Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB News Ticker - Your Blogs RSS Feeds and Forums in a Marquee Details »
vB News Ticker - Your Blogs RSS Feeds and Forums in a Marquee
Mod Version: 2.02, by davidw (Contributor) davidw is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.1 Rating: (6 votes - 4.83 average) Installs: 60
Released: 05 Mar 2009 Last Update: 05 Mar 2009 Downloads: 446
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

What does this do?

It allows you to take your news from your forums (up to 10), blogs (up to 10), and/or RSS feeds (up to 10) and display them in a ticker (marquee).
You have a choice on how many you can pull from each forum as a whole or select your whole site, how fast you want the ticker to scroll, the length of the title of each news item, colors, etc. You can also add RSS feeds and the latest blogs.



Install Instructions

Step 1:
Fresh Install
If you intend to use the RSS features, upload the RSS folder to the root of your forums.
If you rename this folder or change the location, you MUST edit the path in the XML file for each of the require_once 'rss/rss_fetch.inc'; paths.
Go to your admin Control Panel => Plugin System => Manage Products => [Add/Import Product];
Click Browse and find product-davidw_vbnews_ticker.xml
Click Import

Upgrade Options:
Go to your admin Control Panel => Plugin System => Manage Products => [Add/Import Product];
Click Browse and find product-davidw_vbnews_ticker.xml
[If upgrading] Click the button next to Yes in Allow Overwrite
Click Import
You will probably want to revert any templates you have altered as most changes people have requested are now integrated.


Step 2:
Edit the admincp options
*** IMPORTANT ***
Make sure that if you do not enter an item in the forumIDs after the first one, the rest must be set to 0
- if it is not set to 0 or a forumid number, it will result in a database error.


Step 3:
Go to your admin Control Panel => Styles & Templates => Style Manager
Find your Master/Parent style or the style you wish to add this to and drop down the All Style Options menu dropdown and choose Edit Templates
Click Go if it does not redirect you
For your Forums Directory:

Open up your Forum Home Templates subdirectory and choose your FORUMHOME template

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add above:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Click Save & Reload

For all your web pages (Navigation Bar)
Open up your Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates subdirectory and choose Navbar template

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add Below (You may want to remove the <br /> for aesthetics):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Click Save & Reload


Frequently Asked Questions

How do I add the news ticker to my vB Advanced?
To get the ticker in your vbadvanced, you need to add global output variables
Admin CP => vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Portal Output Global Variables and put vbnews_ticker in there.

How do I add the news ticker to the IBProArcade or Photoplog?
Thanks to Mark.B for his add - http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=144

Why does this seem slow?
For a couple links or for a couple displayed items per link/news item, it should display fine, but as you add more (fill up) each potential slot and up the number of items to pull it will take longer to load. It it easy to add up fast. This uses anywhere from 1-30 queries depending on how many you use.

What is the forumid?
The forumid is the id of the forum you have created. Each forum has its own unique number assigned to it. When you click on a forum link you can see a number that is assigned to it. This will show up in the URL of the page you are browsing. Another way of seeing the forumid is to go to your admin control panel => Forums & Moderators => Forum Manager => Click on [Expand All] and then move your mouse over (hover) any of the forums you've created. Your status bar (bottom of screen) should display your forumid (number at the end of the link/url).

How do I change the colors?
It's an admincp option now
Ticker Background Color: If you leave this blank, it will stay your forum colors. If you put in a hex value, it will change to that color.
Please use 000000 - FFFFFF only.

Ticker Color: If you leave this blank, it will stay your forum colors. If you put in a hex value, it will change to that color.
Please use 000000 - FFFFFF only.

If you want alternating colors do this (You need to edit the plugin to make this work.):
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace With:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

How do I put in (absolute) links directly to the location rather than relative links?
In the plugin, find each instance of
showthread.php?t= (or whatever the page is)

and change part to a full url.
Example:
http://www.yoursite.com/showthread.php?t=

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	1generaloptions.gif
Views:	435
Size:	51.2 KB
ID:	95938   Click image for larger version

Name:	2blogoptions.gif
Views:	267
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	95939   Click image for larger version

Name:	3forumoptions.gif
Views:	230
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	95940   Click image for larger version

Name:	4rssoptions.gif
Views:	258
Size:	49.8 KB
ID:	95941  

Click image for larger version

Name:	5navbarCMPS.gif
Views:	2400
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	95942  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases vB News Ticker - Your Blogs RSS Feeds and Forums in a Marquee davidw vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 263 19 Nov 2010 05:36

Comments
  #2  
Old 05 Mar 2009, 14:14
OblivionMage OblivionMage is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Seems quite interesting, I'll test it out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05 Mar 2009, 15:40
Jasem's Avatar
Jasem Jasem is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: www.menokia.com
installed

Good work, Thanks a lot
__________________
games
Forum Nokia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05 Mar 2009, 16:05
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
Don't forget to click install
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 21:16
y2krazy y2krazy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: Sean
Installed, however, when using an RSS feed, only about 20% of the news items actually have a link to the news item on the site I am getting the feed from. Why is this?

Also, if you are using a ticker separator, when the last item is reached it adds the seperator after the last item. It looks out of place.

How come you are not allowed to use each style's CSS? If I have more than 1 style, the colors do not match the 2nd style.

Thanks in advance.

Also, you should let people know that in the AdminCP, when setting a Ticker Prefix, you can use HTML to customize it. I used "<b><font color="#000000">Headlines:</font></b>". Looks good.

~ Sean
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Mar 2009, 22:03
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
On some feeds, it depends on the source of the feed. Some sites format the feed correctly, while others do not, and yet others are hit and miss on which results are formatted correctly. I have this issue with vbulletin's own RSS integration for new threads from certain sites. Some sites won't work at all, some give me some results, and some give me all the results. I can't really explain other than that.

As for the ticker separator, I never did work on that further than the last one as the one I originally intended it for worked how it was meant to. It's been like that since its inception. For the CSS, it was intended for a global ticker (which is why you have adjustments in the admincp) and for non-vb pages as long as you can integrate them. I had it running on a non-vb page originally - but have made many changes since then. There was a lot I wanted to add (write in) on the admincp, but formatting breaks my HTML in the phrases, so I passed. I have given out similar suggestions to some in the earlier versions - before 3.8.x (I am unsure if it is in the thread or sent by PM) but yes, you cando that

I have a copy or two of an earlier version somewhere where I attempted to use the style-based CSS rather than admincp input and I might revive that but I have a few other projects I am working on for release.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Mar 2009, 19:36
masterweb's Avatar
masterweb masterweb is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Arteaga
Seems really good, any online demo to se it in action ?.-
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 11:48
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Great mod thanks David, installed and working perfectly . Can see it working HERE masterweb

Is there any way I could get it working so particular feeds on appear in certain forums?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 12:30
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
You would probably have to create a new instance of a ticker - rename the variables and such. Another way might be to rewrite the ticker and create a template for each forumid.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 13:04
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thanks David, well I'm no coder, if you could point me in the direction of which variables I'd have to rename I'd appreciate it .

Am using CMPS modules for the current ticker so wouldn't need the forumid ... at least I think not :s.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 14:41
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
If you want the shorthand approach, you could essentially copy the product and rename it. Then open it with a text editor or what-not - rename every variable that has a $ before it and add a 1 or whatever after it. Also, every instance in the setting and phrase will need to have their names adjusted as well (phrase before the _desc and _title)
You will want to rename these or it will only overwrite the product
<product productid="davidw_vbnews_ticker" active="1">
<title>vB News Ticker</title>
<description>Latest News in a Ticker</description>

This should give you a starting point.

-or-


Another quicker way that might work is this:

Edit the xml and find instances of $ticker_titles
Edit that variable on the forumids that you want in the different forums.
Example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

added the 2 after $ticker_titles
then duplicate the templates
from

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add this new template to the cache_templates plugin array
and then find this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

copy this line and change your new line to reflect your new template. For example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I've not tested this, but something like this should work.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 May 2009, 10:51
jaryx's Avatar
jaryx jaryx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Mod is great, but... when I enable it in the CPU time used by scripts PHP/CGI jump up by 100%.
I could do something bad, is it normal?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 May 2009, 11:54
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
I'm not sure why this mod alone would cause 100% CPU usage but marquees have a tendency to increase the CPU usage of the page.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27 May 2009, 14:57
Tboy_forum Tboy_forum is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
What is the selection criteria for each forum?

Lets say I have 2 forums with 3 news items selected - which threads from those forums are selected?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27 May 2009, 15:28
davidw's Avatar
davidw davidw is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: David
You have a limit that you set on the latest. They pertain to the latest (newest) created threads. If you set 3 as the limit for 2 forums, it would take the latest 3 created threads from those 2 forums.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Christianboards.org * Web Design * CIW Certified * My hacks

Check my hacks to see which ones are marked as re-usable.

Please do not contact me through my site for vBulletin matters. These issues should be handled on vBulletin sites. I am not the only person who handles the contact us mail for my site.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: