vBulletin Mods

The Official vBulletin Modifications Site
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=328027

postbit_legacy help !
by Tatta
16 May 2020 19:26

Hello everyone !

Now , its looks like this :

https://prnt.sc/si28wi

I need help . I would in postbit add a special category for the " Status " .

For example like this :

https://prnt.sc/si2c1j


Thanks in advance :)

Tatta 03 Jun 2020 09:05

Bump ... anyone who can me help ?

Seven Skins 03 Jun 2020 10:46

You have to use the same class/html markup/tags etc for your custom profile fields as other profile fields.

Have a Look at postbit template.

Tatta 03 Jun 2020 11:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2603179)
You have to use the same class/html markup/tags etc for your custom profile fields as other profile fields.

Have a Look at postbit template.




Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Can you please help me ?

Seven Skins 03 Jun 2020 14:50

Looks like this is added with the product/plugin .. is it?
look for a plugin at location "postbit_userinfo_left"

Tatta 04 Jun 2020 08:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2603185)
Looks like this is added with the product/plugin .. is it?
look for a plugin at location "postbit_userinfo_left"

Yes , its a plugin .

{vb:raw template_hook.postbit_userinfo_left}

But , I dont know how to put it in a frame whit the prefix " Status : " like in the picture I post here .

Do you know how ?

snakes1100 04 Jun 2020 13:11

<vb:if condition="$post['fieldX']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase custom_status}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.fieldX}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase location_perm}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.field2}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['age']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase age}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.age}</dd></vb:if>
<dt>{vb:rawphrase posts}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.posts}</dd>

If the phrase for the plugin exists, you need to call it, i used "custom_status" only as an example, if not you will need to create your own phrase.

You will need to find out which field it is as well, as "fieldX" isnt valid, as an example of line 3 uses field2.

You dont need a plugin to do this anyways.

Seven Skins 04 Jun 2020 15:10

In the postbit template of you style

find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

PS. if someother hack is using this hook it may not display properly.

Try and See .. you can always revert back.

snakes1100 04 Jun 2020 15:43

Thats not going to work, in his 2 images he linked to the status isnt in the 1st pic, so he is going to have to call the field.

Seven Skins 04 Jun 2020 19:28

The hook is out of DL tags hence no css formatting is taking place, if the plugin is configured properly this will work.

Tatta 04 Jun 2020 21:04

Quote:

Originally Posted by snakes1100 (Post 2603197)
If the phrase for the plugin exists, you need to call it, i used "custom_status" only as an example, if not you will need to create your own phrase.

You will need to find out which field it is as well, as "fieldX" isnt valid, as an example of line 3 uses field2.

You dont need a plugin to do this anyways.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seven Skins (Post 2603199)
In the postbit template of you style

find


Replace


PS. if someother hack is using this hook it may not display properly.

Try and See .. you can always revert back.


Thank you both for your help , but I dont see the [/code] .

https://prnt.sc/stymr0

Can you please this post in a normal post without [/code] ?

Thanks :)

PinkMilk 04 Jun 2020 21:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tatta (Post 2603207)
Thank you both for your help , but I dont see the [/code] .

https://prnt.sc/stymr0

Can you please this post in a normal post without [/code] ?

Thanks :)

In that case your either logged out (it happens this place seems to have a timeout) or you dont have a licence hense posting in the presales forums.

Tatta 04 Jun 2020 21:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by PinkMilk (Post 2603208)
In that case your either logged out (it happens this place seems to have a timeout) or you dont have a licence hense posting in the presales forums.

I have a licence but I can not remember my Custmer ID and Pass ...

I wrote to the support but I have not received an answer so far .

snakes1100 04 Jun 2020 22:57

my post updated

Tatta 05 Jun 2020 11:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by snakes1100 (Post 2603197)
<vb:if condition="$post['fieldX']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase custom_status}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.fieldX}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase location_perm}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.field2}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['age']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase age}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.age}</dd></vb:if>
<dt>{vb:rawphrase posts}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.posts}</dd>

If the phrase for the plugin exists, you need to call it, i used "custom_status" only as an example, if not you will need to create your own phrase.

You will need to find out which field it is as well, as "fieldX" isnt valid, as an example of line 3 uses field2.

You dont need a plugin to do this anyways.

Thanks for you help ( :up: ) , but it must be a plugin in my case .

Do you know how to do it whit a plugin ?

The plugin is : {vb:raw template_hook.postbit_userinfo_left}


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.14
Copyright © 2021, MH Sub I, LLC dba vBulletin. All Rights Reserved. vBulletin® is a registered trademark of MH Sub I, LLC
Copyright ©2001 - , vbulletin.org. All rights reserved.