Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore Details »
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore
Mod Version: 1.0.2, by chatpalace24 (Member) chatpalace24 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 113
Released: 29 Oct 2006 Last Update: 01 Nov 2006 Downloads: 874
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Good Morning from Germany

After the Realease of the Mod IBProArcade 2.5.7+ i bring out a little peace of candy for the Arcadians

Just a little Addon that do the Following :

You have to setup 2 Things :
1.) An existing User ID (Under this User id, the Highscore Post is made)
2.) An existing Thread ID (The Highscore Post is append there)

I create a new User called ArcadeMaster an write the User ID in the Settings.

Just Create a new Thread in your Board like Arcade Highscores.
Write the Thread ID in the Settings.

Safe and thats all.

Every Time a HighScore is beatn , a Posting is generated with some Informations.

The Text for the Posting comes from 4 Phrases. You can edit it by your self.
GLOBAL -> ibp_hscore_p1 -p4 .

Install is easy : Just import the Product and make your Settings.
Have Fun

New in this V.1.0.1 : The Highscore is now in the Posting.
Just edit the phrase ibp_hscore_p5 to fits your need.

New in this V.1.0.2 : New Thread on New Highscore
Settings for Highscore Thread Title, Open or Close The Thread (Reply Allowed) and the Forum ID .

Bug Fixed for Users with AdvancedCMPS or other Portals. (No Highscore Post was create)

Now we have 2 Plugins. One for a new Post and one for the new Thread. It's your Choice.

2 Screenshots here an many Cups of Coffee *g*

Easy Updating : Just import the new Product , and you are done.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	plugins.jpg
Views:	1154
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	55359   Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.jpg
Views:	1171
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	55360  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new thread on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 50 14 Sep 2012 02:11
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new post on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 65 07 Jun 2012 17:30

  #151  
Old 15 Oct 2007, 12:57
Phosphorus Phosphorus is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
ok - sure i'm a noob.. but i dont see any case "user id"

Username
Under which exisiting Username we post the New Thread. (Look at the PostUser ID

Highscore Thread ID
The Thread ID where we append the New Highscore Posting.


Foren ID
In which Forum we create a new Thread.


Thread Title
Highscore Thread Title
and no post is made..
I have create a user called AcradeMaster (id 166)
i have made thread (thread id 440) where need to go post

Foren id i have put "0" (coz i use new Post and not new thread)

what's wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 15 Oct 2007, 13:28
Phosphorus Phosphorus is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
ok finaly i progress..
regarding your post : http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=62

that help for have a User id .. that's ok..

but no new post after a highscore is posted
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 15 Oct 2007, 16:15
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by Phosphorus View Post
ok finaly i progress..
regarding your post : http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=62

that help for have a User id .. that's ok..

but no new post after a highscore is posted
If you are using New Thread on Highscore,,you need to uncheck New Post on Highscore in your Plugin Manager..

If your using New Post on Highscore,,you need to uncheck New Thread on Highscore in your Plugin Manager..

You only need one of them checked..Not both..

admincp >> Plugin Manager >> Plugin Manager >> Product : IBPro Arcade New Post on Highscore Addon

If you want a New thread,,try Foren ID 32 or
If you want a New post,,try Highscore Thread ID 441
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 15 Oct 2007, 18:00
Phosphorus Phosphorus is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
i know what u explain..
I use New post (i see that u have checked post id etc..)

ArcadeMaster ID 166
New post Highscore Thread ID 441

and isnt working ...

Last edited by Phosphorus; 15 Oct 2007 at 18:09.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 15 Oct 2007, 18:42
Phosphorus Phosphorus is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
ok - duno why or how but now it works
thx
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 16 Oct 2007, 07:04
Phosphorus Phosphorus is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Just for info : i know why was not working before..
If u enter the first time a highscore on a game or if u beat your proper highscore no post is made.

that's all ^^
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 16 Oct 2007, 18:29
AWJunkies AWJunkies is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Adam
Originally Posted by Doctor Death View Post
This is EXACTLY what I would like.

Lets just say have a Forum of HIGH SCORES. Within that, a thread for each game that is updated/added/appended to whenever someone beats the previous high score?

It would also be very nice to have control/use of variables such as number of times game has been played.

This mod should also address how the posts are made. They should be made BY a registered user (put in ACP user number or something like that to post on behalf of.)

The way this works now, the posts are created by a ghost user who doesnt appear in the member list.

Thanks

I will work on this cause I think it is a MUST have for this mod.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 20 Nov 2007, 23:56
xoclanes xoclanes is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
vBulletin Message
No Users Matched Your Query

Originally Posted by MrZeropage View Post
deactivate/remove the ibProArcade-AddOn that does a new thread on each new highscore
so, uninstalled.....
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 21 Nov 2007, 08:24
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by xoclanes View Post
vBulletin Message
No Users Matched Your Query



so, uninstalled.....
This will fix that problem..
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=62


__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 21 Nov 2007, 16:04
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question

Originally Posted by Phosphorus View Post
ok finaly i progress..
regarding your post : http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=62

that help for have a User id .. that's ok..

but no new post after a highscore is posted
I've Tested This Plugin with vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1 and NO New Post is Created after the New Highscore is Set; I've tried by Using a Username and a UserID in the "Username" Field and Haven't Got Any Post Result!!

I've Disabled this Hack because Doesn't Work with vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1!!

Too bad, Because the Idea of the Hack is Great for Forums that Use IBProArcade!!

My Best Regards!! I Hope that chatpalace24, the Developer, Can Correct That Bug in the Hack, I've seen that other Users have reported this same Error (I installed this Hack before reading those comments, and the Version of the Hack 3.6.2, my mistake, but I Hope to be able to Use It with that Bug Corrected for vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1)!!


Last edited by inciarco; 21 Nov 2007 at 18:45.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 22 Nov 2007, 10:44
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Did you do the edits,, that I posted in that link??

I`ve been useing it for a long time now,,no problems at all...With all 3.6.X
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 22 Nov 2007, 18:32
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question

Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
Did you do the edits,, that I posted in that link??

I`ve been useing it for a long time now,,no problems at all...With all 3.6.X
I've done the Edits on the XML file and Uploaded again the Hack (overwriting), and No Successful Results!!

The New Options Appear, but when I Win a New Game, No Post is Made for the New Champion on the Specified Post!!

Perhaps is something in the Code of the Plugins that isn't compatible with the Code of vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1??

Is there Anything I Can Change on the Plugins of this Hack to make them Work with vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1??

I Hope That Can Be Fixed, This is a Great Mod for us IBPro Arcadians!!

My Best Regards!!


Last edited by inciarco; 22 Nov 2007 at 19:01.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 22 Nov 2007, 19:20
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Still working well on 3.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 23 Nov 2007, 21:04
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by inciarco View Post
I've done the Edits on the XML file and Uploaded again the Hack (overwriting), and No Successful Results!!

The New Options Appear, but when I Win a New Game, No Post is Made for the New Champion on the Specified Post!!

Perhaps is something in the Code of the Plugins that isn't compatible with the Code of vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1??

Is there Anything I Can Change on the Plugins of this Hack to make them Work with vBulletin 3.6.7 PL1??

I Hope That Can Be Fixed, This is a Great Mod for us IBPro Arcadians!!

My Best Regards!!


If you are using New Thread on Highscore,,you need to uncheck New Post on Highscore in your Plugin Manager..

If your using New Post on Highscore,,you need to uncheck New Thread on Highscore in your Plugin Manager..

You only need one of them checked..Not both..Both are checked by default..

admincp >> Plugin Manager >> Plugin Manager >> Product : IBPro Arcade New Post on Highscore Addon
__________________
vb ibProArcade: Download Game, Report Game, Daily Game Systems.
40,000+ Flash and HTML5 Games for ibp and v3 arcades, @ next-level-arcade.com
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 24 Jan 2008, 16:06
inciarco's Avatar
inciarco inciarco is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Question

Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
If you are using New Thread on Highscore,,you need to uncheck New Post on Highscore in your Plugin Manager..

If your using New Post on Highscore,,you need to uncheck New Thread on Highscore in your Plugin Manager..

You only need one of them checked..Not both..Both are checked by default..

admincp >> Plugin Manager >> Plugin Manager >> Product : IBPro Arcade New Post on Highscore Addon
I did all the Above and all the Changes on the XML File; is there an Option I should select on the IbProArcade for that Mod to interact with this Mod??

Seems like if IbProArcade weren't sendind some Info this Mod Needs, or this Mod isn't Detecting something the IbProArcade should Send (some Option set to "No" when should be "Yes", for example)!!

I have vB 3.6.7 PL1!!

I also have vBa CMPS!!

Perhaps an Error with "Bug Fixed for Users with AdvancedCMPS or other Portals. (No Highscore Post was create)" that Persists?? Do I Have to set any Option on vBa CMPS??

Do I have to make some Edition on the Arcade.php File??

I Reinstalled and Overwrited the Product and Nothing Happened!!

I have the Mod of DownloadsII and is has an Addon that Creates a Thread when a New File is Added, and that Mod Works OK with the DownloadsII, so I think is either some option I should set on the IbProArcade (you need to tell me because you're the one who know your Mod), or this Hack has an incompatibility with vB 3.6.7 PL1!!

I really would like to Use this Mod, because is a Great Way to motivate Forumers to Use the IbProArcade!!

My Best Regards!!


Last edited by inciarco; 24 Jan 2008 at 16:20.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: