Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13 Jan 2009, 14:21
alehawk alehawk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Auto Prune? dos this exists?

Hi!
I need to autoprune one of my forums, phpbb has this option, does vbulletin?
I cant find it anywhere.
Tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13 Jan 2009, 14:46
markbolyard's Avatar
markbolyard markbolyard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Mark
As in you want to get rid of all the post in a particular forum?

I've honestly never looked as I haven't needed to, and I don't think it exist, but I believe you could simply delete the forum (which would delete everything in it) then recreate the forum.
__________________
vBulletin Designer, Coder & Forum Owner
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Jan 2009, 15:01
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
search on "prune" "all mods" "titles only" and you'll find a mod to auto prune threads.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Jan 2009, 19:09
alehawk alehawk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Yes Mark, I want that I got a forum which receives docens of posts per day and I want to prune it.
I saw, Lynne, a mod but was for 3.5.x I'm sacre that if I install it I can put down my forum or damage something. :S
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Jan 2009, 21:14
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Try it on your test forum. Very often mods from 3.5 will work on later versions (unless they have a form, in which case the security token just needs to be added). But, as I said, test it out on your test site. Or, better yet, read the thread and see if anyone has mentioned trying this on other versions.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Jan 2009, 16:27
alehawk alehawk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I'll try it out.
tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Jan 2009, 22:09
Videx's Avatar
Videx Videx is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Of course, you can just make this a part of your regular monthly maintenance routines and prune manually. I did that for a couple years.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 19:30
dannyb2100 dannyb2100 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
There's a mod called Auto Prune which does work just needed to edit a few files and it worked a treat.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05 Jun 2015, 10:12
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
I saw the auto prune thread. someone "said" it works for vb 4.2.0 but i'm curios if there is a mod for 4.2.2 or 4.2.3 out there under any name. I'd like to get away from monthly maintenance as much as possible.

I think this is a feature that vBulletin should have built in.
__________________
Casting Calls for Models, Actors, And Other Talent
http://MyModelTalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06 Jun 2015, 11:47
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
So, you're asking for vB4? Just asking because we're in vB3 General Discussions here.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Jun 2015, 17:24
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
yup... i saw that some folks say it works with vb4.2. I'm not willing to be a guinea pig to find out. I no longer have a test version installed.
__________________
Casting Calls for Models, Actors, And Other Talent
http://MyModelTalk.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Jun 2015, 05:47
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
So, instead of the thread of said mod, you're asking here, and you don't even give a link to that mod? You really should ask there since that's where the people will be that have that mod installed.

Anyway, having a test forum is a smart thing to do, so you don't have to hope others are willing to be the guinea pig for you.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07 Jun 2015, 06:25
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
The other thread is for vb3 as well. there has never been a vb4 mod. If you didn't mind I was asking in case any of these good people knew about something I hadn't read.

I will recreate a test environment if I don't find anything concrete.
__________________
Casting Calls for Models, Actors, And Other Talent
http://MyModelTalk.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: