vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=328118

digif 14 Feb 2021 18:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by snakes1100 (Post 2606249)
That file looks correct now.

Clear any caches & chk the home page issue.

The one with ?v.. is still showing different code. I've opened the website with Chrome, still same happens..

Dr.CustUmz 14 Feb 2021 18:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by digif (Post 2606252)
The one with ?v.. is still showing different code. I've opened the website with Chrome, still same happens..

nice catch snake, i wasnt looking at any files since I wasnt seeing anything visually.

digif,

the v does not matter it is the same file, you need to clear your browser cache to make it reload the file.

You can do this by holding shift and pressing F5 or by using browser extensions

as a web developer I am constantly reloading cache, so much so it is my normal refresh the page button. I use https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...kmgnhonkkjfpdn

digif 14 Feb 2021 19:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr.CustUmz (Post 2606253)
nice catch snake, i wasnt looking at any files since I wasnt seeing anything visually.

digif,

the v does not matter it is the same file, you need to clear your browser cache to make it reload the file.

You can do this by holding shift and pressing F5 or by using browser extensions

as a web developer I am constantly reloading cache, so much so it is my normal refresh the page button. I use https://chrome.google.com/webstore/d...kmgnhonkkjfpdn

I've cleared cache with a plugin, same crap again..

snakes1100 14 Feb 2021 20:25

Yes, its still showing here
https://www.beneamata.com/clientscri...rker.js?v=3811

Not here:
https://www.beneamata.com/clientscri...read_marker.js

Is the server caching your content? If so you need to have the cache cleared or if your running a cache in the forum, like dragonbytes etc

digif 14 Feb 2021 21:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by snakes1100 (Post 2606261)
Yes, its still showing here
https://www.beneamata.com/clientscri...rker.js?v=3811

Not here:
https://www.beneamata.com/clientscri...read_marker.js

Is the server caching your content? If so you need to have the cache cleared or if your running a cache in the forum, like dragonbytes etc

I'll give it time, maybe it'll clear itself, but the issue remains, how it came back.. These are the plugins I have installed:
https://i.imgur.com/9AI1kBP.jpg

Dr.CustUmz 14 Feb 2021 22:07

FB connect is obsolete

as for the rest did you download them from 3rd party sites? I see vBadvanced so I'm guessing some others may have been downloaded else where too.

Leachers will inject ads and malicious codes into products that is why I choose to share my products myself on vbulletin warez sites, because I would rather share something myself than to have someone redistribute my work and ruin my name.

But as snake said your going to have to clear your server host cache. Not knowing your provider, there could be a few ways to do this, so just google "how to clear site cache SERVER PROVIDER"

--------------- Added 14 Feb 2021 at 22:14 ---------------

UPDATE neither link is displaying the misc. code for me (it is the same file either way) i could change ?v=3811 to ?v=41354 and it is still the same file (that v is only for caching)

knowing what we are looking for though:
- put all of your products you are using into one folder on your desktop
- open notepad++
- CTRL + F
- Find in files
- point the directory to your folder containing all the product files.
- Find What: graizoah
- Filters: *.xml*
- click find all

Repeat replacing filters with *.php*

If it is one of those products it should show up.

digif 15 Feb 2021 18:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr.CustUmz (Post 2606264)
FB connect is obsolete

as for the rest did you download them from 3rd party sites? I see vBadvanced so I'm guessing some others may have been downloaded else where too.

Leachers will inject ads and malicious codes into products that is why I choose to share my products myself on vbulletin warez sites, because I would rather share something myself than to have someone redistribute my work and ruin my name.

But as snake said your going to have to clear your server host cache. Not knowing your provider, there could be a few ways to do this, so just google "how to clear site cache SERVER PROVIDER"

--------------- Added 14 Feb 2021 at 22:14 ---------------

UPDATE neither link is displaying the misc. code for me (it is the same file either way) i could change ?v=3811 to ?v=41354 and it is still the same file (that v is only for caching)

knowing what we are looking for though:
- put all of your products you are using into one folder on your desktop
- open notepad++
- CTRL + F
- Find in files
- point the directory to your folder containing all the product files.
- Find What: graizoah
- Filters: *.xml*
- click find all

Repeat replacing filters with *.php*

If it is one of those products it should show up.

First of all, thanks for the help, both of you..

All plugins were installed from this forum. By your instructions I've checked all plugins, 0 found the mentioned keyword.

Regarding the cache, I'm on namecheap hosting, can't find in cPanel something that could flush it. It's not on my end, I've tried at work, same ads pop up.

Dr.CustUmz 16 Feb 2021 05:50

the only thing left i can see to do is download your www folder through FTP and do the same thing with the difference being for your filters use ** so it scans every file.

I have still not been able to reproduce this ad.

if you provide my account admin privilege's with access to at least styles and plugins I can check the backend for you.

snakes1100 16 Feb 2021 10:36

Id give him phpmyadmin access as well & check the db for base code etc...

If your trusting enough & shell is active, just give him the cpanel login, ive worked a few sites from that host, shell can be turned on if its not.

Id do a grep -H -r "xxxxxxx" on the entire acct dir

digif 16 Feb 2021 15:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr.CustUmz (Post 2606284)
the only thing left i can see to do is download your www folder through FTP and do the same thing with the difference being for your filters use ** so it scans every file.

I have still not been able to reproduce this ad.

if you provide my account admin privilege's with access to at least styles and plugins I can check the backend for you.

Done the search in the whole websites folder, nothing found under 'graizoah'. Long time ago I've added a popup code, but I think I've removed it. I've searched for some kind of script code in styles and the whole website with notepad++, couldnt find anything.

Also, there are some threads that doesnt exist and are shown from the homepage. If you check the first forum, thread is called 'Sexy photo...', and if you press on it, error tells you thread doesnt exist.

Dr.CustUmz 16 Feb 2021 16:49

I cant really help without any type of privileges


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.