Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #61  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 02:53
defcon_420's Avatar
defcon_420 defcon_420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
i think your best off to move your exising installations as brent explained in THIS POST the problem Brent ran in to was that it expected files referenced by global.php to be located in places that they aren't...

HERE are the instruction to move your current installs

I use vbadvanced 2.1 on vbulletin 3.5.4 with gallery 2.1 and it all works great!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 04:06
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I must be having a super blonde moment because for some reason I just can't seem to catch on to this extremely simple newbie concept. are you saying you don't have your vb installed in your portal directory? don't you HAVE to have it in the portal directory? if that's the case where do you have your portal directory and how did you get around the whole forums having to be in the portal directory thing?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 05:47
defcon_420's Avatar
defcon_420 defcon_420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by silkie
ie:
home/
gallery2/
portal/forums/gallery2.php
install your vbulleting into your webroot directory, install your portal into your webroot directory then install your gallery2 into /gallery2
so
vb = /
portal =/
and gallery2 = /gallery2

:banana:
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 14:12
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
ok I'll give that a try. I re-read the vba install file, it doesn't say it has to be in the portal directory. I'm not sure why I thought it had to be in the portal directory other than I was thinking of vbportal. thanks for the quick response defcon, hopefully I won't have to bother you anymore.

p.s. cute nanner! LOL

I don't know what I"ve done but now my css isn't working for my portal. it's working fine in my forums page though. look here maybe you can tell me what I"ve over looked (again)

portal:
www.vampirecommunity.com/forums/index.php

forums:
www.vampirecommunity.com/forums/forum.php

I renamed my forums to forum.php and put my portal in my forums directory and named it index.php still no go with my style

Last edited by silkie; 19 Apr 2006 at 15:51. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 15:47
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
i dont know anything about VBadvanced... so here is my .02

it can work with your current structure... but you need to have the gallery.php file in your forums root(as far as i know, not the protal root). then the paths must be entered from that point... so if i am reading it correctly... it shoudl look like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

as long as it is in the forum directory, i think this will work for you... but you might also need to change the path for the global.php(mine is ./global.php since it is in the forum root).
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 15:50
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I guess I'll get back to that as soon as I figure out why I lost my css style

gosh darn it! now I can't log in either

just moved my cmps_index.php (renamed to index.php) to root and it's still a no go with the style.

Last edited by silkie; 19 Apr 2006 at 16:58. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 20:09
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
the css on gallery will come along once you have all the paths correctly inserted. or they should.. i dont really have a test site to play with that has vbadvanced. i have plain jane VBB
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 19 Apr 2006, 21:16
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I finally got my design back for the most part. I had to do a complete uninstall and then reinstall. I'm not sure why but it fixed it for the most part. there's a couple of tweaks I still have to redo but nothing major. now I can play with the gallery part.


oh and thanks for your help

I'm still getting this error on my gallery
line: 98, Failed to create G2 user with extId [1]. Here is the error message from G2:
Error (ERROR_COLLISION)
in modules/core/classes/GalleryUser.class at line 166 (gallerystatus::error)
in modules/core/classes/GalleryEmbed.class at line 300 (galleryuser::create)
in /home/vampirec/public_html/forums/gallery2.php at line 95 (galleryembed::createuser)
in /home/vampirec/public_html/forums/gallery2.php at line 50

I'm going to try the way around this like earlier posted but I have one question.

I have more members than just myself...so when I make another ID do just make a new user period or does it matter what ID I give that user?

Last edited by silkie; 19 Apr 2006 at 23:29. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 21 Apr 2006, 18:04
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by silkie
I finally got my design back for the most part. I had to do a complete uninstall and then reinstall. I'm not sure why but it fixed it for the most part. there's a couple of tweaks I still have to redo but nothing major. now I can play with the gallery part.


oh and thanks for your help

I'm still getting this error on my gallery
line: 98, Failed to create G2 user with extId [1]. Here is the error message from G2:
Error (ERROR_COLLISION)
in modules/core/classes/GalleryUser.class at line 166 (gallerystatus::error)
in modules/core/classes/GalleryEmbed.class at line 300 (galleryuser::create)
in /home/vampirec/public_html/forums/gallery2.php at line 95 (galleryembed::createuser)
in /home/vampirec/public_html/forums/gallery2.php at line 50

I'm going to try the way around this like earlier posted but I have one question.

I have more members than just myself...so when I make another ID do just make a new user period or does it matter what ID I give that user?
your error is cause you are trying to log into Gallery with the vbb admin account(aka acount #1), there is already a 1 created in gallery. that is the reason you are getting that error. or atleast in my experances if you jump into the gallery with another user account(created by VIA the script or not) it should work.

if you are using the plugin approach:
i belive the way it will work is that when a new user is created(VIA VBB), the plugin will be trigered and create an account in the gallery system... same idea when you delete a user account. but i am not using this method as of yet

if you are soley using the integration script:
when you hit the script for the 1st time(assumeing you have met all the pre req's) it will create your user account. once that is done the rest of the configuration is all done VIA gallery. if you delete a user out of VBB, you will have to delete the user manualy out of Gallery.

does that all make sence to you?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 23 Apr 2006, 04:16
ztempuser's Avatar
ztempuser ztempuser is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
i have a few mod questions, how can i remove these from the bottom of my pages?

also i'm useing the classic theme and at the top it has like this bar that tells you where your at *ex: if im in a sub album like lets say cars, so at the top it will say gallery/cars/ and they are links as well* (lol) well for some reason they are showing up to small on the gallery page on my forum, but in the normal gallery2/main.php the text is just fine
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 23 Apr 2006, 16:24
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
your error is cause you are trying to log into Gallery with the vbb admin account(aka acount #1), there is already a 1 created in gallery. that is the reason you are getting that error. or atleast in my experances if you jump into the gallery with another user account(created by VIA the script or not) it should work.

if you are using the plugin approach:
i belive the way it will work is that when a new user is created(VIA VBB), the plugin will be trigered and create an account in the gallery system... same idea when you delete a user account. but i am not using this method as of yet

if you are soley using the integration script:
when you hit the script for the 1st time(assumeing you have met all the pre req's) it will create your user account. once that is done the rest of the configuration is all done VIA gallery. if you delete a user out of VBB, you will have to delete the user manualy out of Gallery.

does that all make sence to you?
ok I'm following you there. I understand how it's reading that I already have user account. I tried entering with a different account and I even tried making that new account an admin but I still get an error. the other thing is that now matter who I try to log in as, I don't get the gallery to come up at all. All I get is my vbtemplate and a piece of text that says gallery but I can't click on any album or anything. it's as if there is no gallery and that error won't go away. here's the error I'm getting now:

line: 121, G2 did not return a success status. Here is the error message from G2:
Error (GALLERY_SUCCESS)
in at line 0

here's a screenshot of what it's doing.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gallery.jpg (221.8 KB, 97 views)
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 24 Apr 2006, 18:55
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by silkie
ok I'm following you there. I understand how it's reading that I already have user account. I tried entering with a different account and I even tried making that new account an admin but I still get an error. the other thing is that now matter who I try to log in as, I don't get the gallery to come up at all. All I get is my vbtemplate and a piece of text that says gallery but I can't click on any album or anything. it's as if there is no gallery and that error won't go away. here's the error I'm getting now:

line: 121, G2 did not return a success status. Here is the error message from G2:
Error (GALLERY_SUCCESS)
in at line 0

here's a screenshot of what it's doing.

what is on line 121? is it this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

if so

make sure that the following section, looks like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

im just guessing, i dont remember how i resolved that on my site...
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 27 Apr 2006, 15:46
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
yes that's exactly what's on line 121. here's my gallery2.php file, maybe I got it all screwed up.
Attached Files
File Type: php gallery2.php (5.6 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 28 Apr 2006, 15:08
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
if you go into notepage(or most text editors) and do a Ctrl g, it will bring up a prompt asking what line to goto

on your line 121 it is a "}" which makes me think that it is extra... try removing it and see what it says...
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 30 Apr 2006, 01:41
silkie silkie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
if I do that it tells me this error:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected $ in /home/vampirec/public_html/forums/gallery2.php on line 177
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: