Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 21 Nov 2012, 13:07
Dark Lycan's Avatar
Dark Lycan Dark Lycan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Sean
About the admincp feature that changes my site url!!!

Is it a good idea to use that feature or would I end up ****ing up my site url?? I want to know before doing it cus I don't want to **** myself.
__________________
My Forum:http://www.kh-flare.net/

it's still a work in progress but me and my other admins are working on it.^ ^
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21 Nov 2012, 13:45
Disco_Dave's Avatar
Disco_Dave Disco_Dave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Only if it's for a test site etc. I use this add-on which helped me a lot at the start: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=231481 For backing up your Database.

Why do you want to change it?
__________________
www.nirc.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Nov 2012, 13:51
Dark Lycan's Avatar
Dark Lycan Dark Lycan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Sean
Originally Posted by tricksodave View Post
Only if it's for a test site etc. I use this add-on which helped me a lot at the start: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=231481 For backing up your Database.

Why do you want to change it?
cus the url I want to change isn't very unique the url is pikamedia.net and to me it doesn't sound all that great.=/ and kk ty!^^
__________________
My Forum:http://www.kh-flare.net/

it's still a work in progress but me and my other admins are working on it.^ ^
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Nov 2012, 15:46
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I have no idea what feature you are talking about. Can you tell me exactly what setting you want to change and what you want to change it to.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Nov 2012, 07:15
Disco_Dave's Avatar
Disco_Dave Disco_Dave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Think he's referring to these settings: Site Name / URL / Contact Details in your ACP.
__________________
www.nirc.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Nov 2012, 13:46
Dark Lycan's Avatar
Dark Lycan Dark Lycan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Sean
what trick said, it's in the dir admincp/settings/options/sitename/url/contact details, and its the feature that allows me to change my site url.
__________________
My Forum:http://www.kh-flare.net/

it's still a work in progress but me and my other admins are working on it.^ ^
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22 Nov 2012, 15:05
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
All that does is change some links on the site. It's not going to change what the browser URL looks like. Or perhaps I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23 Nov 2012, 15:42
Willo Willo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Lynne is correct. To change the url first you need to change in admincp then 2nd, it must be changed on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24 Nov 2012, 20:49
Dark Lycan's Avatar
Dark Lycan Dark Lycan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Sean
Originally Posted by Willo View Post
Lynne is correct. To change the url first you need to change in admincp then 2nd, it must be changed on the server.
ah kk ty!^^

Edit: BTW How would I edit the browser url on my server after changing it in the acp without screwing anything up??
__________________
My Forum:http://www.kh-flare.net/

it's still a work in progress but me and my other admins are working on it.^ ^

Last edited by Dark Lycan; 24 Nov 2012 at 22:39.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25 Nov 2012, 16:58
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Originally Posted by Dark Lycan View Post
ah kk ty!^^

Edit: BTW How would I edit the browser url on my server after changing it in the acp without screwing anything up??
Yes.

We're planning on joining our site with someone else's. He had a forum, but closed it due to inactivity, so we'll be providing the forum; he'll be providing the homepage.

It would be changed from kh-mediaflare(.)net to kh-recharged(.)net or com.
__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26 Nov 2012, 18:33
Dark Lycan's Avatar
Dark Lycan Dark Lycan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Sean
Originally Posted by Amaury25 View Post
Yes.

We're planning on joining our site with someone else's. He had a forum, but closed it due to inactivity, so we'll be providing the forum; he'll be providing the homepage.

It would be changed from kh-mediaflare(.)net to kh-recharged(.)net or com.
and also I need to know this because I need to fix a spelling error I made in my new pokemon site domain.=/ not just for kh-mf amaury.=/
__________________
My Forum:http://www.kh-flare.net/

it's still a work in progress but me and my other admins are working on it.^ ^
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27 Nov 2012, 02:50
Willo Willo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
It depends on the control panel or lack of one....on a shared server, your host will have to make the change to match the new domain...just make sure you change in admincp before changing on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28 Nov 2012, 00:21
Dark Lycan's Avatar
Dark Lycan Dark Lycan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: Sean
Originally Posted by Willo View Post
It depends on the control panel or lack of one....on a shared server, your host will have to make the change to match the new domain...just make sure you change in admincp before changing on the server.
well my server isn't a shared server I'm the only one on my site who has access to it. however I only give my server info out if there is something wrong on my site, as in server issues or a hack.

plus I use cpannel for my hosts control pannel thus my host is a paid host called bluehost.=/
__________________
My Forum:http://www.kh-flare.net/

it's still a work in progress but me and my other admins are working on it.^ ^
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28 Nov 2012, 19:08
Willo Willo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Then after changing the name in admincp,
go to whm>modify an account and change the Primary Domain to match the new url.

DO NOT, under any circumstance change the Username....
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28 Nov 2012, 19:54
Amaury Amaury is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Real name: Amaury
Originally Posted by Willo View Post
Then after changing the name in admincp,
go to whm>modify an account and change the Primary Domain to match the new url.

DO NOT, under any circumstance change the Username....
WHM?
__________________
I am a former vBulletin user and am no longer regularly active here.

KH-Flare moved to XenForo on January 1, 2014.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: