Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 04:28
downloadsuk downloadsuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Gregory Orton
Question Use forumdisplay as forum home

So,

My board at the moment has one single forum and I want to have the forum posts as the home page.

I know I could make my own custom page, but seeing as FORUMDISPLAY is already set up to do this, it seems like a needless task. However - FORUMDISPLAY will only display the forum it's passed a request like "?f=4"

I can set the forumhome page to be FORUMDISPLAY, however, vbulletin appends .php after the name, so I can't put "FORUMDISPLAY.PHP?f=4" as the home page because the url ends up being "/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php"

I've been looking and looking at all the vbulletin files to see if I can find the place where the values get parsed to tell FORUMDISPLAY exactly which forum display. i

is it in init.php? forumdisplay.php itself? and how can I modify the values to make it display a forum by default if it isn't supplied in the URL?

Any help is greatly apprecaited.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 04:32
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Do a redirect in your CPanel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 07:30
downloadsuk downloadsuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Gregory Orton
A redirect to what? the point is I don't want to have to use a GET request at the end of the URL as if I set the forum home page or the cpanel URL options to direct to that, it will mess up other requests if they get specifically sent to forum home?

Or am I missing something?

Essentially what I want is to have the main forum.php AS a forum. no sub forums or having to click through to get the main forum. I just want it to contain posts.

Last edited by downloadsuk; 02 Mar 2011 at 08:01.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 08:15
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Right, you want to to redirect to this:

forumdisplay.php?f=4.php

when you first go to your site right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 08:30
downloadsuk downloadsuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Gregory Orton
I can set the forumhome page to be FORUMDISPLAY, however, vbulletin appends .php after the name, so I can't put "FORUMDISPLAY.PHP?f=4" as the home page because the url ends up being "/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php"

So here's the rub:

you can set the forum / cms / blog page to values in the ACP, and you can also go to forum settings to set the forum home. but this is good enough.

Essentially, I want "forums.php" to not display a list of forums (as I only have one) but a list of posts. This is done naturally through vbulletin @ forumdisplay.php.

forumdisplay.php will only display a forum if it gets a valid GET / POST request. So I want to find a way so if forumdisplay.php is called without a value (a $REQUEST value) then it will still display my single forum.

Make sense?

**** Added ****

I thought about adding a file as the home page : forumjump.php

and making it


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but this isn't good for SEO right?

**** end add ****

Last edited by downloadsuk; 02 Mar 2011 at 09:02. Reason: add info
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 09:02
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
You can redirect your domain to:
http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php

in the CPanel. that way, whenever someone goes to your domain, they will automatically be redirected there. You can also do it in a index.php file in your domain root.

Make sense?

--------------- Added 02 Mar 2011 at 09:05 ---------------

I thought about adding a file as the home page : forumjump.php

and making it


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but this isn't good for SEO right?

**** end add ****
I did mine that way for years until I started doing it in the CPanel.

Last edited by Boofo; 02 Mar 2011 at 09:06. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 09:17
downloadsuk downloadsuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Real name: Gregory Orton
http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4.php

my beef with this is that it's a malformed get request. I don't like it and it's ugly. Any other alternatives?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Mar 2011, 09:37
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
None that I know of.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: