek 23 Dec 2008 05:27

This mod messed my forum. I have constatly problems after install/uninstal it :mad:

djbaxter 23 Dec 2008 05:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarthek (Post 1691709)
This mod messed my forum. I have constatly problems after install/uninstal it :mad:

Odd. It didn't mess up mine at all. Perhaps it's conflicting with another mod? or a custom style?

Sarthek 23 Dec 2008 09:55

I dont know with what, runing 3.8 beta4, but when I installed it I got error on each forum I clicked. After uninstall it, I got rid of it, but from then on it just gives a strange errors once in a while, like database error for example.

2 bad as this mod could be very usefull.

djbaxter 23 Dec 2008 10:33

See above: This add-on isn't currently rated for 3.8x. That might be your problem. :)

Sarthek 23 Dec 2008 10:41

But how do I clear errors now? I uninstalled it, but errors are still on :(

Milad 23 Dec 2008 12:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarthek (Post 1691802)
I dont know with what, runing 3.8 beta4, but when I installed it I got error on each forum I clicked. After uninstall it, I got rid of it, but from then on it just gives a strange errors once in a while, like database error for example.

2 bad as this mod could be very usefull.

It's not compatible with 3.8, a compatible version will be released when 3.8 goes Gold.

Milad 23 Dec 2008 12:11

It doesn't mess with your data.

I think there is something else must be done.

Sarthek 23 Dec 2008 13:30

For example what? I run 3.8 beta 4, and when I installed it the forums showed me bunch of errors, when I uninstall it, those errors gone instantly, but now I have problems. Is there a list of which templates are changed?

Note: I make also installation of this mod, but previous version and then override it with this one. Maybe this is wrong?

Great mod btw, can't wait to work on gold, will save hours of work :)

Milad 23 Dec 2008 14:08

I believe those errors are generated by another hack.

Anyway, try to edit some prefix and click save.

It may be a problem in the cache, but I'm not sure as I don't see it,

Regards

Sarthek 23 Dec 2008 14:30

I did try to edit some prefixes, and once error poped up.

What do you mean by cache? Should I rebuild it?

Errors which I get are: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=294469

Milad 23 Dec 2008 14:37

I don't see those errors caused by my hack!

ahmedzbeda 25 Dec 2008 02:40

NOW ... I can continue some stopped work !!

Thanks ..

marked ..

intell_iut 05 Jan 2009 06:50

thanks alot milad
مرسی میلاد جان خسته نباشی

tafreeh 24 Feb 2009 04:57

can you please make it work with ... vb 3.8... coz after upgrading my board... i was getting weird erros on top
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=300960

Milad 24 Feb 2009 12:50

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=200732

tpearl5 04 Mar 2009 16:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by djbaxter (Post 1608921)
I second or third this request. I do a lot of my moderation from the "Today's posts" Search page. It's a pain to have to go to the specific forum to change the prefix and then come back to the search page. This is an otherwise useful add-on that could be made more useful. :)



If all your prefixes are global, as they are on my forum, what's the difference?

I would very much like to see this added as well. It's very difficult going from forum to forum updating thread prefix's.

Zi55 19 Jul 2009 19:21

Hello Millad ,
Please we are lookin for update to have a control over search results , we hope to see this soon .
Thanks alot for your affort .
Zi5

yotsume 21 Jul 2009 08:47

Installed and works great! THANKS!

syrn 29 Mar 2010 10:06

And Plz Can anyone Tell that how can change prefix color ???

furnival 13 Oct 2011 17:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by syrn (Post 2012124)
And Plz Can anyone Tell that how can change prefix color ???

Click the help icon in vBulletin next to where it says prefix rich text title -- that will give you an example of the html code to use.

jasculs 29 Jan 2012 18:48

For some reason this isn't showing up in my inline moderation. Does anyone know how I can add it manually? Seems my templates are not connecting with it or something.

itilm 11 Jan 2015 13:42

hack not Working on 3.8.8 No server found Error When I go to Prefix Forums

ozzy47 11 Jan 2015 13:48

As this is for 3.7.x try this one, http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=200732 it is for 3.8.x. Not sure if it matters, but worth a shot. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.13
Copyright © 2019, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.