Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14492
Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12567
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10696
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21154
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8780
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32687
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39

  #31  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 22:28
choitz choitz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Great work!! Such speed on Drop Down too... going to install now and just hope it works as well as it looks/sounds!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 22:53
InfoNirvana InfoNirvana is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by 3DUInc View Post
OUTSTANDING!!! I have been waiting for just this!

I agree with posts #3 and #14 and I wish you much more then 500 installs

Thanks again!
Agreed.

Originally Posted by Jhonnyf View Post
I have the DROP DOWN System complete (100%)

This is new option for the hack, the first menu (Manager) is the same


when I finish the Sub menu system I going to release a new Version
Subnavs are often annoying and vBulletin is way to subnav happy.

This is shaping up to be thee mandatory Tab System for vB 4.
Great addon.
+++ Tagged ... will install ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 02:06
TrailRecon's Avatar
TrailRecon TrailRecon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
This is a very nice mod. Thank you

However, before we keep it...Is there anyway with this mod to add a tab which points to a custom vb powered page and remain selected?

The page is rendered through a vb custom template and is calling some php code from outside vB. The vb powered page includes the tab bar at the top of it so it looks incorrect to see the tab for the page you are on but the forum tab is the one highlighted. I need to make that tab stay selected when on that page.

Oh and x2 on the ability to set the sub menu items based on the selected tab!

Thanks for the nice work!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 02:38
InfoNirvana InfoNirvana is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by TrailRecon View Post
However, before we keep it...Is there anyway with this mod to add a tab which points to a custom vb powered page and remain selected?
Anyone using this mod on their site ?
I would like to verify that when you click a Tab made by this mod ... that the Tab Appears Selected. Other TAB mods suffer from this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 02:52
SonicGT's Avatar
SonicGT SonicGT is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by InfoNirvana View Post
Anyone using this mod on their site ?
I would like to verify that when you click a Tab made by this mod ... that the Tab Appears Selected. Other TAB mods suffer from this problem.
Currently it does not
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 03:06
TrailRecon's Avatar
TrailRecon TrailRecon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by InfoNirvana View Post
Anyone using this mod on their site ?
I would like to verify that when you click a Tab made by this mod ... that the Tab Appears Selected. Other TAB mods suffer from this problem.
If it is an internal page it DOES stay selected. For example if you specify THIS_SCRIPT for a tab to the member list then it does stay selected.

Does not stay selected if it is and external link.

Seems there must be a way for a custom page that is powered by VB which is what my question was in reference to how to do...or if it is possible
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 03:21
TrailRecon's Avatar
TrailRecon TrailRecon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
ok, figured it out. Forgot the .php on the name.

For those of you that have a vb powered page, all you have to do is DL your php file for that page and open it it wordpad. Towards the top you will find THIS_SCIPT. Right after it will be the name you use.

As long as you define any php file I imagine it will still show selected


Thank you and marking installed! I have used a few nav tab mods and this one is the best for sure. Once the sub menus are able to be changed based on the sleeted tab this will for sure be the definitive tab mod!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 03:43
joseduddy's Avatar
joseduddy joseduddy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Jose Duddy
Blank

Great Mod.
I want to ad a blank between each tab so to space them out. Is there a code for this.
Thanks in advance
__________________
Jose Duddy (Owner/Admin)
http://www.dollchatter.com
http://www.joseduddy.com
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 03:46
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Option to create TABS DROP DOWN MENU 100%
Option to create Sublink for TABS 95%
Full Admin System 95%
Testing with my Betatesters (my friends) = 0% :P

When my friends testing the opcion I release this version
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol

Last edited by Jhonnyf; 22 Jan 2010 at 04:20.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:19
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Great mod...can anyone touch up the language and re-issue a more English hack version?
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:30
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I just noticed that when one of the new tabs is activated (added via this hack), the dropdown dialogs on my forum come up white. The links are actually still in there, but hidden. The dropdown arrows also change colour and blend with the background.

See image:
Attached Images
File Type: png sstabs.PNG (19.8 KB, 87 views)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:36
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by War.Frog View Post
Great mod...can anyone touch up the language and re-issue a more English hack version?
Yes, My friend is oficial translator and he see the Inglish version languaje pack

Originally Posted by War.Frog View Post
I just noticed that when one of the new tabs is activated (added via this hack), the dropdown dialogs on my forum come up white. The links are actually still in there, but hidden. The dropdown arrows also change colour and blend with the background.

See image:
The new version that I release delete and redefine the Submenu links if you are in a different script of forum or the css
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:40
War.Frog's Avatar
War.Frog War.Frog is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Originally Posted by Jhonnyf View Post
The new version that I release delete and redefine the Submenu links if you are in a different script of forum or the css
Thanks. Sorry, but did you mean that you will be releasing a new version shortly that fixes this?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:50
chingon chingon is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Thank you Jhonnyf, great mod. Saludos.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 22 Jan 2010, 04:54
dieKetzer dieKetzer is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Lauren
thanks for extending this hack mate. this is proving to be a must have mod for vb4.
MOTM is a no-brainer! great work

if any of you guys reading this are already using a button hack, delete it and install this! you will not regret it.

rate this mod and nominate it guys, it deserves it.
__________________
Firefox 3.0.16 - linux ---------------- lamp - mysql 5.0.81 / php 5.2.10
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: