Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner ad on forum Home Details »
Banner ad on forum Home
Mod Version: 1.00, by Beermonster (Contributor) Beermonster is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.0 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 71
Released: 17 Apr 2004 Last Update: Never Downloads: 46
Supported  

Adapted from "Add a banner image to each forum" script by Harrybutt
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=61555

This modification will add an image banner with link and text to each forum you choose, and display it in on your forumhome, you can have a different banner for each forum with additional text above the banner like Sponsored by or affiliated with, or you can choose to have no text.

I have used 100x25px images for the example screen shot, but you can use what ever size you like, but remember it will effect the way your forum looks.

Hope people find this usful, this is my first hack as I'm still a big noob when it come's to hacking

Opps sorry made a slight error in the dir name, it's fixed now


For 3.5.x look here

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	forumhome.jpg
Views:	4087
Size:	88.7 KB
ID:	18203   Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.jpg
Views:	2250
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	18204  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 17 Sep 2004, 19:59
ht330 ht330 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by Beermonster
forum & moderators/forum manager then choose the forum you want to add the banner to, have a look at the attachments in the first post
Got it. The data is in there correctly, but I still don't see the banner. Is there a cache that needs to get updated or something? If I view source of the HTML, I don't see any reference to my jpg file...
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 17 Sep 2004, 20:05
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by ht330
Got it. The data is in there correctly, but I still don't see the banner. Is there a cache that needs to get updated or something? If I view source of the HTML, I don't see any reference to my jpg file...

Nothing needs updating, double check the installation see if you have missed anything, if your still having problems I will install it for you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 21 Sep 2004, 09:00
CarolinaKid CarolinaKid is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
I have sent a pm to the own of this hack...With a edit i done to allow this to work in the Categrory either top left or right or both and bottom left or right or both. If he aproves and see's no peoblems with it then you may have you hack edit
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 22 Sep 2004, 23:35
CarolinaKid CarolinaKid is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
chech this out might be useful. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=69749
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 25 Sep 2004, 10:30
nnjj.net nnjj.net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
I tried to do it on 3.3, its not working
check attach image
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bannar_notworking.jpg (36.7 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 25 Sep 2004, 10:32
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by nnjj.net
I tried to do it on 3.3, its not working
check attach image
You haven't installed it correctly
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 26 Sep 2004, 05:39
nnjj.net nnjj.net is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
ok I did modify the mistakes, but after I put the bannar I can't open any forum and the posts is 0

see attcahed
Attached Images
File Type: jpg after.jpg (29.3 KB, 33 views)
File Type: jpg before.jpg (29.9 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by nnjj.net; 26 Sep 2004 at 05:51.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04 Oct 2004, 14:39
Edisonian Edisonian is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Could either of you [Beermonster or CarolinaKid] help me install the hack that adds the mini-banner graphic to the category header? I can pay you a small fee via PayPal. Please PM and let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04 Oct 2004, 15:07
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by Edisonian
Could either of you [Beermonster or CarolinaKid] help me install the hack that adds the mini-banner graphic to the category header? I can pay you a small fee via PayPal. Please PM and let me know.

Yes not a problem, pm sent
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 14 Nov 2004, 21:38
mark@sb.ws mark@sb.ws is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
OK, I have been using this hack without problems. Well Done !!

Question......I have tried to have a sponsor image on a sub-forum that is not displayed on the forumhome. No joy. How can I get this to work on other forums that are sub forums?

I have my main forum sponsored by one company. Then on the sub forum I want another image. Can this be done?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 15 Nov 2004, 09:59
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by mark@sb.ws
OK, I have been using this hack without problems. Well Done !!
Thanks, please click install then

Originally Posted by mark@sb.ws
I have my main forum sponsored by one company. Then on the sub forum I want another image. Can this be done?
Yes it can be but basically it would be another hack as you would need another set of boxes to put your details in etc.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 17 Nov 2004, 08:57
Spinball's Avatar
Spinball Spinball is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Hi Beermonster,
there is a Firefox and Opera incompatibility in your code.
As it stands, in those browsers, the banners are displayed in the middle of the column rather than right justified. This is because your table HTML is wrong.
Instead of


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You should have

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This fixes the problem. All tables should have a TR and TD in them.
__________________
AVForums.com the UK's largest audio visual home consumer electronics forums. Now using Xenforo because vB5 is not suitable for large forums and vB3 and vB4 are no longer being developed.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 17 Nov 2004, 09:56
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by Spinball
Hi Beermonster,
there is a Firefox and Opera incompatibility in your code.
Thanks for the update
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 19 Nov 2004, 20:47
mark@sb.ws mark@sb.ws is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by Beermonster
Thanks, please click install then



Yes it can be but basically it would be another hack as you would need another set of boxes to put your details in etc.
Install clicked ! Thanks for a wonderful hack !

Now can you help me with this other set of code? I would appreciate it beyond words. You guys that do this stuff are unreal and deserve lots of credit !

You say I need another set of boxes to put details in, but the boxes are already there in my control panel under the sub forum. It's just when I plug in info, it isn't displayed. What do you say? Help out a friend.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 19 Nov 2004, 21:28
Beermonster Beermonster is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Real name: John
Originally Posted by mark@sb.ws
Install clicked ! Thanks for a wonderful hack !

Now can you help me with this other set of code? I would appreciate it beyond words. You guys that do this stuff are unreal and deserve lots of credit !

You say I need another set of boxes to put details in, but the boxes are already there in my control panel under the sub forum. It's just when I plug in info, it isn't displayed. What do you say? Help out a friend.
OK I've quicky done it, you do need another box if you are displaying a different banner, like I said I've quickly done this and I've also had a couple of beers but I think it works



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: