Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 10:37
Robru's Avatar
Robru Robru is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Works for me too, thanks !!
  #17  
Old 16 Jan 2010, 18:14
gator777's Avatar
gator777 gator777 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by Magz View Post

**UPDATED**

in Store CSS Stylesheets as Files section of acp, i selected no, and arcade display back to normal
That worked for me also ...thanks for the feedback.
  #18  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 19:23
Bisha's Avatar
Bisha Bisha is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
but... they are still using table
  #19  
Old 18 Jan 2010, 19:50
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I see you guys were able to fix it... how exactly did you do it could someone please provide a good step by step instructions?

Here is my Arcade, and I run vbulletin 4.0.1 SUITE

http://www.brotherhoodofgamers.com/arcade.php

Need to fix this please...
  #20  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 08:14
Magz's Avatar
Magz Magz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Edit the file located in /arcade/skins/skin_Arcade.php

find all occurrences of <fieldset> and replace with <fieldset class="fieldset">

save and re upload the file

hth
__________________
General Chat Forum - Follow us on Twitter, Youtube and Facebook
  #21  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 20:46
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
It's still the same and didn't change, is there anyone here that knows how to fix this??? All my users are complaining...
  #22  
Old 25 Jan 2010, 04:12
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by Bouncer222 View Post
It's still the same and didn't change, is there anyone here that knows how to fix this??? All my users are complaining...
You need to be more patient than bumping three threads trying to get an answer, just because your users can't deal with some white pages. We'll answer your question if we know the answer, and when and if we see the question. Bumping it three times isn't going to change any of that, and may cause some users to ignore you.

If the edits to skin_Arcade.php didn't work, then maybe your not using that skin. Try the other one. skin_v3Aracade.php.
__________________
  #23  
Old 25 Jan 2010, 19:58
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I opened that and there are no occurances of <fieldset>
  #24  
Old 25 Jan 2010, 21:44
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by Bouncer222 View Post
I opened that and there are no occurances of <fieldset>
I'll see if I can't look this one over too.
__________________
  #25  
Old 03 Feb 2010, 20:29
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
yea, it has something to do with saving the styles as files. i hope this gets fixed because they should be saved as files for performance resons.
  #26  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 09:23
JonnyThunder JonnyThunder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Thanks guys - replacing fieldset as posted above worked perfectly for me.
  #27  
Old 06 Feb 2010, 13:25
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
are your style sheets saved as files?
  #28  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 17:54
hardfm hardfm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Just do this, toss all defined styles out of the CSS and it will pick up the ones in your skin: copy paste this in the stylemanger for ARCARDE.CSS:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

  #29  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 19:14
testbot testbot is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by hardfm View Post
Just do this, toss all defined styles out of the CSS and it will pick up the ones in your skin: copy paste this in the stylemanger for ARCARDE.CSS:
i'm a little confused by this post.

"toss all defined styles out of the CSS"
out of what css?

"copy paste this in the stylemanger for ARCARDE.CSS"
does this mean, create a new style and ad it to the headerinclude template? if not i'm not sure where to find arcade.css.

thanks!
  #30  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 21:19
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by JonnyThunder View Post
Thanks guys - replacing fieldset as posted above worked perfectly for me.
For me too, and I'm embarassed that I didn't find this tip before. As long as you do this in the correct template-file it will be all good.
 

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Adsense in ibProArcade Skin popowich vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 22 11 Oct 2008 15:09



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: