vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=249277

dartho 15 Jan 2012 11:39

No idea - If you give me admin access to your forum, I can have a look.

yanref 15 Jan 2012 15:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 2288095)
No idea - If you give me admin access to your forum, I can have a look.

ok, pm sent.

thanks for the help.

EgyKit 15 Jan 2012 17:10

Unfortunately this won't work with vBulletin versions higher than 4.1.8, waiting for your update.

Thanks.

Edit: sorry, forgot to upload the css php file after I installed the style, now it's working fine..

bremereric 16 Jan 2012 05:42

:o This mod is awesome. I did the stupid thing and forgot to upload a couple of files to my forum root but it has been working great with my Blackberry viewing my Forum. Great product and many thanks to Dartho. :):D:rolleyes::cool:

yanref 16 Jan 2012 14:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 2288095)
No idea - If you give me admin access to your forum, I can have a look.

thanks mate.

all working now, and very good it is too.

very impressed with the way you have helped out, so many would not!:up:

nocte 17 Jan 2012 04:18

We have a big forum with several areas like arcade or glossry. when this areas are accessed with this style, the style is messed up. Is it possible that this style only shows up, when the users surfs in areas this style is made for?

The Rocketeer 17 Jan 2012 14:52

can anybody tell me if there has been any changes made to this when upgrading to vb 4.1.10? I had it working very well in vb 4.1.8, do I need to uninstall and reinstall the theme or add any certain codes to make it work or something?

Ozymandyus 17 Jan 2012 15:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Rocketeer (Post 2288991)
can anybody tell me if there has been any changes made to this when upgrading to vb 4.1.10? I had it working very well in vb 4.1.8, do I need to uninstall and reinstall the theme or add any certain codes to make it work or something?

I typically have to reinstall between versions, but it's not that big of a deal. Just be sure to make a note of any customizations you've made first, then re-import the style allowing it to over-write what's there. Re-apply your customizations and you're done. Total time is usually under five minutes for me.

MxRE 17 Jan 2012 15:38

I really like the look of this.. am about to download it :D

snakes1100 18 Jan 2012 04:43

Vbulletin has released the Jira fix for the style issue, this bug was discovered in 4.1.8, mobile users will be directed back to the default style.

http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-13851

dartho 18 Jan 2012 09:01

If you wish to make this change manually, edit init.php and
search for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


dartho 18 Jan 2012 09:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by yanref (Post 2288530)
thanks mate.

all working now, and very good it is too.

very impressed with the way you have helped out, so many would not!:up:

Turns out the BASE meta tag needed to be removed as it was being set to the web root as opposed to forum root. Removing it made all links relative, and thus they worked again.

slinky 18 Jan 2012 21:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 2287869)
Just marking a milestone - this is now the most 'installed' style for VB4

Which speaks volumes about the quality of what one great developer can do versus an entire team of developers in a dozen countries at Internet Brands and vBulletin Solutions.

Kudos to you Dartho. Tremendous work and why I sent you some money like others should do.

tekmaster 19 Jan 2012 01:03

I have a question:

I'm on 4.1.5 and currently it does not display the register option, I was wondering if this is due to possibly a plugin conflict or a feature I'm supposed to enable but just overlooked?

dartho 19 Jan 2012 01:30

There is no regiuster option - I've yet to do the registration page (go direct to register.php and you'll see). You could easily enough add it in if desired...


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2022, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.