Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 29 May 2008, 18:16
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I know you've been busy MrZeropage, with the birth of your new child, and I fully understand, but as you're online, I thought I'd give this a quick "bump".
  #17  
Old 29 May 2008, 18:21
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
sorry for being busy lately


I think you entered the filename as GNAME-variable and also added .swf to it.

the errormessage says that .swf.swf was not found

make sure GNAME is only the main filename without extension


PS: child sill not there, being awaited within the next 4-5 weeks
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #18  
Old 29 May 2008, 21:59
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I just downloaded a game called Black Jack. The .swf file is: Black_Jack.swf... for the Gname, I put: Black_Jack -- it just doesn't seem to work, I don't see the image, even though I uploaded. The game however does work. And I uploaded the image to /arcade/images. Also, there is a big blank space at the bottom of the arcade, where the blocks are after adding that game, maybe I just need to add more to fill that space.. I'm stunned.

PS: Ooops, my bad. Good luck with everything, and I hope you have a wonderful life after the birth of your child.

Last edited by Jase2; 30 May 2008 at 11:45.
  #19  
Old 31 May 2008, 19:32
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
the images are named Black_Jack1.gif and Black_Jack2.gif ?

If you want me to have a look on your site, provide access to AdminCP + FTP via PM and please also refer to this thread...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #20  
Old 23 Jun 2008, 03:28
imported_silkroad imported_silkroad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
501 Darts

We installe 501_Darts over at the unix forums arcade (www.unix.com/arcade.php) and noticed that this game does not integrate with the arcade scoring system (does not record scores).

Is this normal for 501 darts or games installed that are not the 8 default ones with the mod?

Last edited by imported_silkroad; 24 Jun 2008 at 06:47. Reason: fixed typo
  #21  
Old 26 Jun 2008, 17:59
mokonzi's Avatar
mokonzi mokonzi is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
It records scores fine for my site: http://www.thexuniverse.com/forum/arcade.php
__________________
Mokonzi

www.thexuniverse.com, home to the Xtended Mod and fansite for the X: The Threat and X: Reunion by Egosoft.
  #22  
Old 28 Jun 2008, 01:07
imported_silkroad imported_silkroad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Hi mokozi,

Nice arcade.

Question: From where did you download your 501 Darts? We installed ours from pnflashgames and the scores do not record as yours do, as you can see from our arcade scores.
  #23  
Old 28 Jun 2008, 06:35
mokonzi's Avatar
mokonzi mokonzi is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
pnflashgames. Just check you downloaded the correct PostNuke version.
__________________
Mokonzi

www.thexuniverse.com, home to the Xtended Mod and fansite for the X: The Threat and X: Reunion by Egosoft.
  #24  
Old 28 Jun 2008, 12:28
imported_silkroad imported_silkroad is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Originally Posted by mokonzi View Post
pnflashgames. Just check you downloaded the correct PostNuke version.
Yes, that is the exact same version we installed, pnflashgames.com, PostNuke version.

That version does not save the game scores in our ibp arcade game score tables.

I downloaded and uploaded again to double check. No Joy.
  #25  
Old 30 Jun 2008, 18:11
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
Thanks!! However, I just added the 501 Darts game and it doesn't show correctly. I get the following error:

Warning: fopen(arcade/501_Darts.swf.swf) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/arcade.php on line 632

Any ideas ?
501_Darts.swf.swf sounds like you entered gname-value with .swf at the end, which is wrong ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #26  
Old 01 Jan 2009, 20:23
texastig texastig is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
I went to the games site you linked, downloaded a game -- uploaded the .swf file to /arcade directory, and the image to arcade/images directory -- yet it doesn't work. Image doesn't show, and games doesn't load, any ideas why? Oh, and I'm adding the game description ect in ACP.
You have to put a 2 at the end of the file before the .gif.
rename pacman.gif to pacman2.gif

It worked for us.
Can a moderator put this as solved?

Thanks,
TT
  #27  
Old 04 Feb 2009, 19:11
positiverep positiverep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I can upload the game using the manual installation part but the icon for the game doesn't show up in the arcade does anyone know why this is?
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: