Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 02 May 2006, 16:27
toolblast's Avatar
toolblast toolblast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chad
Interesting. Thanks for sharing that SirAdrian, it is always best as a programmer to keep things as clear to look at and logical, I like the if statement format you showed.
__________________
~~My Portfolio~~
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06 May 2006, 22:14
dwbro1's Avatar
dwbro1 dwbro1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Thanks this is great!
__________________
DW
-------
The Blue Lodge
Laudable Pursuit
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08 May 2006, 20:50
evofile evofile is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Flushing, NY
Real name: Yakov
hooooooo tnx bro nice writing
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09 May 2006, 00:57
SaN-DeeP's Avatar
SaN-DeeP SaN-DeeP is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
thanks for sharing
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11 May 2006, 19:42
bashy bashy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Thanks for a great post and thanks to the other members/staff that have contributed, this will come in really handy for e when i create new page that im working on, Just out of interest, i take it these variables will work within something like Logicans Web Templates? I am sure it will but i just want to make sure?
__________________
Bashy

Bashys Place ~ Bashys Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 26 May 2006, 17:59
genchacker genchacker is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
ı did new user fields
how can ı showing new page first members new fields
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 04:43
5IVEO 5IVEO is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
So how is it, and where is it you add background images instead of just colors?

So far this has helped me alot.
__________________
Bodybuilding and Fitness site:

www.ukiron.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 18:52
toolblast's Avatar
toolblast toolblast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chad
Thanks to everyone for your support with this thread. I appreciate your kind words.

@Bashy: I'm not sure what Logicians's templates are.. I haven't used them myself. But I assume it would work if the templates integrate with the vbulletin scripting structure

@Genchacker: I'm not sure what exactly you're trying to do. Please elaborate in more detail.

@5IVEO:

To add background images in templates you just use the standard HTML code for tables and bgimage, etc. or css background image.

If you're wanting to put images in your templates, you can go into admincp and for 'background' for any of those style bits you can use something like "url(images/gradients/gradient_tcat.gif) repeat-x top left".
__________________
~~My Portfolio~~
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 18:56
Adrian Schneider's Avatar
Adrian Schneider Adrian Schneider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
4. $headerinclude - Very useful, this variable will output the username/nickname of the user currently logged in.
Two errors here... one is obvious (copy pasted from line above it), second is that it's $headinclude (not head"er").
__________________
Sr Software Developer / Tech Lead
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 19:51
toolblast's Avatar
toolblast toolblast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chad
Sorry. It is now 'headinclude' instead of 'header'
__________________
~~My Portfolio~~
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 19:57
Adrian Schneider's Avatar
Adrian Schneider Adrian Schneider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
$headinclude contains the 'headinclude' template, not the current username...
__________________
Sr Software Developer / Tech Lead
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25 Aug 2006, 20:17
toolblast's Avatar
toolblast toolblast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chad
Ya, there were duplicate descriptions for some reason. Fixed it now Thanks!!
__________________
~~My Portfolio~~
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26 Aug 2006, 15:27
Majed37 Majed37 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
what if wana use a custom variable in php file to include in a template ?

for example :
if I write in postings.php :
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

can I use this variable directly in any template ?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 26 Aug 2006, 16:25
toolblast's Avatar
toolblast toolblast is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Chad
Variables you want to be able to use in any template need to be defined globally on vbulletin...

Some urls that may help:
link 1, link 2, link 3
__________________
~~My Portfolio~~

Last edited by toolblast; 26 Aug 2006 at 16:30.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 27 Aug 2006, 00:59
5IVEO 5IVEO is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by toolblast
Thanks to everyone for your support with this thread. I appreciate your kind words.

@Bashy: I'm not sure what Logicians's templates are.. I haven't used them myself. But I assume it would work if the templates integrate with the vbulletin scripting structure

@Genchacker: I'm not sure what exactly you're trying to do. Please elaborate in more detail.

@5IVEO:

To add background images in templates you just use the standard HTML code for tables and bgimage, etc. or css background image.

If you're wanting to put images in your templates, you can go into admincp and for 'background' for any of those style bits you can use something like "url(images/gradients/gradient_tcat.gif) repeat-x top left".
Thanks for the help I greatly appreciate it! Now I can work on making my own theme.
__________________
Bodybuilding and Fitness site:

www.ukiron.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:42.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: