Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 09:51
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Did you disable all plugins via the config

Disable plugins via config if this fixes the problem enable plugins again via config, then disable one plugin at a time until you find the problem one

To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit includes/config.php and add this line right under <?php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To enable plugins again just comment out the line

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Use notepad++ to edit any files
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 10:27
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by ForceHSS View Post
Did you disable all plugins via the config

Disable plugins via config if this fixes the problem enable plugins again via config, then disable one plugin at a time until you find the problem one

To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit includes/config.php and add this line right under <?php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To enable plugins again just comment out the line

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Use notepad++ to edit any files
Yes that was covered in post #2 and answered in post #10
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.

Last edited by ozzy47; 19 Aug 2014 at 10:39.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 10:40
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by BULLDOG View Post
I actually did follow your instructions by for instance turning off hooks and "check errors"...

Now, I found errors after disabling hooks. So went back here asking for further assistance.

Enabled hooks, "checked for errors" to find that the problems are still there.

We haven't got any non vBulletin products installed nor any modifications.

Yes, Javascript errors were mentioned in this thread, but not really how to FIX them!

This is why I went here, asking for your help...
Did you try the fix I mentioned here?

Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
What version of PHP are you running?

Perhaps you can try the fix described here, http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/...#action_144001

You will have to be logged in to vB.com in order to see it.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 11:34
BULLDOG BULLDOG is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
I PM'ed the link to the owner but he said he couldn't see the thread even after having logged in...

--------------- Added 19 Aug 2014 at 11:39 ---------------

What is even more weird is that we've enabled the double posts checking which seems to work.

Here's an example from the forum:

Originally Posted by allyby View Post
JKP RR in a Pre Barling.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]14482[/ATTACH]

- - - Updated - - -

JKP RR in a Pre Barling.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]14482[/ATTACH]
HOWEVER, when I post something, I get the "Do you want navigate from this page" notice, and it submits two posts after eachother; i.e. without the separator and therefore NOT in one post.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 11:42
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
You still have not specified your PHP version.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 11:48
BULLDOG BULLDOG is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Sorry... it's PHP 5.4.31
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 11:55
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
That is most likely the issue, you need to upgrade to the latest vB version, or downgrade your PHP to one of the 5.3.x versions.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 12:24
BULLDOG BULLDOG is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Okay, we will try that... I will get back to you what the result is.

Thanks so far!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 12:36
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Not a problem.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 12:42
BULLDOG BULLDOG is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
One thing puzzles me, though:

Why do members get the "Double post" notification and have their identical posts merged into one when I don't get this with my account??

What I get is this "Want to navigate from this page" and TWO posts (not merged).

I mean: the double post check (enabled) should work for ALL, or am I mistaken?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 12:47
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Not sure, maybe because you are admin.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 13:09
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
Yes that was covered in post #2 and answered in post #10
Post 4 it was answered I must of missed that one
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 13:11
Wolver2 Wolver2 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
I found a solution for my forum:

Options->General Settings->Disable AJAX Features->Disable problematic Ajax Feautures
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 13:50
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Chris
Yeah that's a possibility, but there will be other issues as the OP's version ov vB is not compatable with his PHP version.
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 19 Aug 2014, 14:16
BULLDOG BULLDOG is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Originally Posted by Wolver2 View Post
I found a solution for my forum:

Options->General Settings->Disable AJAX Features->Disable problematic Ajax Feautures
That actually seems to have fixed the double posting problems!

THANKS!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: