Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Put [Add/Import Product] link in your admincp menu Details »
Put [Add/Import Product] link in your admincp menu
Mod Version: 1.00, by ericgtr (Coder/Designer) ericgtr is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.1 Rating: (2 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 29
Released: 11 Oct 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 92
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Do you have a bunch of products installed? If so, clicking on the "Manage Products" links and scrolling all the way to the bottom can be cumbersome. This will simply add a direct link to it from the side menu and put it under the products group.

Installation is simple:

Import the product-add_product_link.xml
Upload cpnav_product.xml to your /includes/xml folder.

Done

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	add_product.gif
Views:	24
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	68019  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools add/import product link relocation o0Hubba0o vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 7 09 Jun 2007 18:16

Comments
  #2  
Old 11 Oct 2006, 18:00
eNforce's Avatar
eNforce eNforce is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Is it supposed to display all of the products installed still? It does for me after clicking the Add New Product link, still having to scroll.

Edit:

Fixed it, it should be:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by eNforce; 11 Oct 2006 at 18:04.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Oct 2006, 18:15
ericgtr's Avatar
ericgtr ericgtr is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by eNforce
Is it supposed to display all of the products installed still? It does for me after clicking the Add New Product link, still having to scroll.

Edit:

Fixed it, it should be:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Sorry about that, I didn't put the right link in it. I've changed the instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Oct 2006, 05:31
Tulsa Tulsa is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Now this is a useful little hack!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 16:10
Canis Firebrand Canis Firebrand is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Great little piece of code.
I changed the order a bit myself, as I wanted to have Add New Product right under Manage products.

So I had to edit the 10 20 30, etc so they lined up.

Works quite nicely.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 16:45
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
You would be better off adding this in a seperate cpnav file, otherwise it will be lost everytime you upgrade.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 17:32
ericgtr's Avatar
ericgtr ericgtr is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by Paul M
You would be better off adding this in a seperate cpnav file, otherwise it will be lost everytime you upgrade.
Good idea, Paul. I even created product for the phrase
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Nov 2006, 16:09
Tulsa Tulsa is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I'm surprised more people haven't installed this? I think it's a great mod.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14 Apr 2007, 23:27
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Ha, I just posted how to add that link to the top of the page and this one showed up under the similar threads listings. I actually like this idea better lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Apr 2007, 23:41
UltimateOreo! UltimateOreo! is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Missouri
Real name: Andrew Mendez
Already done-http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=135253 Correct me if this hack does something different, not my fault there isnt a demo or screenshots.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15 Apr 2007, 04:12
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by UltimateOreo! View Post
Already done-http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=135253 Correct me if this hack does something different, not my fault there isnt a demo or screenshots.
This one adds it in your admincp menu, the one you posted adds it to the navbar, two completely different locations.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Apr 2007, 05:05
Deadly Assassin's Avatar
Deadly Assassin Deadly Assassin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Luke
Very handy indeed.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 21:08
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Ok, installed it, but I don't see any change in the AdminCP screen?

Where is the display supposed to appear?

Regards,
Badger
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19 Apr 2007, 12:31
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Uninstalled....

Did absolutely nothing and no addtional display appeared in AdminCP. Re-checked simple installation and it's correct....

Regards,
Badger
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04 Aug 2007, 14:55
ericgtr's Avatar
ericgtr ericgtr is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
This works fine. I have added a screenshot so people will know what to look for.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: