Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 16:04
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Parsing variables in link question

Can someone please tell me how you get the raw variables to parse in the link that is an option in a product? Here is what I have in the template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


And the link I have set for the boofo_additional_link_1 option:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The raw variables don't get parsed when viewing the link in the menu.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 16:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Try using php in the option - $vbulletin->options['bburl'] and $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] etc.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 16:53
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I tried it like this and they don't get parsed when I add it to the setting:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If I add the raw variable line directly into the template, then it parses fine. Just not through the setting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 17:05
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Try just spitting out {vb:raw vboptions.boofo_additional_link_1} in the template. What do you get then?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 17:12
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
{vb:raw vboptions.boofo_additional_link_1} is what I have in the template. The link is in the boofo_additional_link_1 setting line. Or am I missing what you are meaning?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 17:40
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I mean, just spit it out. Not in the <a href..> tag. Just see what it is carrying to the template.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 18:06
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Ok, with the raw variables, this is what I get when I do a print_r in the template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


It parses fine directly in the template. Only when I do it via the setting, it doesn't.

I changed my site to mysitehere, for reasons you already know.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 19:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
What I am saying it just put {vb:raw vboptions.boofo_additional_link_1} directly in the template. What exactly do you get then? What is printing out in the template when you do that? And what do you have in the options exactly right now?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 19:38
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
I get this when I do that:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


That is the same exact code I have in the options setting. It does the same thing if I use $vbulletin->options.

If I do it like this in the template, then it parses fine.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


It just doesn't like going from the setting to the variable in the template for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 22:39
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
OK, so you need to do something to actually parse the options setting. Have you tried changing the Data Validate Type for the option? What type is it currently?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 Mar 2011, 23:48
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
It is set as free right now.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12 Mar 2011, 00:36
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You know, I really don't know if I've seen any other option that includes the use of variables like that. I am guessing you may need to do something to get it to parse the php in it, but I'm honestly not sure exactly what.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12 Mar 2011, 00:52
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
What is strange is that I have other links in the template that have those variables in them that parse just fine. Something is getting lost between the setting and the template. It's got me puzzled.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: