vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=319880

vBulletin Database Error?
by ano2k77
15 Aug 2015 11:52

Hi,

So I just recently logged onto my forum which has been working and performing perfectly for the past 2 weeks, and all of a sudden it comes up "vBulletin Database Error". Nothing has changed? I've looked over my configuration files and it's all the same, a friend attempted to code a forum skin last night so I tried deleting that through PHPMyAdmin but still nothing, however when I changed my PHP Version from 5.4 to 5.2, it was running again but if you went to post a thread or read a private message, it'd stay on a blank white screen?

This is what it says on my vBulletin Database Error:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Database Error Database error
The database has encountered a problem.
Please try the following:
Load the page again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.
Open the www.habhitsforum.com home page, then try to open another page.
Click the Back button to try another link.
The www.habhitsforum.com forum technical staff have been notified of the error, though you may contact them if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.

-------------------------------------------------------------------


Can anyone assist me on this? As I need my forum back up ASAP, I don't fancy re-installing the whole database brand new either.

blind-eddie 15 Aug 2015 13:12

What version of vbulletin are you running?

ano2k77 15 Aug 2015 13:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 2552935)
What version of vbulletin are you running?

V3 (3.8.9)

blind-eddie 15 Aug 2015 14:12

BTW, You should be able to get into your acp now.
If so, go in and disable your products one by one until you find ti one causing the error.

And/or

Via FTP, in your includes file edit the config.php.

At the top, just below <?php
Add:

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

Save

Your site should be accessible.

ano2k77 15 Aug 2015 16:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 2552938)
BTW, You should be able to get into your acp now.
If so, go in and disable your products one by one until you find ti one causing the error.

And/or

Via FTP, in your includes file edit the config.php.

At the top, just below <?php
Add:

define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

Save

Your site should be accessible.


Hi, I've tried both methods but both seem to not be working :(

blind-eddie 15 Aug 2015 22:26

Odd, well, if you would like for me to take a look, set me up with and admin account with full privilege's and FTP access to your site folder only.

BTW, why did you change your php from 5.4 to 5.2? I did not see that part, I guess I over looked it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:27.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.