Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 19 May 2006, 10:49
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
[HELP] 2.5.6 is putting a load in my server

I already made a post about this but there seems to be no interest on this and I'm not sure but I think it is a bug.

My site is a busy site but the latest version, 2.5.6, is putting a high load to my server, sometimes bringing my server to not working condition.

All the mysql processes show something like these:

| 4315 | xxxxxx | localhost | xxxxxxx | Query | 0 | Locked | UPDATE vbb_games_league SET mid='2122',gid='16',position='1560',points='0',cat='1' WHERE gid=16 AND |
| 4411 | xxxxxx | localhost | xxxxxxx | Query | 0 | Locked | UPDATE vbb_games_league SET mid='1831',gid='16',position='1476',points='0',cat='1' WHERE gid=16 AND |

And this processes become so intense that the load of the server go to the top. If I shut down the arcade the server behaves without a problem.

Right now, if there is no answer for this could someone tolde me if it is safe to roll back to 2.5.5 and if so, I will only need to upload the files from that version and overwrite the product, right?
Comments
  #2  
Old 21 May 2006, 01:09
James T Brock James T Brock is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
I'm also having server load problems since upgrading but I didn't think it could possibly be the arcade. For me it's probably just a coincidence.

What are you using to show you your MySQL processes that are causing trouble? Is it an SSH command? Let me know, I'd like to try it myself and maybe we can verify if it's our arcades that's doing it.

I can't believe it, I turned off the arcade and my server load went back to normal. The server stopped crashing every twenty minutes.

How can I fix this? My arcade was working fine before I updated from ibproarcade made by Chris to the newer version.

Is it possible that the arcades database is corrupt and I just need to fix them? Or is this just a bug in the arcade period?

Last edited by James T Brock; 21 May 2006 at 18:29. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #3  
Old 21 May 2006, 23:38
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by James T Brock
What are you using to show you your MySQL processes that are causing trouble? Is it an SSH command? Let me know, I'd like to try it myself and maybe we can verify if it's our arcades that's doing it.

I can't believe it, I turned off the arcade and my server load went back to normal. The server stopped crashing every twenty minutes.

How can I fix this? My arcade was working fine before I updated from ibproarcade made by Chris to the newer version.

Is it possible that the arcades database is corrupt and I just need to fix them? Or is this just a bug in the arcade period?
Yes, you need to use ssh and log into mysql and at the mysql> prompt type: show processlist; .

In the last days I being tryng to figure out a solution, maybe it is my imagination since I did this yesterday and weekends at my server are not very busy, but since I enter the score tools section of the Arcade Control panel and run all the updates there my server have being kind of stable running the arcade without high loads, but as I told you, I did this yesterday and I don't know for sure if this is the fix.
  #4  
Old 21 May 2006, 23:58
James T Brock James T Brock is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by juanchi
Yes, you need to use ssh and log into mysql and at the mysql> prompt type: show processlist; .

In the last days I being tryng to figure out a solution, maybe it is my imagination since I did this yesterday and weekends at my server are not very busy, but since I enter the score tools section of the Arcade Control panel and run all the updates there my server have being kind of stable running the arcade without high loads, but as I told you, I did this yesterday and I don't know for sure if this is the fix.
Thanks. You don't know how much your thread helped me out. You saved me a lot of time, money, and grief. My server was going haywire. MySQL was crashing my server every 45 minutes and I had no idea it was the arcade because the previous arcade never had a single problem.

Ever since closing the arcade everything is fine but now I have a few hundred daily arcade users emailing me asking when the arcade is coming back. :cry:

It's too risky right now to open it back up.
  #5  
Old 22 May 2006, 01:51
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by James T Brock
Thanks. You don't know how much your thread helped me out. You saved me a lot of time, money, and grief. My server was going haywire. MySQL was crashing my server every 45 minutes and I had no idea it was the arcade because the previous arcade never had a single problem.

Ever since closing the arcade everything is fine but now I have a few hundred daily arcade users emailing me asking when the arcade is coming back. :cry:

It's too risky right now to open it back up.
The worst thing here my friend is that no one seems to pay attention to this problem, , maybe I'm wrong and the developers are looking for a solution, my server never have any problem in the past with the arcade but after upgrading to the latest version all the problems started, I think the developers fix something related to the tournament system but this fix puts a high load on busy sites, I hope they come with a solution soon.
  #6  
Old 22 May 2006, 11:11
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
Out of curiousity have you set the arcade scores to auto-prune?

I haven't upgraded to the latest version of the arcade yet but I did notice once before that the server loads were very high before I disabled auto-pruning
  #7  
Old 22 May 2006, 16:19
James T Brock James T Brock is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by Gemma
Out of curiousity have you set the arcade scores to auto-prune?

I haven't upgraded to the latest version of the arcade yet but I did notice once before that the server loads were very high before I disabled auto-pruning
No I have not. I only save my users top scores so there wasn't any reason to use the auto prune feature.

I should also point out that when I first upgraded the arcade it was loading REALLY slow. And I am on very high speed broadband and everything usually loads fast for me. I reduced the amount of games per page from 50 to 20 and it loaded a bit faster bit it was still really slow.
  #8  
Old 23 May 2006, 02:30
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Gemma
Out of curiousity have you set the arcade scores to auto-prune?I
No, I don't have auto-prune active on my arcade.
  #9  
Old 23 May 2006, 17:45
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
If you don't have autopruning active, make sure to save only users top score per game, not every score !

That is written in the AdminCP-Settings and somehow important, as by saving every score and never pruning it, scores-table grows too large and will slow everything down
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #10  
Old 23 May 2006, 21:46
James T Brock James T Brock is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
I only save the users top score. That's the one I've always done it and it's the reason why I don't use autopruning.
  #11  
Old 24 May 2006, 08:50
firstrebel's Avatar
firstrebel firstrebel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Robert Isaac
Originally Posted by MrZeropage
If you don't have autopruning active, make sure to save only users top score per game, not every score !

That is written in the AdminCP-Settings and somehow important, as by saving every score and never pruning it, scores-table grows too large and will slow everything down
Good point. My vb_games_scores table has nearly 9000 entries. If I enable autopruning say after 5 days I presume only score over 5 days old get zapped?

Bob

Last edited by firstrebel; 24 May 2006 at 17:51. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #12  
Old 25 May 2006, 01:47
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by James T Brock
I only save the users top score. That's the one I've always done it and it's the reason why I don't use autopruning.
I only save top scores also, sorry but there have to be a BUG with the latest version, and I think the problem is related to something that have to do with this table vbb_games_league, what is this table for? it keeps tracks of the arcade statistics? I can see the record of this table increase by the second, if this is related to tournaments I have to say that I'm not running tournaments on my site and I had never created a torunament in my arcade.

Can I roll back to 2.5.5.
  #13  
Old 25 May 2006, 04:11
James T Brock James T Brock is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by juanchi
if this is related to tournaments I have to say that I'm not running tournaments on my site and I had never created a torunament in my arcade.
Same here. I edited all references to tournaments from my arcades skin.

MrZeropage doesn't seem to care about this problem since it only affects people with a lot of traffic.
  #14  
Old 25 May 2006, 07:26
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
Hmmm....the games_league table stores of the information for the Leaderboard.

It sounds like the 'bug fix' to make the League Table auto-update may be causing a strain on server loads

MrZeropage doesn't seem to care about this problem since it only affects people with a lot of traffic.
There is no need for quotes like that!

Last edited by Gemma; 25 May 2006 at 08:55.
  #15  
Old 25 May 2006, 10:45
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Originally Posted by Gemma
There is no need for quotes like that!
Well there is definitley no need for a quote like that and I apreciate all the hard work done by MrZeropage but I understand also the frustation of James T Brock since I'm also expierincing this problem and maybe many others that don't have the time to look into this forums. When this problem started on my server the last thing I will think that could be causing the problem will be the arcade.
 

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Linux] loadsock (retrieve server load from remote server) fastforward vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 18 Mar 2002 10:55



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: