Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 11 Aug 2006, 18:25
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Yeti Sports

Has anyone been able to install yeti sports. If so how did you do it i cant insatll threw the admincp it tells me zip is not compatable is there some converted file or something.

I searched the the forums but i cant find anything about this.
Comments
  #2  
Old 11 Aug 2006, 22:58
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
In most Yeti games there is also the "gamedata" folder. I don't remember where you have to upload it.
  #3  
Old 12 Aug 2006, 02:03
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
In most Yeti games there is also the "gamedata" folder. I don't remember where you have to upload it.
the files i downloaded from yeti sports has a .swf file and thats it
  #4  
Old 12 Aug 2006, 16:21
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
You don't even have the image files?
  #5  
Old 12 Aug 2006, 17:48
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
You don't even have the image files?

I do now i have a tar file but i still have problems the game wont load the progress bar fills up and thats it the game wont start from there??????

Maybe someone could tell me were to place each one of these file then i could do it manualy ?

Last edited by Die2Night; 12 Aug 2006 at 17:49. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #6  
Old 12 Aug 2006, 19:08
Revvin Revvin is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
In the tar archive for Yeti Sports 4 an onwards there should be a folder containing some extra files, that folder needs to be placed in your forum\arcade\gamedata folder
  #7  
Old 13 Aug 2006, 14:19
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Yes do exactly as Revvin said. The loading problem is just because you have the "gamedata" folder in the wrong place.
  #8  
Old 13 Aug 2006, 17:47
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Question

Originally Posted by Revvin
In the tar archive for Yeti Sports 4 an onwards there should be a folder containing some extra files, that folder needs to be placed in your forum\arcade\gamedata folder

Ok i did all of this


1. i uploaded the tar file to server then i installed it from the arcade add game

2. i put gamedata folder from the tar file folder in the arcade/gamedata folder (and tried to start game but no luck) then i put it in the tar/gamedata folder (then tried to start game but no luck).

3. So then i put the files in the gamedata folder in the arcade/gamedata folder (no luck) then i put the in the tar/gamedata folder (no luck)

4. Then i saw there wasnt a swf in the arcade directory so i uploaded it to the directory and then i tired 1. 2. and 3. again and guess what (no luck)

But there is something when i install the tar file i get the error message?

Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0. in arcade/functions/tar.php on line 783

maybe this has something to do with the problem anyone ever seen this before?
  #9  
Old 13 Aug 2006, 22:04
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Add the game manyally then.


1. Upload the content of the tar's "gamedata" folder (probably a folder called "yeti" something) in the arcade/gamedata directory.

2. Upload the 2 images in the arcade/images directory.

3. Upload the *.swf file in the arcade/ directory.

4. Go to AdminCP -> Arcade -> Add Game

You'll get this information from the *.php file included in the tar file.

Game Name = add the name here
Set Game on/off = on
Highscore type = HIGH
In category = choose
GNAME the most important!!
Decimal Points?
Game Background Color
Game width
Game Height

You can see gname from the swf file for example... If the swf is called "yeti7.swf" you'll have to put "yeti7" in the gname field.
  #10  
Old 13 Aug 2006, 23:47
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
Add the game manyally then.


1. Upload the content of the tar's "gamedata" folder (probably a folder called "yeti" something) in the arcade/gamedata directory.

2. Upload the 2 images in the arcade/images directory.

3. Upload the *.swf file in the arcade/ directory.

4. Go to AdminCP -> Arcade -> Add Game

You'll get this information from the *.php file included in the tar file.

Game Name = add the name here
Set Game on/off = on
Highscore type = HIGH
In category = choose
GNAME the most important!!
Decimal Points?
Game Background Color
Game width
Game Height

You can see gname from the swf file for example... If the swf is called "yeti7.swf" you'll have to put "yeti7" in the gname field.

Ook i did all of that this game just wont work i guess take alook try and play it see if it works for you. Site is being coded right now so dont mind the glitchs you see.


Heres a link i made it so you dont have to reg to play.

http://www.sourcecodeng.com/forums/arcade.php?

Last edited by Die2Night; 13 Aug 2006 at 23:50.
  #11  
Old 14 Aug 2006, 15:59
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I can't see any Yeti games there.. But the skin looks awesome!!
  #12  
Old 14 Aug 2006, 19:36
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
I can't see any Yeti games there.. But the skin looks awesome!!
O sry i turned the yeti off but ill turn it back on.

And thanks its being coded right now.
  #13  
Old 14 Aug 2006, 20:01
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by Die2Night
O sry i turned the yeti off but ill turn it back on.

And thanks its being coded right now.
Well now it's there but can't play.

The error returned was:

The administrator has disabled playing games for your usergroup.
  #14  
Old 14 Aug 2006, 20:06
Die2Night's Avatar
Die2Night Die2Night is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
Well now it's there but can't play.
SOB your not registerd and i made it so that group couldnt play ....

ill make it so you can play ...1 sec ok there you go
  #15  
Old 14 Aug 2006, 20:06
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
But ok, this has to work (I've done it myself).

1. Upload the "yeti5pro_data" folder in your arcade/gamedata folder.

2. Upload "yeti5pro1.gif" & "yeti5pro2.gif" in your arcade/images folder.

3. Upload yeti5pro.swf in your arcade folder.

4. Install the game manually from AdminCP as I instructed earlier.


I've used this same zip file and installed the game manually and it works.
Attached Files
File Type: zip game_yeti5pro.zip (1,020.6 KB, 67 views)
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: