Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01 May 2008, 03:18
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
any specific requirements for APC's configuration ?

Im going to have APC installed because im about toi upgrade to 3.7.0

any specific requirements for APC's configuration ?
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01 May 2008, 06:49
Dismounted's Avatar
Dismounted Dismounted is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Hanson
You will need to enable the use of APC in config.php.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

View My Modifications
29 Releases and Counting... Latest Modification: dmActivityStream - vBookie Integration (4.x)

Please do not PM me to ask for support - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01 May 2008, 08:00
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by Dismounted View Post
You will need to enable the use of APC in config.php.
Yes and no. There is no APC specific configuration needed. To get maximum benefit from it you should however store the datastore on the filesystem.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 May 2008, 15:09
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
How do i do that?

--------------- Added 01 May 2008 at 15:27 ---------------

Originally Posted by Marco van Herwaarden View Post
Yes and no. There is no APC specific configuration needed.
From Vb Support


Once APC is installed then there is a datastore option in vBulletin's "includes/config.php" file. Change this:

// ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
// Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
// vB_Datastore_Filecache - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
// vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
// vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
// vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
// $config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_Filecache';

To this:

// ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
// Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
// vB_Datastore_Filecache - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
// vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
// vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
// vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
$config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_APC';
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com

Last edited by DieselMinded; 01 May 2008 at 15:27. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 May 2008, 16:00
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Sorry, my mistake. Forgot that option was added.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 May 2008, 12:47
DieselMinded's Avatar
DieselMinded DieselMinded is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Im using this now and it seems to be alot better than the old one
__________________
Is your forum registered? - https://www.forumregister.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14 Feb 2013, 18:16
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
Can we use two datastores at one time in cofig.php? Like memcache and xcache?
__________________
Casting Calls for Models, Actors, And Other Talent
http://MyModelTalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14 Feb 2013, 22:14
snakes1100 snakes1100 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Anthony
No you can't.

XCache has extra features that memcache lacks also.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: